Home   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam_30.1
Q1. Name of Autobiography of Om Puri is ____________.
(a) It goes on
(b) Struggles of life
(c) The life of Om Puri
(d) Om Puri-Unlikely Hero

Q2. The author of the book “Environmental Jurisprudence” (1998) is-
(a) Justice Y. V. Chandrachud
(b) Justice Ashok A. Desai
(c) Justice A. K. Sood
(d) Justice Prem Nagar

Q3. Which chariot-shaped temple, built by King Narasimha Deva I of Ganga dynasty in 13th century, is also known as the ‘Black Pagoda’?
(a) Sun Temple, Konark
(b) Jagannath Temple, Puri
(c) Lingaraja Temple, Bhubaneswar
(d) Meenakshi Temple, Madurai

Q4. The only ape of India found in hill forests of Assam and Nagaland is
(a) Orangutan
(b) Gibbon
(c) Chimpanzee
(d) Gorilla

Q5. In what shape is the medal of the Bharat Ratna award designed?
(a) Lotus Petal
(b) Maple Leaf
(c) Peepal Leaf
(d) Banyan Leaf

Q6. A narrow strip of land that connects two larger land masses is called 
(a) Strait
(b) Peninsula
(c) Cape
(d) Isthmus

Q7. India adopted the Five-Year Plans from 
(a) France
(b) Former USSR
(c) America
(d) England

Q8. The author of ‘The Satanic Verses’ is
(a) Kushal Das
(b) Salman Rushdie
(c) Rammurthy
(d) John Grisham

Q9. Kalinga Prize is given which of the following fields?
(a) Arts
(b) Medicine
(c) Creative writing
(d) Science

Q10. Vande Mataram is a poem from Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay’s 1882 novel _________________.
(a) Kapalkundala
(b) Durgeshnandini
(c) Anandamath
(d) Krishna Charitra
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)