General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam : 4th September 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam : 4th September 2018 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam : 4th September 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. The first Tirthankara, according to Jain tradition, was
(a) Hemchandra
(b) Rishabhanath
(c) Sthulabahnu
(d) Mahavir
Q2. Which of the following is NOT among the ‘Triratna’ or gems of Jainism?
(a) Right knowledge
(b) Right Conduct
(c) Right Faith
(d) Belief in God
Q3. First National park developed in India is
(a) Gir
(b) Kaziranga
(c) Jim Corbett
(d) None of these
Q4. Moraines are formed in—
(a) Glacial regions
(b) Monsoon region
(c) River deltas
(d) Arid regions
Q5. A rock made up of cemented sand grains is?
(a) conglomerate.
(b) quartzite.
(c) shale.
(d) sandstone.
Q6. Which of the following folk/tribal dances is associated with Uttar Pradesh?
(a) Veedhi
(b) Thora
(c) Tamasha
(d) Rauf
Q7. Which of the following folk dances is associated with Jammu and Kashmir?
(a) Jhora
(b) veedhi
(c) Rauf
(d) Suisini
Q8. Kuchipudi is a dance-drama associated with the State of–
(a) Assam
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Orissa
(d) Manipur
Q9. Which of the following States is Nautanki, a folk dance?
(a) Haryana
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Gujarat
Q10. Guru Gopinath was an exponent of
(a) Kathak
(b) Kathakali
(c) Kuchipudi
(d) Bharatnatyam
Solutions:
S1. Ans(b)
S2. Ans(d)
S3. Ans(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans. (d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?