General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam_40.1
Q1. When did India join the United Nations? 
(a) 1945
(b) 1947
(c) 1950
(d) 1954

Q2. The International Court of Justice sits in
(a) Geneva
(b) London
(c) Vienna
(d) The Hague

Q3. The decimal system of Indian currency was started in 
(a) 1950
(b) 1955
(c) 1957
(d) 1960

Q4. World Trade Organization (WTO) was started in the year
(a) 1984
(b) 1994
(c) 1995
(d) 1996

Q5. Antyodaya Anna Yojana is associated with: 
(a) liberation of bonded labour
(b) brining up cultural revolution in India
(c) demands of textile labourers
(d) upliftment of the poorest of the poor 

Q6. Who has been taken over as Air Officer-in-Charge Administration (AOA) of Indian Air Force at Air Headquarters in New Delhi?
(a) Mohammad Mustafa
(b) Hemant Narayan Bhagwat
(c) Rajiv Kumar
(d) Ushanath Banerjee

Q7. A Scheduled Bank is one which is included in the 
(a) II Schedule of Banking Regulation Act
(b) II Schedule of Constitution
(c) II Schedule of Reserve Bank of India Act
(d) II Schedule of SBI act

Q8. The Headquarters of International Atomic Energy Agency is in
(a) Geneva
(b) Paris
(c) Brussels
(d) Vienna

Q9. The symbol of Reserve Bank of India is 
(a) Capital of Asokan Pillar
(b) Kuber with a purse of money
(c) Tiger before a Palm tree
(d) A dog sitting in a defensive state

Q10. Who has been named the world’s most highly-paid author with earnings of £72.2m ($95m)?
(a) Emma Watson
(b) Chetan Bhagat
(c) Toni Morrison
(d) JK Rowling

Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
S2.Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7.Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?