General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam : 7th May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam : 7th May 2018 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam : 7th May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1.What is the Currency of Argentina?
(a) Litas
(b) Euro
(c) Dram
(d) Peso
Q2. Mahatma Gandhi Marine National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state/UT?
(a) Lakshadweep islands
(b) Daman and Diu
(c) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
(d) Goa
Q3. Matki Dance is the folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) West Bengal
(d) Maharashtra
Q4. Mullaperiyar Dam is in which of the following state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
Q5. Apurvi Chandela is related to which of the following sports?
(a) Tennis
(b) Chess
(c) Shooting
(d) Boxing
Q6.What is the Currency of Hungary?
(a) Litas
(b) Euro
(c) Dram
(d) Forint
Q7. Panna National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state/UT?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Daman and Diu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Uttar Pradesh
Q8. Dollu Kunitha is the folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Maharashtra
Q9. Dhauli Ganga Dam is in which of the following state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
Q10. Name the State, which has banned the use of Purse Seine Nets for fishing?
(a) Kerala
(b) Maharashtra
(c) West Bengal
(d) Gujarat

Solutions:
S1.  Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6.  Ans.(d)
S7.Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?