Home   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam_30.1
Q1. The book ‘Worshipping False Gods’ is written by:
(a) R.K. Narayan
(b) Arun Shourie
(c) B.M. Oza
(d) Mahasweta Devi

Q2. Who amongst the following is the author of the book ‘Nice Guys Finish Second’? 
(a) B.K. Nehru
(b) Pupul Jayakar
(c) Michael Hammer
(d) R.K. Karanjia

Q3. The author of the book ‘The City of Joy’ is:
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Dominique Lapierre
(c) Salman Rushdie
(d) H.G. Wells

Q4.Capital of Belgium is?
(a) Manama
(b) Bridgetown
(c) Conakry
(d) Brussels

Q5. Pt. Ravi Shankar belongs to which musical instrument?
(a) Tabla
(b) Sitar
(c) Violin
(d) Guitar

Q6. Vishwakarma Rashtriya Puraskar is given by which ministry?
(a) Ministry of Culture
(b) Ministry of Labour
(c) Ministry of Minority
(d) Ministry of Rural Development

Q7. The author of the book ‘Cosmos’ is –
(a) Carl Sagan
(b) Issaq Asimov
(c) Arthur C. Clarke
(d) Michael Christian

Q8. Which state gives the Nandi Award?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamilnadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Andhra Pradesh

Q9. Walayar Dam is in which of the following state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra

Q10. Headquarter of World Bank is in which of the following city?
(a) Washington D.C
(b) Geneva, Switzerland
(c) Guatemala City
(d) New York City, USA
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)