General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs for Teaching Exams (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs...

General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs for Teaching Exams (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs for Teaching Exams (Solutions)_40.1
At Teachersadda, we are providing you the best study material for all teaching examination, which is helpful in your preparation and strengthens your weaker section. Current Affairs is an important section i.e DSSSB Exam, KVS Exam 2019 as well as for NVS Exam 2019 & others. So, here we are providing you the daily current affairs questions in both the languages, to boost your preparation. 


Q1. Airtel Payments Bank has partnered with which of the following Insurance company whose insurance products will be sold by the bank?
Q1. एयरटेल पेमेंट्स बैंक ने निम्नलिखित में से किस बीमा कंपनी के साथ साझेदारी की है जिसके बीमा उत्पाद बैंक द्वारा बेचे जाएंगे? 

(a) Bharti AXA Life Insurance/भारती एक्सा लाइफ इंश्योरेंस
(b) Life Insurance Corporation of India/ भारतीय जीवन बीमा निगम
(c) Kotak Mahendra life Insurance/कोटक महेंद्र जीवन बीमा
(d) Birla Sun life Insurance/बिड़ला सन लाइफ इंश्योरेंस

Q2. Which bank has launched the web tool ‘Vasool So-Ft’ (Vasool So-Fast) for digitalising the Non Performing Asset recovery process of the bank?
Q2. किस बैंक ने बैंक की नॉन परफॉर्मिंग एसेट रिकवरी प्रक्रिया को डिजिटल बनाने के लिए वेब टूल ‘वसूल सो-फ़ास्ट’ (वासोल सो-फास्ट) लॉन्च किया है?

(a) Karnataka Bank Ltd/कर्नाटक बैंक लिमिटेड
(b) Canara bank/केनरा बैंक
(c) Bank of Baroda/बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा
(d) State Bank of India/बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा

Q3. Unique Identification Authority of India has opened its first ‘Aadhaar Seva Kendra’ in which of the following 2 cities?
Q3. भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण ने अपना पहला ‘आधार सेवा केंद्र’ निम्नलिखित दो शहरों में से कहाँ खोला है?

(a) Mumbai and Delhi
(b) Delhi and Vijayawada
(c) Goa and Bengaluru
(d) Gandhinagar and Lucknow

Q4. AYUSH Ministry have signed a MoU with which of the following ministries for digitization of the AYUSH sector?
Q4. आयुष मंत्रालय ने आयुष क्षेत्र के डिजिटलीकरण के लिए निम्नलिखित में से किस मंत्रालय के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं?

(a) Human Resources Development Ministry/मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय
(b) Ministry of Textile and Industry/कपड़ा और उद्योग मंत्रालय
(c) Ministry of Transport/परिवहन मंत्रालय
(d) Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology/इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय

Q5. Which state police has signed a pact with Solar Energy Corporation of India under which the SECI will support the implementation of grid-connected rooftop solar photovoltaic systems?
Q5. किस राज्य पुलिस ने भारत के सौर ऊर्जा निगम के साथ एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं जिसके तहत SECI ग्रिड से जुड़े रूफटॉप सोलर फोटोवोल्टिक सिस्टम के कार्यान्वयन में सहायक होगा?

(a) Punjab Police
(b) Haryana Police
(c) Maharashtra Police
(d) Delhi Police

Q6. The US-India Strategic Partnership Forum will honour which of the following two Indians with the Global Excellence Awards 2019?
Q6. यूएस-इंडिया स्ट्रेटेजिक पार्टनरशिप फोरम, निम्नलिखित में से किस दो भारतीयों को वैश्विक उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार 2019 से सम्मानित करेगा? 

(a) Ratan Tata and G.D. Birla
(b) Ajay Banga and Azim Premji
(c) Ajaypal singh Banga and Shikha sharma
(d) Rajesh Gopinathan and Pawan Munjal

Q7. Which of the following India cabs company has received approval from London’s transport regulator to start private hire vehicles (PHV) in the capital city of the UK?
Q7. निम्नलिखित में से किस कैब कंपनी को ब्रिटेन की राजधानी शहर में निजी किराया वाहन (PHV) शुरू करने के लिए लंदन के परिवहन नियामक से मंजूरी मिल गई है.

(a) Uber cabs
(b) City Cool cabs
(c) Ola cabs
(d) Mega cabs

Q8. Which of the following Netherland’s footballer has recently announced his retirement from football at the age of 35?
Q8. निम्नलिखित में से किस नीदरलैंड के फुटबॉलर ने हाल ही में 35 वर्ष की आयु में फुटबॉल से संन्यास लेने की घोषणा की है?

(a) Arjen Robben/ अर्जेन रोबेन
(b) Jorrit Hendrix/ जोरित हेंड्रिक्स
(c) Bart Ramselaar/ बार्ट रामसेला
(d) Jeroen Zoe/जीरो ज़ो

Q9. European Commission has elected ______________as its new president who has also become the first woman to be elected to lead the EU’s executive arm.
Q9. यूरोपीय आयोग ने ________ को अपना नया अध्यक्ष चुना है, वह यूरोपीय संघ की कार्यकारी शाखा का नेतृत्व करने वाली पहली महिला बन गई हैं


(a) Ursula von der Leyen/ उर्सुला वॉन डेर लेयेन
(b) Angela Merkel/एंजेला मर्केल
(c) Ellen Johnson Sirleaf/एलेन जॉनसन सर्लिफ़
(d) ung San Suu Kyi/आंग सान सू की

Q10. According to the Dubai Duty Free, which of the following currency will now be accepted at all the retail outlets of the Dubai airport?
Q10. दुबई ड्यूटी फ्री ने अनुसार. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी मुद्रा अब दुबई हवाई अड्डे के सभी खुदरा दुकानों पर एक स्वीकृत मुद्रा होगी?


(a) Thai Baht
(b) Renminbi
(c) Indian Ruppee
(d) US Dollar

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. Airtel Payments Bank has partnered with Bharti AXA Life Insurance to offer a life term insurance plan.

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. Karnataka Bank Ltd has launched the web tool ‘Vasool So-Ft’ (Vasool So-Fast) for digitalising the Non Performing Asset recovery process of the bank. The digital tool for the recovery of stressed assets will provide an end to end digital solution.

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. Unique Identification Authority of India has opened its first ‘Aadhaar Seva Kendra’ in Delhi and Vijayawada.

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. The Ministries of AYUSH and Electronics and Information Technology have signed a MoU to collaborate on the digitization of the AYUSH sector.

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. Delhi Police has signed a pact with Solar Energy Corporation of India. Under this, the SECI will support the implementation of grid-connected rooftop solar photovoltaic systems on the establishments of Delhi police.

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. The US-India Strategic Partnership Forum has announced that Mastercard CEO and President Ajay Banga and Wipro Chairman Azim Premji will receive the 2019 Global Excellence Awards.

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. India’s biggest ride-hailing platform Ola Cabs, has received approval from London’s transport regulator to start private hire vehicles (PHV) in the capital city of the UK.

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. Dutch winger Arjen Robben has announced his retirement from football at the age of 35 after a 10-year spell with German giants Bayern Munich. He has played 96 international matches for the Netherlands, scoring 37 goals, and starred in the team which reached the 2010 World Cup final.

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. European Commission has elected Ursula von der Leyen as its new president. She will replace Jean Claude Juncker. She has become the first woman to be elected to lead the EU’s executive arm.

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Dubai Duty Free has announced that Indian Rupee will now be an accepted currency at all the retail outlets of the Dubai airport.

You may also like to read :

    General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs for Teaching Exams (Solutions)_50.1General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs for Teaching Exams (Solutions)_60.1General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs for Teaching Exams (Solutions)_70.1
    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Login

    OR

    Forgot Password?

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Sign Up

    OR
    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Forgot Password

    Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to
    /6


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend in 60s

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Change Password



    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Almost there

    Please enter your phone no. to proceed
    +91

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend 60

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?