General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs for Teaching Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs...

General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs for Teaching Exams

General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs for Teaching Exams_40.1
At Teachersadda, we are providing you the best study material for all teaching examination, which is helpful in your preparation and strengthens your weaker section. Current Affairs is an important section i.e DSSSB Exam, KVS Exam 2019 as well as for NVS Exam 2019 & others. So, here we are providing you the daily current affairs questions in both the languages, to boost your preparation. 


Q1. Which state has achieved first rank in NITI Aayog launched “Agricultural Marketing and Farmer Friendly Reforms Index (AMFFRI)”?
किस राज्य ने नीति आयोग द्वारा की गई “एग्रीकल्चरल मार्केटिंग एंड फार्मर फ्रेंडली रिफार्म इंडेक्स (AMFFRI)” में पहली रैंक हासिल की है?
(a) Odisha/ ओडिशा
(b) Punjab/ पंजाब
(c) Haryana/ हरियाणा
(d) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र
Q2. NBFC IndoStar Capital has partnered with which private sector bank to finance vehicles for small and medium fleet owners to buy new as well as old commercial vehicles?
नए और पुराने वाणिज्यिक वाहनों को खरीदने के लिए छोटे और मध्यम बेड़े के मालिकों के लिए वाहन वित्तपोषण के लिए गैर बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनी इंडोस्टार कैपिटल ने किस निजी क्षेत्र के बैंक के साथ समझौता किया है?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Yes Bank

Q3. Name the automobile industry legend from USA who was known for creating the iconic Ford Mustang and saving Chrysler from bankruptcy, recently passed away. 
प्रतिष्ठित फोर्ड मस्टैंग को बनाने और क्रिसलर को दिवालियापन से बचाने के लिए प्रसिद्ध संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योग के दिग्गज का नाम बताइये जिनका हाल ही में निधन हो गया है?
(a) Lee Iacocca/ ली लायाकोका
(b) Henry Ford/ हेनरी फोर्ड
(c) Karl Benz/ कार्ल बेंज
(d) Václav Klement/ वैक्लाव क्लेमेंट

Q4. Lord Jagannath Rath Yatra begins in Puri. The Rath Yatra marks the journey of Lord Jagannath along with his siblings Lord Balabhadra and Devi Subhadra from Jagannath temple to Gundicha temple. Puri is located in which state?
पुरी में भगवान जगन्नाथ रथ यात्रा शुरू हो गई है। रथ यात्रा जगन्नाथ मंदिर से गुंडिचा मंदिर तक अपने भाई-बहनों भगवान बलभद्र और देवी सुभद्रा के साथ भगवान जगन्नाथ की यात्रा को रेखांकित करता है। पुरी किस राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) Bihar/ बिहार
(b) Jharkhand/ झारखंड
(c) West Bengal/ पश्चिम बंगाल
(d) Odisha/ ओडिशा

Q5. Birla Group patriarch and an ace of the Indian industry ….., who was the chairman of Century Textiles and Industries passed away recently.
बिरला समूह के संरक्षक और भारतीय उद्योग जगत के एक दिग्गज _________ का मुंबई में निधन हो गया है.
(a) Ghanshyam Das Birla/ घनश्याम दास बिड़ला
(b) Aditya Bikram Birla/ आदित्य बिक्रम बिड़ला
(c) Kumar Mangalam Birla/ कुमार मंगलम बिड़ला
(d) Basant Kumar Birla/ बसंत कुमार बिड़ला

Q6. According to the GoI, the Indian Railways has set a target to install CCTV cameras in more than 7,000 coaches of mainline passenger trains. The target will be achieved by …..
भारत सरकार के अनुसार, भारतीय रेलवे ने ___ तक मेनलाइन पैसेंजर ट्रेनों के 7,000 से अधिक कोचों में सीसीटीवी कैमरे लगाने का लक्ष्य रखा है।
(a) March 2020
(b) March 2022
(c) March 2021
(d) March 2023

Q7. Who among the following will head the working group set up by Reserve Bank of India to review the regulatory and supervisory framework for core investment companies (CIC)?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक ने कोर निवेश कंपनियों (सीआईसी) के लिए विनियामक और पर्यवेक्षी ढांचे की समीक्षा के लिए एक गठित कार्य समूह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे?
(a) Tapan Ray/ तपन रे
(b) Shaktikanta Das/ शक्तिकांता दास
(c) Sunil Mehta/ सुनील मेहता
(d) Rana Kapoor/ राणा कपूर

Q8. Which Indian athlete has won the gold medal in women’s 200m in the Poznan Athletics Grand Prix?
किस भारतीय एथलीट ने महिलाओं के 200 मीटर में पॉज़्नान एथलेटिक्स ग्रैंड प्रिक्स में स्वर्ण पदक जीता है?
(a) Saraswati Saha/ सरस्वती साहा
(b) Tintu Lukka/ चिंटू लुक्का
(c) Dutee Chand/ दुती चंद
(d) Hima Das/ हिमा दास

Q9. What is the loan amount approved by the IMF for over a period of 3 years for cash strapped Pakistan to help Pakistan address its balance of payment crisis?
आईएमएफ ने नकदी की कमी वाले पकिस्तान के लिए  भुगतान संतुलन के संकट से निपटने में मदद हेतु 3 वर्ष की अवधि में कितनी ऋण राशी को मंजूरी दे दी है।
(a) $4 Billion
(b) $2 Billion
(c) $3 Billion
(d) $6 Billion

Q10. Name the Indian who have become the first IPS officer to complete Seven Summit challenge after scaling Mt Denali.
माउंट डेनली पर चड़ाई करके सेवन समिट चैलेंज को पूरा करने वाली पहली IPS अधिकारी का नाम बताइये?  
(a) Aparna Kumar/ अपर्णा कुमार
(b) Manish Shanker Sharma/ मनीष शंकर शर्मा
(c) R Sreelekha/ आर श्रीलेखा
(d) Mahesh Muralidhar Bhagwat/ महेश मुरलीधर भागवत
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Maharashtra achieves first rank in NITI Aayog launched “Agricultural Marketing and Farmer Friendly Reforms Index (AMFFRI)”.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. ICICI Bank has tied up with NBFC IndoStar Capital for vehicle financing for small and medium fleet owners to buy new as well as old commercial vehicles.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Automobile industry legend from USA Lee Iacocca passed away. He was known for creating the iconic Ford Mustang and saving Chrysler from bankruptcy.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lord Jagannath Rath Yatra begins in Puri, Odisha. The Rath Yatra marks the journey of Lord Jagannath along with his siblings Lord Balabhadra and Devi Subhadra from Jagannath temple to Gundicha temple.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Birla Group patriarch and an ace of the Indian industry Basant Kumar Birla passed away in Mumbai. He was the chairman of Century Textiles and Industries and was active in business since the age of 15.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the GoI, the Indian Railways has set a target to install CCTV cameras in more than 7,000 coaches of mainline passenger trains by March 2021. Also, CCTV cameras have already been installed in coaches of premium, mail, express and suburban trains.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has set up a working group to review the regulatory and supervisory framework for core investment companies (CIC). The group will be headed by Tapan Ray.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hima Das, the under-20 World champion has won the gold medal in women’s 200m in the Poznan Athletics Grand Prix. Poznan Athletics Grand Prix is taking place in Poznan, Poland.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The IMF has approved a USD 6 billion loan over a period of 3 years for cash strapped Pakistan. The USD 6 billion financial aid includes an immediate disbursement of USD 1 billion to help Pakistan address its balance of payment crisis.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Aparna Kumar becomes first IPS officer to complete Seven Summit challenge by scaling Mt Denali. Mt Denali is the tallest mountain in North America.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?