Home   »   General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs...

General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs for Teaching Exams (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs for Teaching Exams (Solutions)_30.1
At Teachersadda, we are providing you the best study material for all teaching examination, which is helpful in your preparation and strengthens your weaker section. Current Affairs is an important section i.e DSSSB Exam, KVS Exam 2019 as well as for NVS Exam 2019 & others. So, here we are providing you the daily current affairs questions in both the languages, to boost your preparation. 

Q1. The Department of State of which country has recently designated the Balochistan Liberation Army (BLA) and Hizballah operative Husain Ali Hazzima as Specially Designated Global Terrorists?
किस देश के विभाग ने बलूचिस्तान लिबरेशन आर्मी (बीएलए) और हिज़्बुल्लाह ऑपरेटिव हुसैन अली हाज़िमा को विशेष रूप से वैश्विक आतंकवादी के रूप में नामित किया है?
(a) Russia/ रूस
(b) USA/ यूएसए
(c) Iran/ ईरान
(d) India/ भारत

Q2. Pakistan have beat which country to win the final of the IBSF Snooker World Cup held in Doha?
दोहा में IBSF स्नूकर विश्व कप के फाइनल में पाकिस्तान ने किस देश को हराकर ख़िताब जीता है?
(a) Bangladesh/ बांग्लादेश
(b) Japan / जापान
(c) Bhutan/ भूटान
(d) India/ भारत

Q3. Name the RBI’s Deputy Governor who has been given a one-year extension by the GoI. Presently he is heading the Department of Banking Regulation of the Reserve Bank of India.
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के डिप्टी गवर्नर का नाम जिनके कार्यकाल को भारत सरकार द्वारा एक वर्ष के लिए विस्तारित किया गया है. वर्तमान में वह भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक के बैंकिंग विनियमन विभाग का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं।
(a) Viral Acharya/ वायरल आचार्य
(b) MK Jain/ एमके जैन
(c) N S Vishwanathan/ एन एस विश्वनाथन
(d) BP Kanungo/ बीपी कानूनगो
Q4. Name the exercise  which has been started by the Indian and French Air Force at Mont de Marsan in France. The exercise is scheduled to take place from 1 July to July 12, 2019, in France.
भारतीय और फ्रांसीसी वायु सेना ने फ्रांस में मोंट डे मार्सन में शुरू कौन सा अभ्यास शुरू किया है। यह अभ्यास 1 जुलाई से 12 जुलाई, 2019 तक फ्रांस में होने वाला है।
(a) Garuda VI/ गरुड़ VI
(b) Cope India/ कोप इंडिया
(c) Gagan Shakti/ गगन शक्ति
(d) Vayu Shakti/ वायु शक्ति

Q5. Who among the following has been elected as the chairman of Micro Finance Institution Network?
माइक्रोफाइनेंस इंस्टीट्यूशंस नेटवर्क ने निम्नलिखित में से किसे को अपना अध्यक्ष चुना है?
(a) Harsh Shrivastava/ हर्ष श्रीवास्तव
(b) Udaya Kumar/ उदय कुमार
(c) Mohammad Nooruddin Amin/ मोहम्मद नूरुद्दीन अमीन
(d) Manoj Kumar Nambiar/ मनोज कुमार नाम्बियार

Q6. Name the right handed Indian batsman who has recently announced his retirement from international cricket?
किस भारतीय दायें हाथ के बल्लेबाज ने हाल ही में अंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रिकेट से संन्यास की घोषणा की है?
(a) Mohammad Kaif/ मोहम्मद कैफ
(b) Robin Uthappa/ रॉबिन उथप्पा
(c) Yuvraj Singh/ युवराज सिंह
(d) Ambati Rayudu/ अंबाती रायडू

Q7. Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh have launched the IInd phase of Communicable Disease Control and Dastak Abhiyan 2019. The campaign is launched to eradicate deadly Acute Encephalitis Syndrome and Japanese Encephalitis disease. Who among the following is the Governor of Uttar Pradesh?
उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री ने संचारी रोग नियंत्रण और दस्तक अभियान 2019 का दूसरा चरण शुरू किया है। यह अभियान घातक एक्यूट इन्सेफेलाइटिस सिंड्रोम और जापानी इंसेफेलाइटिस बीमारी को खत्म करने के लिए शुरू किया गया है। निम्नलिखित में से कौन उत्तर प्रदेश का राज्यपाल है?
(a) Ganeshi Lal/ गणेशी लाल
(b) Satyapal Malik/ सत्यपाल मलिक
(c) Lalji Tandon/ लालजी टंडन
(d) Ram Naik/ राम नाइक

Q8. The Reserve Bank of India has imposed penalties on four state-run lenders for violating Know Your Customer norms and anti-money laundering standards. Which of the following bank is not among the penalised banks?
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने नो योर कस्टमर मानदंडों और मनी-मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग मानकों के उल्लंघन के लिए चार राज्य-संचालित ऋणदाताओं पर जुर्माना लगाया है। निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा बैंक दंडित बैंकों में से नहीं है?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) Allahabad Bank
(c) Syndicate Bank
(d) UCO Bank

Q9. How much amount has been invested by Japanese company SoftBank in Ola Electric Mobility after which Ola Electric has become the newest unicorn of India, joining the list of companies like Flipkart, Zomato and Paytm?
जापानी कंपनी सॉफ्टबैंक ने ओला इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी में लगभग कितनी राशी का निवेश किया है। इस निवेश के साथ, ओला इलेक्ट्रिक भारत का सबसे नया यूनिकॉर्न बन गया है, यह फ्लिपकार्ट, ज़ोमैटो और पेटीएम जैसी कंपनियों की सूची में शामिल हो गया है।
(a) $325 million
(b) $250 million
(c) $225 million
(d) $350 million
Q10. The U.S. Senate has passed a legislative provision NDAA for India. The act will bring India at par with America’s NATO allies which will increase U.S.-India defence cooperation in the Indian Ocean. What is the full form of NDAA?
अमेरिकी सीनेट ने भारत के लिए एक विधायी प्रावधान NDAA पारित किया है। यह अधिनियम भारत को अमेरिका के नाटो सहयोगियों के साथ सम्‍मिलित करेगा जो हिंद महासागर में मानवीय सहायता, आतंकवाद से मुकाबला, समुद्री डकैती और समुद्री सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में अमेरिकी-भारत रक्षा सहयोग को बढ़ाएगा। NDAA का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?
(a) National Defense Authorisation Act
(b) National Development Authoritarian Act
(c) National Domestic Authorisation Act
(d) National Defense Authentication Act
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Department of State of USA has designated the Balochistan Liberation Army (BLA) and Hizballah operative Husain Ali Hazzima as Specially Designated Global Terrorists.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian team lost to Pakistan in the final of the IBSF Snooker World Cup in Doha. India lost the summit clash by 1-3. Pankaj Advani and Laxman Rawat represented the Indian team in the world cup.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India Deputy Governor N S Vishwanathan has been given a one-year extension by the GoI. Presently he is heading the Department of Banking Regulation of the Reserve Bank of India.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian and French Air Force has started Garuda VI exercise at Mont de Marsan in France. The exercise is scheduled to take place from 1 July to July 12, 2019, in France.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Microfinance Institutions Network has elected Manoj Kumar Nambiar as its chairman. MFIN comprises 56 NBFC-MFIs and 40 associates including banks, small finance banks and NBFCs.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian batsman Ambati Rayudu has announced his retirement from international cricket. He has played 55 ODIs for India, scoring 1694 runs at an average of 47.05 with three hundreds and 10 half-centuries.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh have launched the IInd phase of Communicable Disease Control and Dastak Abhiyan 2019. The campaign is launched to eradicate deadly Acute Encephalitis Syndrome and Japanese Encephalitis disease. Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh: Yogi Adityanath; Governor: Ram Naik.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has imposed penalties on four state-run lenders for violating Know Your Customer norms and anti-money laundering standards. Punjab National Bank, Allahabad Bank, and UCO Bank were fined Rs 50 lakh each while Corporation Bank was fined Rs 25 lakh.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Japanese company SoftBank has invested around $250 million in Ola Electric Mobility. With this investment, Ola Electric has become the newest unicorn of India, joining the list of companies like Flipkart, Zomato and Paytm.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The U.S. Senate has passed a legislative provision National Defense Authorisation Act  for India. The act will bring India at par with America’s NATO allies which will increase U.S.-India defence cooperation in the Indian Ocean in the areas of humanitarian assistance, counter terrorism, counter-piracy and maritime security. The act has been passed for the fiscal year 2020