General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs for Teaching Exams (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs...

General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs for Teaching Exams (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs for Teaching Exams (Solutions)_40.1
At Teachersadda, we are providing you the best study material for all teaching examination, which is helpful in your preparation and strengthens your weaker section. Current Affairs is an important section i.e DSSSB Exam, KVS Exam 2019 as well as for NVS Exam 2019 & others. So, here we are providing you the daily current affairs questions in both the languages, to boost your preparation. 

Q1. The International Maritime Organization observes ___________ June as the Day of the Seafarer.
_______ जून अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री संगठन द्वारा नाविक दिवस के रूप में मनायी जाती है।
(a) 25th
(b) 21st
(c) 24th
(d) 26th

Q2. Who has appointed as the Chief Executive Officer of WarnerMedia?
वार्नरमीडिया के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी के रूप में किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?
(a) AK Dhingra/ ए.के. ढींगरा
(b) Volodymyr Zelenskiy / वोलोडिमिर ज़ेलेंस्की
(c) Faiz Hameed / फैज़ हमीद
(d) Ann Sarnoff/ एन सरनॉफ़

Q3. The United Nations has observed ________________ June as the International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking.
संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा ____ जून अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मादक पदार्थ सेवन और तस्करी निरोध दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है.
(a) 23rd
(b) 25th
(c) 26th
(d) 28th

Q4. Which of the following state has topped in NITI Aayog’s Health Index?
निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य ने NITI आयोग के स्वास्थ्य सूचकांक में शीर्ष स्थान प्राप्त किया है?
(a) Jharkhand/ झारखण्ड
(b) Kerala/ केरल
(c) Andhra Pradesh/ आंध्रप्रदेश
(d) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र

Q5. What is the campaign for International Maritime Organization day 2019?
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री संगठन दिवस 2019 का अभियान क्या है?
(a) I Am On Sky
(b) I Am On Swimming
(c) I Am On Water
(d) I Am On Board

Q6. Veteran _____________________ from Goa and Padmashri winner Mohan Ranade passes away after a prolonged illness.
गोवा के वयोवृद्ध __________ और पद्मश्री विजेता मोहन रानाडे का लंबी बीमारी के बाद निधन हो गया है.
(a) singer/ गायक
(b) freedom fighter/ स्वतंत्रता सेनानी
(c) dancer/ नर्तक
(d) journalist/ पत्रकार

Q7. What is the theme of International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking 2019?
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मादक पदार्थ सेवन और तस्करी निरोध दिवस 2019 का विषय क्या है?
(a) People for justice, justice for people
(b) Illicit for justice, justice for illicit
(c) Drug for justice, justice for drug
(d) Health for justice, justice for health

Q8. Who has been appointed as the next director general of Indian Coast Guard? 
भारतीय तटरक्षक के अगले महानिदेशक के रूप में किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?
(a) Rajiv Jain/ राजीव जैन
(b) Samant Goel/ सामंत गोयल
(c) Rajendra Singh/ राजेंद्र सिंह
(d) Krishnaswamy Natarajan/ कृष्णस्वामी नटराजन

Q9. Which state hosts 32nd edition of the International Seed Testing Association congress?
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बीज परीक्षण संघ कांग्रेस के 32 वें संस्करण की मेजबानी कौन सा राज्य करेगा?
(a) Telangana/ तेलंगाना
(b) Gujarat/ गुजरात
(c) Kerala/ केरल
(d) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र
Q10. The RedInk Awards for Excellence in Journalism are conferred to encourage good quality reporting and analysis, fair play and high ethical standards in Indian journalism. Who has bagged the prestigious RedInk Award for ‘Journalist of the Year’? 
पत्रकारिता में उत्कृष्टता के लिए रेडइंक पुरस्कार भारतीय पत्रकारिता में अच्छी गुणवत्ता रिपोर्टिंग और विश्लेषण, न्यायपूर्ण व्यवहार और उच्च नैतिक मानकों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सम्मानित किया जाता है। ‘जर्नलिस्ट ऑफ द ईयर’ के लिए प्रतिष्ठित रेडइंक पुरस्कार किसे प्राप्त हुआ है?
(a) Sebastian D’Souza/ सेबेस्टियन डिसूजा
(b) Dinu Ranadive/ दीनू रणदिवे
(c) Rachna Khaira/ रचना खैरा
(d) Ashok Singhal/ अशोक सिंघल
Q11. The International Seed Testing Association was founded in ____________ and has more than 100 members worldwide. 
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बीज परीक्षण संघ की स्थापना ____________ में हुई थी और दुनिया भर में इसके 100 से अधिक सदस्य हैं।
(a) 1912
(b) 1960
(c) 1948
(d) 1924

Q12. Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has named new heads for the country’s premier spy agencies the Intelligence Bureau (IB) and the Research & Analysis Wing (RAW). Who will head the Intelligence Bureau?
मंत्रिमंडल की नियुक्ति समिति ने देश की प्रमुख जासूसी एजेंसियों – इंटेलिजेंस ब्यूरो (IB) और रिसर्च एंड एनालिसिस विंग (RAW) के नए प्रमुखों को नामित किया है। इंटेलिजेंस ब्यूरो का प्रमुख कौन होगा?
(a) Karanjeet Singh/ करनजीत सिंह
(b) Anil Dhasmana/ अनिल धस्माना
(c) Samant Goel / सामंत गोयल
(d) Arvind Kumar/ अरविंद कुमार
Q13. RBI’s UK Sinha led committee give the recommendations for MSME sector recently. The formation of a government sponsored Fund of Funds of Rs ____________________ crore to support venture capital and private equity firms investing in MSMEs.
RBI की यूके सिन्हा के नेतृत्व वाली समिति ने हाल ही में MSME क्षेत्र के लिए सिफारिशें दी हैं। MSMEs में निवेश करने वाली उद्यम पूंजी और निजी इक्विटी फर्मों का समर्थन करने के लिए ________ करोड़ रुपये के एक सरकारी प्रायोजित फंड का गठन किया गया है.
(a) Rs 20,000 crore
(b) Rs 5,000 crore
(c) Rs 10,000 crore
(d) Rs 2,000 crore
Q14. Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has named new heads for the country’s premier spy agencies the Intelligence Bureau (IB) and the Research & Analysis Wing (RAW). Who will head the Research & Analysis Wing?
मंत्रिमंडल की नियुक्ति समिति ने देश की प्रमुख जासूसी एजेंसियों इंटेलिजेंस ब्यूरो (IB) और रिसर्च एंड एनालिसिस विंग (RAW) के लिए नए प्रमुखों को नामित किया है। अनुसंधान और विश्लेषण विंग का प्रमुख कौन होगा?
(a) Anil Dhasmana/ अनिल धस्माना
(b) Samant Goel/ सामंत गोयल
(c) Karanjeet Singh/ करनजीत सिंह
(d) Arvind Kumar/ अरविंद कुमार

Q15. Recently released Food and Nutrition Security Report stated that 31.4% of Indian children will be stunted by-?
हाल ही में जारी खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि _____ तक 31.4% भारतीय बच्चे बौने हो जायेंगे?
(a) 2022
(b) 2025
(c) 2025
(d) 2021

Q16. Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment flagged off “17th Run Against Drug Abuse” on the occasion of “International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking” in-
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री ने _____ में “ड्रग एब्यूज एंड इलिसिट ट्रैफिकिंग के खिलाफ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस” के अवसर पर “17वीं रन अगेंस्ट ड्रग एब्यूज” को हरी झंडी दिखाई।
(a) Chandigarh/ चंडीगढ़
(b) New Delhi/ नई दिल्ली
(c) Mumbai/ मुंबई
(d) Jaipur/ जयपुर

Q17. The Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister set up a Beekeeping Development Committee under the Chairmanship of ___________________ to identify ways of advancing beekeeping in India. 
प्रधान मंत्री के आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद ने भारत में मधुमक्खी पालन को बढ़ाने के तरीकों की पहचान करने के लिए ___________________ की अध्यक्षता में एक मधुमक्खी पालन विकास समिति का गठन किया है।
(a) Urjit Patel/ उर्जित पटेल
(b) UK Sinha/ यूके सिन्हा
(c) Rajeev Kumar/ राजीव कुमार
(d) Bibek Debroy/ बिबेक देबरॉय

Q18. Which of the following organisation has distributed 250 NavIC Messaging Receivers to fishermen of Kerala on a trial basis recently?
निम्नलिखित में से किस संगठन ने हाल ही में परीक्षण के आधार पर केरल के मछुआरों को 250 NavIC मैसेजिंग रिसीवर वितरित किए हैं?
(a) ISRO
(b) RAW
(c) IB
(d) DRDO

Q19. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the extension of Amitabh Kant’s tenure as the CEO of NITI Aayog. Amitabh Kant gets _____________ year extension as NITI Aayog CEO.
कैबिनेट की नियुक्ति समिति ने अमिताभ कांत के कार्यकाल को नीति आयोग के सीईओ के रूप में मंजूरी दे दी है। अमिताभ कांत को नीति आयोग के सीईओ के रूप में _____________ वर्ष का विस्तार मिला है।
(a) five
(b) three
(c) one
(d) two

Q20. Who is the current Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment in the NDA Government? 
एनडीए सरकार में वर्तमान केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री कौन हैं?
(a) Anant Geete/ अनंत गीते
(b) Narendra Singh Tomar/ नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
(c) Thawar Chand Gehlot/ थावर चंद गहलोत
(d) Rao Inderjit Singh/ राव इंद्रजीत सिंह
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Maritime Organization observes 25 June as the Day of the Seafarer. This year the day will be celebrated to highlight the opportunities for women in a wide range of maritime careers and professions, but the focus will be very firmly on one aspect of that community i.e. seafarers. The 2019 campaign for the day: I Am On Board.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. WarnerMedia, part of AT&T Inc, has appointed Ann Sarnoff as the Chief Executive Officer of Warner Bros.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The United Nations observe 26 June as the International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking. The day is celebrated by the United Nations as an expression of its determination to strengthen action and cooperation to achieve the goal of an international society free of drug abuse.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kerala has topped in NITI Aayog’s Health Index followed by Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra. Also, Haryana, Rajasthan and Jharkhand showed the maximum improvement of health outcomes from base to reference year.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Maritime Organization observes 25 June as the Day of the Seafarer. This year the day will be celebrated to highlight the opportunities for women in a wide range of maritime careers and professions, but the focus will be very firmly on one aspect of that community i.e. seafarers. The 2019 campaign for the day: I Am On Board.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Veteran freedom fighter from Goa and Padmashri winner Mohan Ranade passes away after a prolonged illness.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United Nations observe 26 June as the International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking. The day is celebrated by the United Nations as an expression of its determination to strengthen action and cooperation to achieve the goal of an international society free of drug abuse. Theme: Health for Justice, Justice for Health.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Krishnaswamy Natarajan has been appointed as the next director general of Indian Coast Guard. He will replace the incumbent Rajendra Singh who is retiring after three and a half years of illustrious service.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Telangana hosts 32nd edition of the International Seed Testing Association congress. This is the first edition of ISTA congress to be held in Asia. Scientists, policy makers, researchers and members of public and private seed industry from over 80 countries are participating in the congress.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The RedInk Awards for Excellence in Journalism are conferred to encourage good quality reporting and analysis, fair play and high ethical standards in Indian journalism. Rachna Khaira of The Tribune has bagged the prestigious RedInk Award for ‘Journalist of the Year’. She won it for exposing the functioning of the UIDAI and its Aadhaar data cache.
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Seed Testing Association was founded in 1924 and has more than 100 members worldwide. It is an association of laboratories which are authorised to check on the marketability of seed as defined in various countries’ laws.
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has named new heads for the country’s premier spy agencies — the Intelligence Bureau (IB) and the Research & Analysis Wing (RAW). Arvind Kumar will head the Intelligence Bureau, the main internal intelligence unit of the government. He will succeed Rajiv Jain.
Samant Goel will take charge of the RAW, which looks after the external intelligence of the country. He will succeed Anil Dhasmana.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. RBI’s U.K. Sinha led committee give the following recommendations for MSME sector:
The creation of a distressed asset fund, with a corpus of Rs 5,000 crore, structured to assist MSME units in clusters.
The formation of a government sponsored Fund of Funds of Rs 10,000 crore to support venture capital and private equity firms investing in MSMEs.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has named new heads for the country’s premier spy agencies — the Intelligence Bureau (IB) and the Research & Analysis Wing (RAW). Arvind Kumar will head the Intelligence Bureau, the main internal intelligence unit of the government. He will succeed Rajiv Jain.
Samant Goel will take charge of the RAW, which looks after the external intelligence of the country. He will succeed Anil Dhasmana.
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Recently released Food and Nutrition Security Report stated that 31.4% of Indian children will be stunted by 2022. Which means one in every three Indian children under five years will be stunted by 2022. In States like Bihar (48%) and Uttar Pradesh (46%), almost one in two children are stunted, while it is only one in five children in Kerala and Goa (20% each).
S16. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment flagged off “17th Run Against Drug Abuse” on the occasion of “International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking” in New Delhi. ‘Listen First’ was chosen as the theme to increase the support for prevention of drug use.
S17. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister set up a Beekeeping Development Committee under the Chairmanship of Bibek Debroy to identify ways of advancing beekeeping in India.
S18. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Space Research Organisation has distributed 250 NavIC Messaging Receivers to fishermen of Kerala on a trial basis. The device will provide Emergency Warning Alerts like cyclone, high waves and Tsunami and also provides information on Potential Fishing Zone and International boundary crossing based on the position information from NavIC.
S19. Ans.(d)
Sol. Amitabh Kant gets two year extension as NITI Aayog CEO. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the extension of Amitabh Kant’s tenure as the CEO of NITI Ayog beyond June 30, 2019 to June 30, 2021.
S20. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dr. Thawar Chand Gehlot is an Indian politician who currently serves as the Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment in the NDA Government.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?