General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs for Teaching Exams (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs...

General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs for Teaching Exams (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs for Teaching Exams (Solutions)_40.1
At Teachersadda, we are providing you the best study material for all teaching examination, which is helpful in your preparation and strengthens your weaker section. Current Affairs is an important section i.e DSSSB Exam, KVS Exam 2019 as well as for NVS Exam 2019 & others. So, here we are providing you the daily current affairs questions in both the languages, to boost your preparation. 

Q1. Name the Indian gymnast who has won a bronze medal in the vault event at the Senior Asian Artistic Championships.
किस भारतीय जिमनास्ट ने सीनियर एशियाई कलात्मक चैंपियनशिप में वॉल्ट स्पर्धा में कांस्य पदक जीता है
(a) Aruna Reddy/ अरुणा रेड्डी
(b) Dipa Karmakar/ दीपा कर्माकर
(c) Pranati Nayak/ प्रणति नायक
(d) Pranati Das/ प्रणति दास

Q2. Which organization has signed an MoU with Common Service Centres e-Governance Services India to enhance new offerings for the MSME sector ?
किस संगठन ने MSME क्षेत्र के लिए नए प्रस्ताव को बढ़ाने के लिए कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर ई-गवर्नेंस सर्विसेज इंडिया के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं
(a) Life Insurance Corporation / जीवन बीमा निगम
(b) Housing and Urban Development Corporation Ltd/ हाउसिंग एंड अर्बन डेवलपमेंट कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड
(c) National Small Industries Corporation/ राष्ट्रीय लघु उद्योग निगम
(d) Khadi and Village Industries Commission/ खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग

Q3. The United Nations observes ….. as International Widows Day.
संयुक्त राष्ट्र….. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विधवा दिवस के रूप में मनाता है.
(a) 23 June
(b) 30 June
(c) 27 June
(d) 25 June

Q4. Who among the following has been elected as the president of Mauritania?
निम्नलिखित में से किसे मॉरिटानिया का राष्ट्रपति चुना गया है?
(a) Moktar Ould Daddah/ मोकतार औलद ददाह
(b) Sidi Ould Cheikh Abdallahi/ सिदी औलद शेख अब्दल्लाही
(c) Ely Ould Mohamed Vall/ एली ओल्ड मोहम्मद वल
(d) Mohamed Ould Ghazouani/ मोहम्मद औलद ग़ज़ौनी

Q5: Who among the following have resigned recently from the post of Deputy Governor of Reserve Bank of India?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने हाल ही में भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के डिप्टी गवर्नर के पद से इस्तीफा दे दिया है?
(a) Viral Acharya/ वायरल आचार्य
(b) M. K. Jain/ एम. के. जैन
(c) B.P. Kanungo/ बी.पी. कानूनगो
(d) N. S. Vishwanathan/ एन.एस. विश्वनाथन

Q6. Which of the following have become the 1st Arab country to be granted full FATF membership during the group’s Annual General Meeting recently in Orlando, Florida.?
निम्नलिखित में से किस पहले अरब देश को हाल ही में ओरलैंडो, फ्लोरिडा में आयोजित समूह की वार्षिक आम बैठक के दौरान FATF की पूर्ण सदस्यता प्रदान की गई है?
(a) Jordan/ जॉर्डन
(b) Saudi Arabia/ सऊदी अरब
(c) Palestine/ फिलिस्तीन
(d) Lebanon/ लेबनान
Q7. The spanish footballer …… who was a part of 2010 World Cup Winning Team of Spain has announced his retirement from football.
2010 विश्व कप विजेता स्पेन की टीम का हिस्सा स्पेनिश फुटबॉलर …… ने फुटबॉल से अपने संन्यास की घोषणा की है.
(a) Fernando Torres/ फर्नांडो टोरेस
(b) David Villa/ डेविड विला
(c) Iker Casillas/ इकर कैसिलास
(d) Sergio Ramos/ सर्जियो रामोस

Q8. Which day is celebrated around the world as United Nations Public Service Day?
किस दिन को दुनिया भर में संयुक्त राष्ट्र लोक सेवा दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है?
(a) 23rd June
(b) 24th May
(c) 23rd January
(d) 25th August

Q9. Which country have become the first gulf country to launch ‘goAML’, a new anti money laundering reporting platform developed by the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime to curb organised crimes?
कौन सा देश संयुक्त राष्ट्र कार्यालय द्वारा ड्रग्स और अपराध पर एक नए एंटी मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग रिपोर्टिंग प्लेटफॉर्म ‘goAML’ को लॉन्च करने वाला खाड़ी में पहला देश बन गया है?
(a) Yemen/ यमन
(b) Bahrain/ बहरीन
(c) United Arab Emirates/ संयुक्त अरब अमीरात
(d) Oman/ ओमान
Q10. The Indian women’s rugby team have claimed a historic first ever international Rugby 15s victory after defeating Singapore. The championship was held in
भारतीय महिला रग्बी टीम ने सिंगापुर को हराकर पहली बार अंतरराष्ट्रीय रग्बी 15 में जीत दर्ज की है. चैंपियनशिप कहाँ पर आयोजित की गयी थी-
(a) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia/ कुआलालंपुर, मलेशिया
(b) Manila, Philippines/ मनीला, फिलीपींस
(c) Tokyo, Japan/ टोक्यो, जापान
(d) Naypyitaw, Myanmar/ नेय्योपित्वा, म्यांमार
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s gymnast Pranati Nayak has won a bronze medal in the vault event at the Senior Asian Artistic Championships. The championship was held in Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia. China’s Yu Linmin and Japan’s Ayaka Sakaguchi won the gold and silver medal at the event.
S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. National Small Industries Corporation has signed an MoU with Common Service Centres e-Governance Services India. The aim is to enhance new offerings for the MSME sector by synergizing each other’s competence. MoU will also enable CSCs to utilize plethora of NSIC offerings through the NSIC portal.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The United Nations observes 23 June as International Widows Day. The day is celebrated to draw attention to the voices and experiences of widows and to galvanize the unique support that they need.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mohamed Ould Ghazouani won the presidential election of Mauritania with 52% votes. His nearest rival, anti-slavery campaigner Biram Dah Abeid, came second with 18.58%.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) Deputy Governor Viral Acharya has quit six months before the scheduled end of his term. He had joined RBI on January 23, 2017.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Saudi Arabia has become the 1st Arab country to be granted full membership of the Financial Action Task Force. It becomes the 39th member of FATF during the group’s Annual General Meeting in Orlando, Florida.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Spanish footballer Fernando Torres who was a part of 2010 World Cup Winning Team of Spain has announced his retirement from football. 
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. United Nations Public Service Day is celebrated around the world on 23rd June. The day celebrates the value and virtue of public service to the community; highlights the contribution of public service in the development process; recognizes the work of public servants, and encourages young people to pursue careers in the public sector.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The UAE has become the first country in the Gulf to launch ‘goAML’, a new anti money laundering reporting platform developed by the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime to curb organised crimes.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian women’s rugby team have claimed a historic first ever international Rugby 15s victory. They defeated Singapore with a score of 21-19. The Indian team finished third in the Asia Women’s Division 1 Rugby XVs Championship held in Manila
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?