General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs for Teaching Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs...

General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs for Teaching Exams

General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs for Teaching Exams_40.1
At Teachersadda, we are providing you the best study material for all teaching examination, which is helpful in your preparation and strengthens your weaker section. Current Affairs is an important section i.e DSSSB Exam, KVS Exam 2019 as well as for NVS Exam 2019 & others. So, here we are providing you the daily current affairs questions in both the languages, to boost your preparation. 

Q1.  The International Olympic Committee (IOC) has lifted the sanctions from which country to host international sporting events?
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ओलंपिक समिति (IOC) ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजनों की मेजबानी के लिए किस देश पर लगाए गए प्रतिबंधों को हटा दिया है.
(a) Pakistan/ पाकिस्तान
(b) Russia/ रूस
(c) India/ भारत
(d) Bangladesh/ बांग्लादेश
Q2. Which of the 2 states have jointly received Geographical indication tag from Intellectual Property India for “Namma Kolhapuri Chappal”?
किन 2 राज्यों ने “नम्मा कोल्हापुरी चप्पल” के लिए बौद्धिक संपदा भारत से संयुक्त रूप से भौगोलिक संकेत प्राप्त किया है?
(a) Karnataka and Odisha/ कर्नाटक और ओडिशा
(b) Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu/ महाराष्ट्र और तमिलनाडु
(c) Karnataka and Maharashtra/ कर्नाटक और महाराष्ट्र
(d) Maharashtra and Kerala/ महाराष्ट्र और केरल
Q3. India has opened its first specialised hydrotherapy treatment for elephants suffering from arthritis, joint pain and foot ailments in ………
भारत ने ___________ में गठिया, जोड़ों के दर्द और पैर की बीमारियों से पीड़ित हाथियों के लिए अपना पहला विशेष हाइड्रोथेरेपी उपचार शुरू किया है.
(a) Mathura, UP/ मथुरा, उ.प्र
(b) Pune, Maharashtra/ पुणे, महाराष्ट्र
(c) Hyderabad, Telangana/ हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना
(d) Haridwar, Uttarakhand/ हरिद्वार, उत्तराखंड
Q4. The Kaleshwaram Lift Irrigation Project which is one of the world’s largest multi stage and multi purpose lift irrigation scheme, was inaugurated by Telangana Chief Minister in Jayashankar-Bhupalapally district of Telangana. Who is the Chief Minister of Telangana?
तेलंगाना के मुख्यमंत्री ने तेलंगाना के जयशंकर-भूपालपल्ली जिले में दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी बहु मंच और बहुउद्देश्यीय लिफ्ट सिंचाई योजना में से एक, कलेश्वरम लिफ्ट सिंचाई परियोजना का उद्घाटन किया था. तेलंगाना के मुख्यमंत्री कौन हैं?
(a) N. Chandrababu Naidu/ एन. चंद्रबाबू नायडू
(b) N.T. Rama Rao/ एन.टी. रामा राव
(c) Y. S. Jaganmohan Reddy/ वाई.एस.जगनमोहन रेड्डी
(d) K. Chandrashekar Rao/ के. चंद्रशेखर राव

Q5: Who among the following has clinched the 35th men’s Asian Snooker Championship held in Doha.?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने दोहा में आयोजित 35 वीं पुरुष एशियाई स्नूकर चैंपियनशिप जीती है?
(a) Pankaj Advani/ पंकज आडवाणी
(b) Aditya Mehta/ आदित्य मेहता
(c) Sourav Kothari/ सौरव कोठारी
(d) Dhruv Sitwala/ ध्रुव सितवाला
Q6. Indian Navy launched which operation in the Persian Gulf and the Gulf of Oman to reassure Indian flagged vessels safe transit through the area?
भारतीय नौसेना ने भारतीय जहाजों के सुरक्षित पारगमन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अरब की खाड़ी और ओमान की खाड़ी में किस संकल्प का शुभारंभ किया.
(a) Raahat/ राहत
(b) Sankalp/ संकल्प
(c) Parakram/ पराक्रम
(d) Cactus/ कैक्टस

Q7. In which indian state Minister of State (I/c) for Civil Aviation has inaugurated the Air Traffic Flow Management Central Command Centre?
किस भारतीय राज्य में नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री  (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) ने एयर ट्रैफिक फ्लो मैनेजमेंट सेंट्रल कमांड सेंटर का उद्घाटन किया है?
(a) New Delhi/ नई दिल्ली
(b) Karnataka/ कर्नाटक
(c) Andhra Pradesh/ आंध्र प्रदेश
(d) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र
Q8. With which Indian Bank, Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the merger of the Indiabulls Housing Finance?
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (CCI) ने इंडियाबुल्स हाउसिंग फाइनेंस के साथ किस भारतीय बैंक के विलय को मंजूरी दे दी है?
(a) Lakshmi Vilas Bank/ लक्ष्मी विलास बैंक
(b) HDFC Bank/ एचडीएफसी बैंक
(c) ICICI Bank/ आईसीआईसीआई बैंक
(d) Vijaya Bank/ विजया बैंक

Q9. Under which project 35,000 kilometres of national highways are to be built by 2022?
किस परियोजना के तहत 2022 तक 35,000 किलोमीटर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग बनाए जाएँगे?
(a) Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana/ प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना
(b) Sagarmala/ सागरमाला
(c) Bharatmala/ भारतमाला
(d) Sansad Adarsh Sadak Yojana/ संसडी आदर्श सड़क योजना

Q10. National Aeronautics and Space Administration’s robot named Bumble became the first Astrobee robot to fly under its own power in space. Where is the Headquarters of NASA?
नेशनल एरोनॉटिक्स एंड स्पेस एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन का बम्बल नामक रोबोट अपनी शक्ति के तहत उड़ान भरने वाला पहला एस्ट्रोबी रोबोट बन गया है. नासा का मुख्यालय कहाँ है?
(a) New York/ न्यूयॉर्क
(b) Washington, D.C./ वाशिंगटन, डी.सी.
(c) Geneva/ जेनेवा
(d) Paris/ पेरिस

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Olympic Committee (IOC) lifted the sanctions imposed on India to host international sporting events. The sanctions were imposed on india when Pakistani shooters were not issued visas for the World Cup held in Delhi in February 2019.
S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Namma Kolhapuri chappal has earned Geographical indication tag from Intellectual Property India. The approval for GI tag was jointly received by Karnataka and Maharashtra.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. India has opened its first specialised hydrotherapy treatment for elephants suffering from arthritis, joint pain and foot ailments in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh. The care centre runs in collaboration with the Uttar Pradesh Forest Department and the NGO Wildlife SOS.  It constitutes jumbo pool which is 11-foot-deep and has 21 high pressure jet sprays that create water pressure that massage the elephants’ feet and body and help in increasing blood circulation..
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Kaleshwaram Lift Irrigation Project which is one of the world’s largest multi stage and multi purpose lift irrigation scheme, was inaugurated by Telangana Chief Minister in Jayashankar-Bhupalapally district of Telangana. The Kaleshwaram Lift Irrigation Project envisages irrigation over 37 lakh acres of new and existing ayacut in 21 districts of the State.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s ace cueist Pankaj Advani has clinched the 35th men’s Asian Snooker Championship held in Doha. Advani defeated Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon 6-3 in the finals to become the first player to win the Asian Snooker and World Snooker championships in all formats.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Navy launched Operation Sankalp in the Persian Gulf and the Gulf of Oman to reassure Indian flagged vessels safe transit through the area. INS Chennai and INS Sunayna have been deployed in the region to undertake maritime security operations. In addition, aerial surveillance in the area is also being done by IN aircraft.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Minister of State (I/c) for Civil Aviation inaugurated the Air Traffic Flow Management Central Command Centre in New Delhi. The C-ATFM system integrates flight data from various subsystems like ATC Automation System, flight updates and flight update messages.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the merger of the Indiabulls Housing Finance and Lakshmi Vilas Bank. Lakshmi Vilas Bank is going to merge with Indiabulls Housing Finance in a share swap deal with intent to create a combined entity with a larger capital base and wider geographical reach.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the President of India, construction or upgradation of about 35,000 kilometres of national highways are to be undertaken by 2022 under the ‘Bharatmala Project’.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Aeronautics and Space Administration’s robot named Bumble became the first Astrobee robot to fly under its own power in space. Astrobee robots can move in any direction and turn on any axis in space. Headquarters of NASA: Washington, D.C., United States
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?