General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs for Teaching Exams (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs...

General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs for Teaching Exams (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs for Teaching Exams (Solutions)_40.1
At Teachersadda, we are providing you the best study material for all teaching examination, which is helpful in your preparation and strengthens your weaker section. Current Affairs is an important section i.e DSSSB Exam, KVS Exam 2019 as well as for NVS Exam 2019 & others. So, here we are providing you the daily current affairs questions in both the languages, to boost your preparation. 
Q1. In the recently released QS World University rankings for 2020, IIT-Bombay which is ranked ________________ is India’s best university for the second year in a row.
हाल ही में जारी 2020 के लिए क्यूएस वर्ल्ड यूनिवर्सिटी रैंकिंग में, आईआईटी-बॉम्बे _______ स्थान पर है, यह लगातार दूसरे वर्ष में भारत का सबसे अच्छा विश्वविद्यालय है.
(a) 161
(b) 152
(c) 184
(d) 182

Q2. Which of the following state government makes mandatory for trekkers to carry a GPS device so that they can be provided all possible help in case of any emergency?
किस राज्य सरकार ने ट्रेकर्स के लिए जीपीएस डिवाइस ले जाना अनिवार्य किया है ताकि किसी भी आपात स्थिति में उन्हें हर संभव सहायता प्रदान की जा सके.
(a) Uttarakhand/ उत्तराखंड
(b) Jammu and Kashmir/ जम्मू और कश्मीर
(c) Uttar Pradesh/ उत्तर प्रदेश
(d) Himachal Pradesh/ हिमाचल प्रदेश

Q3. Which country has granted financial support of $15 million to Niger for the African Union Summit recently? 
किस देश ने अफ्रीकी संघ शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए नाइजर को 15 मिलियन $ की वित्तीय सहायता दी है?
(a) India/ भारत
(b) Germany/ जर्मनी
(c) Japan/ जापान
(d) France/ फ्रांस
Q4. World Refugee Day is celebrated around the world on _________________ June to raise awareness about the precarious condition of refugees around the world who have been forced to leave their homes due to war, persecution and conflict.
विश्व भर में युद्ध, उत्पीड़न और संघर्ष के कारण अपने घरों को छोड़ने के लिए मजबूर किये गये शरणार्थियों की अनिश्चित स्थिति के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए ________ को दुनिया भर में विश्व शरणार्थी दिवस मनाया जाता है.
(a) 22nd June
(b) 23rd June
(c) 21st June
(d) 20th June
Q5. Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) has again been named the world’s top university by the QS World University Rankings for 2020. Massachusetts Institute of Technology based in-?
मैसाचुसेट्स इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी (MIT) को 2020 के लिए QS वर्ल्ड यूनिवर्सिटी रैंकिंग द्वारा फिर से दुनिया के शीर्ष विश्वविद्यालय के रूप में नामित किया गया है. मैसाचुसेट्स इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी कहाँ पर आधारित है?
(a) Australia/ ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(b) France/ फ्रांस
(c) USA/ यू.एस.ए.
(d) Germany/ जर्मनी

Q6. What is the theme of World Refugee Day 2019? 
विश्व शरणार्थी दिवस 2019 का विषय क्या है?
(a) Step With Refugees— Take A Step on World Refugee Day
(b) Step With Refugees— Homes due to war, persecution and conflict
(c) Step With Refugees— Thousands of families to Flee for their lives
(d) Step With Refugees— Awareness of the situation of refugees 
Q7. Which among the following international organisation offers a new tool “AWaRe” to contain rising antimicrobial resistance and make antibiotic use safer and more effective?
निम्नलिखित में से किस अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन ने बढ़ते रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध को रोकने और एंटीबायोटिक के उपयोग को सुरक्षित और अधिक प्रभावी बनाने के लिए एक नया उपकरण “AWaRe” प्रदान किया है?
(a) United Nations/ संयुक्त राष्ट्र
(b) World Health Organization/ विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन
(c) International Labour Organization/ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन
(d) World Trade Organization/ विश्व व्यापार संगठन
Q8. India has signed agreements with ______________ and ______________ for DD India to be telecasted on the state platforms of the respective countries.
भारत ने _________ और _________ में डीडी इंडिया को  राष्ट्रीय प्लेटफार्मों पर प्रसारित करने के लिए क्रमश: देशों के साथ समझौते किए हैं.
(a) Sri Lanka and New Zealand/ श्रीलंका और न्यूजीलैंड
(b) Pakistan and Australia/ पाकिस्तान और ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(c) Bangladesh and South Korea/ बांग्लादेश और दक्षिण कोरिया
(d) Afghanistan and West Indies/ अफगानिस्तान और वेस्ट इंडीज
Q9. Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs chaired the 20th Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) held in-?
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्री ने  ________ में आयोजित वित्तीय स्थिरता और विकास परिषद (FSDC) की 20 वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की.
(a) Mumbai/ मुंबई
(b) Bengaluru/ बेंगलुरु
(c) Kolkata/ कोलकाता
(d) New Delhi/ नई दिल्ली
Q10. National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) has organised _________ edition of National Yoga Olympiad of school children in New Delhi.
राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण परिषद ने नई दिल्ली में स्कूली बच्चों के राष्ट्रीय योग ओलंपियाड के _______ संस्करण का आयोजन किया.
(a) 2nd
(b) 1st
(c) 5th
(d) 4th
Q11. Name the bank, whose customers can deposit cash of up to Rs 50,000 for free only thrice a month from 1st of July 2019.
किस बैंक के ग्राहक 1 जुलाई से, महीने में केवल तीन बार मुफ्त में 50,000 रुपये तक की नकदी जमा कर सकते हैं.
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Canara Bank
(d) Punjab National Bank
Q12. Global internet body Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN) and Indian IT industry body _________________ collaborated to develop identifier technology to manage devices and infrastructure using internet.
ग्लोबल इंटरनेट बॉडी इंटरनेट कॉर्पोरेशन फॉर असाइन्ड नेम्स एंड नंबर्स (ICANN) और भारतीय आईटी उद्योग निकाय ______________ ने इंटरनेट का उपयोग करके डिवाइस और इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के प्रबंधन के लिए पहचानकर्ता तकनीक विकसित करने के लिए सहयोग किया है.
(a) NASSCOM
(b) FICCI
(c) Confederation of Indian Industry
(d) ASSOCHAM
Q13. Canara Bank is one of the largest public sector banks owned by the Government of India. Who is the Chairman of Canara Bank?
कैनरा बैंक भारत सरकार के स्वामित्व वाले सबसे बड़े सार्वजनिक बैंकों में से एक है. कैनरा बैंक के अध्यक्ष कौन हैं?
(a) MV Rao/ एमवी राव
(b) R Kesavan/ आर केसवन
(c) Debashish Mukherjee/ देबाशीष मुखर्जी
(d) TN Manoharan/ टीएन मनोहरन

Q14. International Day of Yoga or commonly and unofficially referred to as Yoga Day, is celebrated annually on 21st of June since its inception in-?
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस जिसे आमतौर पर अनौपचारिक रूप से योग दिवस के रूप में जाना जाता है, इसे _________ में इसकी स्थापना के बाद से प्रतिवर्ष 21 जून को मनाया जाता है -?
(a) 2018
(b) 2015
(c) 2014
(d) 2017

Q15. An Indian engineer whose low-cost neonatal breathing device has saved the lives of new-born babies across small towns of India, has won the 2019 Commonwealth Secretary-General’s Innovation for Sustainable Development Award in-
एक भारतीय इंजीनियर, जिनके कम लागत वाले नवजात श्वसन डिवाइस ने भारत के छोटे शहरों में नवजात शिशुओं की जान बचाई है, उन्होंने ________ में 2019 राष्ट्रमंडल महासचिव का सतत विकास पुरस्कार जीता है.
(a) Geneva/ जेनेवा
(b) Paris/ पेरिस
(c) New York/ न्यूयॉर्क
(d) London/ लंदन
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. In the recently released QS World University rankings for 2020, IIT-Bombay which is ranked 152 is India’s best university for the second year in a row.
The next two Indian Universities in the top 200 are IIT Delhi (182) and the Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru (184). There are a total of 23 Indian institutions in the top 1,000.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Himachal Pradesh government makes mandatory for trekkers to carry a GPS device so that they can be provided all possible help in case of any emergency.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. India has granted financial support of $15 million to Niger for the African Union Summit. Sub-Saharan Niger is hosting the African Union Summit for the first time. India is also building a convention centre in Niger as part of a plan to build chain convention centres across 20 African states as signature infrastructure projects.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Refugee Day is celebrated around the world on 20th June to raise awareness about the precarious condition of refugees around the world who have been forced to leave their homes due to war, persecution and conflict.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) has again been named the world’s top university by the QS World University Rankings for 2020. The Massachusetts Institute of Technology is a private research university in Cambridge, USA. 
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Refugee Day is celebrated around the world on 20th June to raise awareness about the precarious condition of refugees around the world who have been forced to leave their homes due to war, persecution and conflict. Theme for 2019: Step With Refugees — Take A Step on World Refugee Day.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Health Organization or WHO offers a new tool “AWaRe” to contain rising antimicrobial resistance and make antibiotic use safer and more effective.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has signed agreements with Bangladesh and South Korea for DD India to be telecasted on the state platforms of the respective countries. As per the agreement, BTV World, a channel owned by Bangladesh TV and KBS World, an English language of South Korea, will now be available on the state-owned DD Free Dish. 
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs chaired the 20th Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) held in New Delhi. The FSDC Meeting was also attended by senior officers of the Government of India and the Financial Sector Regulators.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Council of Educational Research and Training organised 4th edition of National Yoga Olympiad of school children in New Delhi. The Olympiad was inaugurated by the Director and UNESCO Representative for India, Mr. Eric Falt. This year 567 students from 33 States/UTs participated in the Olympiad.
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. From July 1, Canara Bank customers can deposit cash of up to Rs 50,000 for free only thrice a month. From the fourth transaction or for cash deposits of over Rs 50,000, there will be a service charge of Rs 1 per thousand, with a minimum of Rs 50 and a maximum of Rs 5,000 plus GST.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Global internet body Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN) and Indian IT industry body National Association of Software and Services Companies (Nasscom) collaborated to develop identifier technology to manage devices and infrastructure using internet.
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Canara Bank is one of the largest public sector banks owned by the Government of India. T.N. Manoharan is the Chairman of Canara Bank.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. International Day of Yoga, or commonly and unofficially referred to as Yoga Day, is celebrated annually on 21 June since its inception in 2015. An international day for yoga was declared unanimously by the United Nations General Assembly. Yoga is a physical, mental and spiritual practice originated in India. 
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. An Indian engineer whose low-cost neonatal breathing device has saved the lives of new-born babies across small towns of India, has won the 2019 Commonwealth Secretary-General’s Innovation for Sustainable Development Award in London. Nitesh Kumar Jangir, who created Saans as a breathing support device to tackle avoidable deaths of premature babies from respiratory distress syndrome due to a lack of immediate access to complex medical equipment, received his award in the “People” category alongside 14 other innovators from across the 53 member-countries of the Commonwealth.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?