Home   »   General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs...

General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs for Teaching Exams (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs for Teaching Exams (Solutions)_30.1
At Teachersadda, we are providing you the best study material for all teaching examination, which is helpful in your preparation and strengthens your weaker section. Current Affairs is an important section i.e DSSSB Exam, KVS Exam 2019 as well as for NVS Exam 2019 & others. So, here we are providing you the daily current affairs questions in both the languages, to boost your preparation. 


Q1. Reserve Bank fined country’s largest private sector lender HDFC Bank Rs _____________ for not reporting frauds and non-compliance with other directions.
रिजर्व बैंक ने देश के सबसे बड़े निजी क्षेत्र के ऋणदाता एचडीएफसी बैंक पर धोखाधड़ी और अन्य निर्देशों का अनुपालन नहीं करने के लिए __________ का जुर्माना लगाया है.
(a) Rs 5 crore
(b) Rs 2 crore
(c) Rs 10 crore
(d) Rs 1 crore

Q2. Yury Trutnev has addressed a gathering of businesspersons and industrialist in Mumbai and invited Indian Investments in the Russian Far East. Who is Yury Trutnev?
यूरी ट्रुटनेव ने मुंबई में व्यापारियों और उद्योगपतियों की एक सभा को संबोधित किया और रूसी सुदूर पूर्व में भारतीय निवेश को आमंत्रित किया. यूरी ट्रुटनेव कौन है?
(a) Deputy Prime Minister of Russia/ रूस के उप प्रधान मंत्री
(b) Prime Minister of Russia / रूस के प्रधानमंत्री
(c) Deputy President of Russia / रूस के उप राष्ट्रपति
(d) President of Russia / रूस के राष्ट्रपति

Q3. Indian Coast Guard (ICG) co-hosts 12th Capacity Building workshop with Regional Cooperation Agreement on Combating Piracy and Armed Robbery against Ships in Asia (ReCAAP) Information Sharing Centre (ISC) in-
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (ICG) ने कहाँ पर रीजनल कोऑपरेशन अग्रीमेंट ऑन कॉम्बैटिंग पायरेसी एंड आर्म्ड रॉबरी अगेंस्ट शिप्स ईन एशिया (ReCAAP) सूचना साझाकरण केंद्र (ISC) के साथ 12 वीं क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाला का सह-आयोजन किया है.
(a) Jaipur/ जयपुर
(b) Ahmedabad/ अहमदाबाद
(c) New Delhi/ नई दिल्ली
(d) Bengaluru/ बेंगलुरु

Q4. Who has been unanimously elected as the 17th Lok Sabha Speaker?
किसे सर्वसम्मति से 17 वीं लोकसभा के अध्यक्ष के रूप में चुना गया है?
(a) Dushyant Singh/ दुष्यंत सिंह
(b) Om Birla/ ओम बिड़ला
(c) Arjun Ram Meghwal/ अर्जुन राम मेघवाल
(d) Manoj Rajoria/ मनोज राजोरिया
Q5. Who has recorded the worst bowling figures in a ICC World Cup Match after conceding 110 runs in 9 overs against England?
किसने आईसीसी विश्व कप मैच में इंग्लैंड के खिलाफ 9 ओवर में 110 रन देकर सबसे खराब गेंदबाजी के आंकड़े दर्ज किए है?
(a) Mohammad Shahzad/ मोहम्मद शहजाद
(b) Shapoor Zadran/ शापूर जादरान
(c) Hamid Hassan/ हामिद हसन
(d) Rashid Khan/ राशिद खान

Q6. International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict is celebrated around the world on-?
दुनिया भर में संघर्ष में यौन हिंसा उन्मूलन के लिए अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस कब मनाया जाता है
(a) 19th June
(b) 21st June
(c) 20th June
(d) 18th June
Q7. Om Birla is an Indian politician from Bharatiya Janata Party. Where is the constituency of Om Birla?
ओम बिड़ला भारतीय जनता पार्टी के एक भारतीय राजनीतिज्ञ हैं. ओम बिड़ला 17 वीं लोकसभा के लिए किस क्षेत्र से चुने गए है.
(a) Bikaner/ बीकानेर
(b) Kota/ कोटा
(c) Bhilwara/ भीलवाड़ा
(d) Jaipur/ जयपुर

Q8. The GoI will set up ____________________ new incubators for startups in the information and communications technology space across India as part of its TIDE 2.0 scheme.
भारत सरकार अपने सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और उद्यमिता विकास (Tide) 2.0 योजना के हिस्से के रूप में सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप के लिए __________ नए इनक्यूबेटर स्थापित करेगी.
(a) 52
(b) 47
(c) 51
(d) 43

Q9. According to “World Population Prospects Report 2019” by UN, Which country will overtake China as the most populous country by 2027 and will have almost 1.64 billion inhabitants by 2050?
संयुक्त राष्ट्र की विश्व जनसंख्या संभावना रिपोर्ट 2019 के अनुसार, कौन सा देश 2027 तक  सबसे अधिक जनसंख्या वाले देश के रूप में चीन को पछाड़ देगा और 2050 तक इसकी जनसंख्या लगभग 1.64 बिलियन होंगी.
(a) Russia/ रूस
(b) Nigeria/ नाइजीरिया
(c) United States/ संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका
(d) India/ भारत

Q10. TIDE aims to assist Institutions of Higher learning to strengthen their Technology Incubation Centres and thus enable young entrepreneurs to initiate technology start up companies for commercial exploitation of technologies developed by them. What is the full form of TIDE?
TIDE का उद्देश्य अपने प्रौद्योगिकी ऊष्मायन केंद्रों को मजबूत करने के लिए उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों की सहायता करना और इस प्रकार युवा उद्यमियों को उनके द्वारा विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों के व्यावसायिक उपयोग के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्ट अप कंपनियों को सक्षम करना है. TIDE का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?
(a) Term Industry and Development of Entrepreneurs
(b) Technology Innovation and Development of Entrepreneurs
(c) Technology Institute and Development of Entrepreneurs
(d) Technology Incubation and Department of Entrepreneurs
Q11. Unemployed youth having graduation or equivalent degree will be given unemployment allowance by _____________________ government. Male applicants will get Rs 3,000/month, while the women and differently-abled will get Rs 3,500/month under Chief Minister Yuva Sambal Yojana from February this year.
__________ सरकार द्वारा स्नातक या समकक्ष डिग्री रखने वाले बेरोजगार युवाओं को बेरोजगारी भत्ता दिया जाएगा.इस वर्ष फरवरी से मुख्यमंत्री युवा संबल योजना के तहत पुरुष आवेदकों को 3,000 रुपये / महीने मिलेंगे, जबकि महिलाओं और दिव्यंगों को 3,500 रुपये / महीने मिलेंगे.
(a) Gujarat/ गुजरात
(b) Rajasthan/ राजस्थान
(c) Kerala/ केरल
(d) Madhya Pradesh/ मध्य प्रदेश

Q12. The 2019 Revision of World Population Prospects is the____________________ round of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.
विश्व जनसंख्या संभावना 2019 का संशोधन आधिकारिक संयुक्त राष्ट्र जनसंख्या मूल्यांकन और अनुमानों की ____________________ रिपोर्ट है जिसे संयुक्त राष्ट्र सचिवालय के आर्थिक और सामाजिक मामलों के विभाग के जनसंख्या प्रभाग द्वारा तैयार किया गया है.
(a) 24th
(b) 23rd
(c) 25th
(d) 26th

Q13. Indian Navy’s first Naval Air Squadron 550 celebrated its Diamond Jubilee at naval base Kochi after Completing 60 glorious years of yeoman service to the nation. Who is the present Chief of the Naval Staff?
भारतीय नौसेना के पहले नौसैनिक एयर स्क्वाड्रन 550 ने राष्ट्र के लिए 60 शानदार वर्ष पूरे करने के बाद नौसेना बेस कोच्चि में अपनी हीरक जयंती मनाई. नौसेना स्टाफ के वर्तमान प्रमुख कौन हैं?
(a) Admiral Karambir Singh/ एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह
(b) Admiral Girish Luthra/ एडमिरल गिरीश लूथरा
(c) Admiral Sunil Lanba/ एडमिरल सुनील लांबा
(d) Admiral Birender Singh Dhanoa/ एडमिरल बीरेंद्र सिंह धनोआ

Q14. The Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister releases a detailed note titled ‘GDP estimation in India- Perspectives and Facts’. The new methodology that uses ______________ as the base year.
प्रधान मंत्री को आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद ने ‘भारत में जीडीपी आकलन- परिप्रेक्ष्य और तथ्य’ नामक एक विस्तृत नोट जारी किया है. यह नई पद्धति आधार वर्ष के रूप में ______________ का उपयोग करती है.
(a) 2009-10
(b) 2004-05
(c) 2011-12
(d) 2016-17

Q15. What is the currency of Russia?
रूस की मुद्रा क्या है?
(a) Rupiah/
(b) Rupee/
(c) Rand/
(d) Ruble/
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Reserve Bank fined country’s largest private sector lender HDFC Bank Rs 1 crore for not reporting frauds and non-compliance with other directions. The fine pertains to submission of forged bill of entries (BoEs) by certain importers to HDFC Bank for remittance of foreign currency.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Deputy Prime Minister of Russia Yury Trutnev addressed a gathering of businesspersons and industrialist in Mumbai and invited Indian Investments in the Russian Far East. India Russia business tie has been hugely tilted favouring defence sector traditionally. Deputy Prime Minister of Russia Yury Trutnev will meet External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Coast Guard (ICG) co-hosts 12th Capacity Building workshop with Regional Cooperation Agreement on Combating Piracy and Armed Robbery against Ships in Asia (ReCAAP) Information Sharing Centre (ISC) in New Delhi.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Om Birla, a two-time Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) member of Parliament (MP) from Rajasthan, is set to be unanimously elected as the 17th Lok Sabha Speaker. Om Birla was elected to the 17th Lok Sabha from the Kota-Bundi constituency.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Afghanistan leg spinner Rashid Khan recorded the worst bowling figures in a ICC World Cup Match after conceding 110 runs in 9 overs against England. Previous record of conceding 105 runs in 12 overs was held by New Zealand’s Martin Snedden.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict is celebrated around the world on 19th June to raise awareness of the need to put an end to conflict related sexual violence, to honour the victims and survivors of sexual violence around the world and to pay tribute to all those who have courageously devoted their lives to and lost their lives in standing up for the eradication of these crimes.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Om Birla is an Indian politician from Bharatiya Janata Party and is the 17th Speaker of the Lok Sabha. He is a Member of Parliament in the 17th Lok Sabha from the Kota, Rajasthan.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The GoI will set up 51 new incubators for startups in the information and communications technology space across India as part of its Technology Incubation and Development of Entrepreneurs (Tide) 2.0 scheme. Tide 2.0 will offer financial and technical support to incubators supporting ICT startups that are involving usage of deep technologies including artificial intelligence, blockchain, robotics, and internet of things in “pre identified areas of societal relevance”.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. United Nation released its “World Population Prospects Report 2019”. According to this report, India will overtake China as the most populous country by 2027 and will have almost 1.64 billion inhabitants by 2050.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Technological Incubation and Development of Entrepreneurs (TIDE) aims to assist Institutions of Higher learning to strengthen their Technology Incubation Centres and thus enable young entrepreneurs to initiate technology start up companies for commercial exploitation of technologies developed by them.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Unemployed youth having graduation or equivalent degree will be given unemployment allowance by Rajasthan government. Male applicants will get Rs 3,000/month, while the women and differently-abled will get Rs 3,500/month under Chief Minister Yuva Sambal Yojana from February this year. The applicants must be natives of Rajasthan and the amount will be given for two years or until they get employed.
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 2019 Revision of World Population Prospects is the twenty-sixth round of official United Nations population estimates and projections that have been prepared by the Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Navy’s first Naval Air Squadron 550 celebrated its Diamond Jubilee at naval base Kochi after Completing 60 glorious years of yeoman service to the nation. The squadron has flown 14 different types of aircraft starting with the Sea land Aircraft to the Dornier maritime reconnaissance aircraft being presently flown. Admiral Karambir Singh, PVSM, AVSM, is the 24th and current Chief of the Naval Staff of the Indian Navy.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister releases a detailed note titled ‘GDP estimation in India- Perspectives and Facts’.
The new methodology that uses 2011-12 as the base year includes two major improvements:
Incorporation of MCA21 database.
Incorporation of the Recommendations of System of National Accounts (SNA), 2008.
This change was in line with other countries that have changed their methodologies in line with System of National Accounts (SNA) 2008 and revised their respective GDP figures.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Russian ruble or rouble is the currency of the Russia.