General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs for Teaching Exams (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs...

General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs for Teaching Exams (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs for Teaching Exams (Solutions)_40.1
At Teachersadda, we are providing you the best study material for all teaching examination, which is helpful in your preparation and strengthens your weaker section. Current Affairs is an important section i.e DSSSB Exam, KVS Exam 2019 as well as for NVS Exam 2019 & others. So, here we are providing you the daily current affairs questions in both the languages, to boost your preparation. 


Q1. The United Nations observe ….. as International Day of Parliamentarism.
संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा ______ को संसदीयता के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है.
(a) 30 July
(b) 30 June
(c) 30 August
(d) 30 September

Q2. Who among the following have won the Austrian Grand Prix for the second year in a row?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने लगातार दूसरे वर्ष ऑस्ट्रियन ग्रां प्रिक्स जीता है?
(a) Charles Leclerc/ चार्ल्स लेक्लेर
(b) Lewis Hamilton / लुईस हैमिल्टन
(c) Valtteri Bottas/ वाल्टेरी बोटास
(d) Max Verstappen/ मैक्स वेर्स्टापेन

Q3. According to the Swiss National Bank (SNB), India has moved down one place to 74th rank in terms of money parked by its citizens and enterprises with Swiss banks. Which country has topped the rankings?
स्विस नेशनल बैंक (एसएनबी) के अनुसार, स्विस बैंकों के साथ इसके नागरिकों और उद्यमों द्वारा रखे गए धन के मामले में भारत एक स्थान नीचे गिरकर 74वें स्थान पर आ गया है। किस देश ने रैंकिंग में टॉप किया है?
(a) USA/ अमेरीका
(b) Norway/ नॉर्वे
(c) United Kingdom/ यूनाइटेड किंगडम
(d) Pakistan/ पाकिस्तान

Q4. On which day India celebrates the National Doctors’ Day?
भारत किस दिन राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सक दिवस मनाता है?
(a) 1 July
(b) 4 July
(c) 3 July
(d) 2 July
Q5.  University Grants Commission has approved a scheme “STRIDE” to boost research culture in India. What does ‘D’ stands for in “STRIDE”?
विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग ने भारत में अनुसंधान संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए STRIDE योजना को मंजूरी दे दी है। “STRIDE” में ‘D’ का क्या अर्थ है?
(a) Dominating
(b) Dream
(c) Domestic
(d) Developing
Q6. As per Second Bi-monthly Monetary Policy Statement for 2019-20, the Reserve Bank of India will stop imposing additional charges on Fund transfer through RTGS and NEFT systems from 1st July, 2019. What is the full form of RTGS?
2019-20 के लिए द्वितीय द्वि-मासिक मौद्रिक नीति वक्तव्य के अनुसार, भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक 1 जुलाई, 2019 से RTGS और NEFT सिस्टम के माध्यम से फंड ट्रांसफर पर अतिरिक्त शुल्क लगाना बंद कर देगा। RTGS का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?
(a) Real time global system
(b) Reverse trade gross settlement
(c) Real time gross system
(d) Real time gross settlement

Q7. Which state has declared “Yeoman Butterfly” as its state butterfly?
किस राज्य ने “योमन बटरफ्लाई” को अपना राज्य तितली घोषित किया है?
(a) Assam/ असम
(b) Haryana/ हरियाणा
(c) West Bengal/ पश्चिम बंगाल
(d) Tamil Nadu/ तमिलनाडु

Q8. Who among the following will chair the Advisory Committee which has been set up by the UGC to oversee the “STRIDE” scheme?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन “स्ट्राइड” योजना की देखरेख के लिए यूजीसी द्वारा गठित समिति अध्यक्ष होगा?
(a) R Subrahmanyam/ आर सुब्रह्मण्यम
(b) D P Singh/ डी. पी. सिंह
(c) Bhushan Patwardhan/ भूषण पटवर्धन
(d) Pramod Kumar Das/ प्रमोद कुमार दास

Q9. As per Second Bi-monthly Monetary Policy Statement for 2019-20, the Reserve Bank of India will stop imposing additional charges from 1st July, 2019 on which of the following services?
2019-20 के लिए द्वितीय द्वि-मासिक मौद्रिक नीति वक्तव्य के अनुसार, भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक निम्नलिखित में से किस सेवा पर 1 जुलाई, 2019 से अतिरिक्त शुल्क लगाना बंद कर देगा?
(a) NEFT and IMPS
(b) RTGS and NEFT
(c) RTGS
(d) RTGS and IMPS

Q10. The United Nations observe ….. as International Asteroid Day.
संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघ _____ को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्षुद्रग्रह दिवस के रूप में मनाता है।
(a) 30 June
(b) 26 June
(c) 25 June
(d) 29 June

Q11. Name the scheme according to which the poor migrant workers will be able to buy subsidised rice and wheat from any ration shop in the country as long as their ration cards are linked to Aadhaar.
उस योजना का नाम बताइए जिसके अनुसार गरीब प्रवासी श्रमिक देश के किसी भी राशन की दुकान से रियायती चावल और गेहूं खरीद सकेंगे, जब तक कि उनके राशन कार्ड आधार से लिंक नहीं हो जाते।
(a) Integrated Management of Public Distribution System/ सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली का एकीकृत प्रबंधन
(b) Antyodaya Anna Yojana/ अंत्योदय अन्न योजना
(c) One Nation One Ration Card/ वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड
(d) Midday Meal Scheme/ मध्याह्न भोजन योजना

Q12. Who among the following is the Brand Ambassador of Tribes India?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन ट्राइब्स इंडिया का ब्रांड एंबेसडर है?
(a) Priyanka Chopra/ प्रियंका चोपड़ा
(b) Deepika Padukone/ दीपिका पादुकोण
(c) MC Mary Kom/ एमसी मैरीकॉम
(d) Jwala Gutta/ ज्वाला गुट्टा

Q13. India will celebrate 1st July as the “Goods & Services Tax DAY”. This year, it is the second anniversary of the implementation of historic tax reform of Goods & Services Tax. Who is the Chairperson of GST Council in India?
भारत 1 जुलाई को “गुड्स एंड सर्विसेज टैक्स दिवस ” के रूप में मनाएगा। इस वर्ष, यह वस्तु और सेवा कर के ऐतिहासिक कर सुधार के कार्यान्वयन की दूसरी वर्षगांठ है। भारत में जीएसटी परिषद के अध्यक्ष कौन हैं?
(a) Union Commerce Minister/ केंद्रीय वाणिज्य मंत्री
(b) Union  Minister of Corporate Affairs/ कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के केंद्रीय मंत्री
(c) NITI Aayog Chairman/ नीति आयोग के अध्यक्ष
(d) Union Finance Minister/ केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री

Q14. Who among the following has took over as the Director-General of the Indian Coast Guard (ICG)?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (ICG) के महानिदेशक का पदभार संभाला है?
(a) Karambir Singh/ करमबीर सिंह
(b) K. Natarajan/ के. नटराजन
(c) Rajendra Singh/ राजेंद्र सिंह
(d) Raghuram Jain/ रघुराम जैन

Q15. Who among the following is Minister of State for Tribal Affairs in India?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन भारत में जनजातीय मामलों के राज्य मंत्री हैं?
(a) Smriti Irani/ स्मृति ईरानी
(b) Sushma Swaraj/ सुषमा स्वराज
(c) Mamta Bannerjee/ ममता बनर्जी
(d) Renuka Singh/ रेणुका सिंह


Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations observe 30 June as the International Day of Parliamentarism. This day celebrates parliaments and the ways in which parliamentary systems of government improve the day to day lives of people around the world.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Red Bull’s Max Verstappen won the Austrian Grand Prix for the second year in a row while champion Mercedes lost for the first time in this season.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the Swiss National Bank (SNB), India has moved down one place to 74th rank in terms of money parked by its citizens and enterprises with Swiss banks. U.K. has retained its top position.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. India observe 1st July as the National Doctors’ Day. The day is celebrated to recognize the contributions of physicians to individual lives and communities.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. University Grants Commission has approved a ‘Scheme for Trans-disciplinary Research for India’s Developing Economy’ to boost research culture in India. It will provide support to research projects that are socially relevant, locally need-based, nationally important and globally significant.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. As per Second Bi-monthly Monetary Policy Statement for 2019-20, the Reserve Bank of India will stop imposing additional charges on Fund transfer through RTGS and NEFT systems from 1st July, 2019. This has been done to provide an impetus to digital funds movement. RTGS stands for ‘The real time gross settlement’. 
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tamil yeoman (Cirrochroa thais) butterfly has been declared the state butterfly of Tamil Nadu. These butterflies are also known as Tamil Maravan, which means warrior, are found mainly in the hilly areas.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. University Grants Commission has approved a ‘Scheme for Trans-disciplinary Research for India’s Developing Economy’ to boost research culture in India. It will provide support to research projects that are socially relevant, locally need-based, nationally important and globally significant. An Advisory Committee has been set up by the UGC under the chairmanship of Prof Bhushan Patwardhan to oversee the entire scheme.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. As per Second Bi-monthly Monetary Policy Statement for 2019-20, the Reserve Bank of India will stop imposing additional charges on Fund transfer through RTGS and NEFT systems from 1st July, 2019. This has been done to provide an impetus to digital funds movement.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The United Nations observe 30 June as International Asteroid Day. The day is celebrated to raise public awareness about the asteroid impact hazard and to inform the public about the crisis communication actions to be taken at the global level in case of a credible near Earth object threat.
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘One Nation One Ration Card’ scheme will be available across the country from July 1, 2020. The scheme will allow portability of food security benefits according to which the poor migrant workers will be able to buy subsidised rice and wheat from any ration shop in the country as long as their ration cards are linked to Aadhaar.
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Minister of State for Tribal Affairs launched the ‘Go Tribal Campaign’ and ‘Tribes India’ for the Tribes of India in New Delhi. Brand Ambassador of Tribes India: MC Mary Kom.
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. India will celebrate 1st July as the “Goods & Services Tax DAY”. This year, it is the second anniversary of the implementation of historic tax reform of Goods & Services Tax. Chairperson of GST Council is Union Finance Minister of India.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. K. Natarajan took over as the Director-General of the Indian Coast Guard (ICG). He has become the 23rd chief of India’s coastal security force. He took over from Rajendra Singh.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Minister of State for Tribal Affairs launched the ‘Go Tribal Campaign’ and ‘Tribes India’ for the Tribes of India in New Delhi. Brand Ambassador of Tribes India is MC Mary Kom and Minister of State for Tribal Affairs is Renuka Singh.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?