Home   »   General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs...

General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs for Teaching Exams (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs for Teaching Exams (Solutions)_30.1
At Teachersadda, we are providing you the best study material for all teaching examination, which is helpful in your preparation and strengthens your weaker section. Current Affairs is an important section i.e DSSSB Exam, KVS Exam 2019 as well as for NVS Exam 2019 & others. So, here we are providing you the daily current affairs questions in both the languages, to boost your preparation. 

Q1. Which regulatory has relaxed the leverage ratio (LR) to 4% for Domestic Systemically Important Banks (DSIBs) and 3.5% for other banks to help them boost their lending activities.?
किस नियामक ने घरेलू व्यवस्थित रूप से महत्वपूर्ण बैंकों (DSIB)  की ऋण गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करने के लिए के लिए लीवरेज अनुपात (LR) में 4% और अन्य बैंकों के लिए 3.5% की छूट दी है।
(a) SEBI
(b) RBI
(c) IRDAI
(d) NHB
Q2. Reknowned Malayalam director …… recently passed away. He directed several Malayalam hits such as ‘Kudumba Vishesham’ and ‘Welcome to Kodaikanal’.
हाल ही में मलयालम निर्देशक ________ का निधन हो गया है. उन्होंने कई मलयालम हिट फिल्मों का निर्देशन किया- जैसे ‘कुडुम्बा वेशशम’ और ‘वेलकम टू कोडाइकनाल’।
(a) Sreenivasan/श्रीनिवासन
(b) Ajayan /अजायन
(c) Thoppil Bhasi/थोपिल भसी
(d) Babu Narayanan/बाबू नारायणन
Q3. The Department of Higher Education of HRD Ministry has finalized and released a five year vision plan named Education Quality Upgradation and Inclusion Programme. Who is the Union Minister of HRD Ministry of India?
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग ने शिक्षा गुणवत्ता उन्नयन और समावेशन कार्यक्रम नामक एक पंचवर्षीय दृष्टि योजना को अंतिम रूप दिया और जारी किया। भारत के मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय मंत्री कौन हैं?
(a) B C Khanduri/बी सी खंडूरी
(b) Rajnath Singh/राजनाथ सिंह
(c) Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank/रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक
(d) Amit Shah/अमित शाह
Q4. The GoI has reduced interest rates for small savings schemes by how much basis points for the July-September quarter of the 2019-20 financial year?
भारत सरकार ने 2019-20 वित्तीय वर्ष की जुलाई-सितंबर तिमाही के लिए छोटी बचत योजनाओं के लिए ब्याज दरों में कितने आधार अंकों की कमी की है।
(a) 10
(b) 15
(c) 20
(d) 25

Q5.  Which among the following states have announced an annual financial assistance of Rs 5 lakh to “loktantra senanis” or their spouse?
निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य ने ‘लोकतंत्र सेनानियों’ या उनके जीवनसाथी को 5 लाख रुपये की वार्षिक वित्तीय सहायता देने की घोषणा की है?
(a) Punjab/पंजाब
(b) Assam/असम
(c) Odisha/ओडिशा
(d) Haryana/हरियाणा
Q6. Who among the following has been selected as new president of Exporters body Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO)?
निम्नलिखित में से किसे निर्यातकों के निकाय फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन एक्सपोर्ट ऑर्गेनाइजेशन (FIEO) ने अपना नया अध्यक्ष चुना है?
(a) Mahesh Chandra kayle/महेश चन्द्र केयल
(b) Ajay sahai/अजय सहाई
(c) Ganesh Kumar Gupta/गणेश कुमार गुप्ता
(d) Sharad Kumar Saraf/शरद कुमार सरफ

Q7. Which regulatory has allowed Asset Reconstruction Companies (ARCs) to buy financial assets from other ARCs. The transactions must be settled in cash between the 2 entities?
कौन से नियामक ने एसेट रिकंस्ट्रक्शन कंपनियों (ARCs) को अन्य एआरसी से वित्तीय संपत्ति खरीदने की अनुमति दी है। लेनदेन 2 नकदी के बीच नकद में तय किया जाना चाहिए।
(a) SEBI
(b) IRDAI
(c) NHB
(d) RBI
Q8. Who among the following have been honoured with honorary doctorate by IIT Kanpur on the occasion of their 52nd convocation?
आईआईटी कानपुर ने अपने 52 वें दीक्षांत समारोह के अवसर पर निम्नलिखित में से किसे मानद डॉक्टरेट की उपाधि से सम्मानित किया है।
(a) Prakash Padukone/प्रकाश पादुकोण
(b) Parupalli Kashyap/परुपल्ली कश्यप
(c) Pullela Gopichand/ पुलेला गोपीचंद
(d) Srikanth Kidambi/श्रीकांत किदांबी

Q9. India has signed a loan agreement worth 400 million dollar with which international organization to help treat and eliminate Tuberculosis from the country?
भारत ने किस अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठन के साथ 400 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं ताकि देश से तपेदिक के इलाज और खत्म करने में मदद मिल सके।
(a) International Monetary fund
(b) World Bank
(c) WHO
(d) Asian Development Bank

Q10. The United Nations observe ….. as International Day of the Tropics.
संयुक्त राष्ट्र _________ को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उष्णकटिबंधीय दिवस के रूप में मनाता है
(a) 29 June
(b) 26 June
(c) 25 June
(d) 30 June

Q11. Telugu story writer and the Sahitya Akademi award winner ….. who recently passed away.
तेलुगु कहानीकार और साहित्य अकादमी पुरस्कार विजेता _________ का हाल ही में निधन हो गया है।
(a) Abburi Chaya Devi/अब्बुरी छाया देवी
(b) P. Lalita Kumari/पी. ललिता कुमारी
(c) Tanikella Bharani/तनीकेला भरानी
(d) Bhoopal Reddy/भूपाल रेड्डी

Q12. What amount of loan is signed by the GoI, the Government of Kerala and the World Bank for the First Resilient Kerala Program. The program will focus on strengthening the state’s institutional and financial capacity to protect the assets and livelihoods of poor and vulnerable groups?
भारत सरकार, केरल सरकार और विश्व बैंक ने पहले तन्यक केरल कार्यक्रम के लिए कितनी राशी के ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। कार्यक्रम गरीब और कमजोर समूहों की संपत्ति और आजीविका की रक्षा के लिए राज्य की संस्थागत और वित्तीय क्षमता को मजबूत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
(a) USD 250 million
(b) USD 650 million
(c) USD 550 million
(d) USD 350 million

Q13. On which day, the GoI celebrates the Statistics Day to popularize the use of Statistics in everyday life and sensitize the public as to how Statistics helps in shaping and framing policies?
किस दिन, भारत सरकार रोजमर्रा के जीवन में सांख्यिकी के उपयोग को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए सांख्यिकी दिवस मनाती है और जनता को इस बात के लिए सचेत करती है कि सांख्यिकी किस प्रकार नीतियों को आकार देने और बनाने में मदद करती है।
(a) 29 June
(b) 29 July
(c) 29 August
(d) 29 January

Q14. Who among the following is the 25th governor of Reserve Bank of India?
निम्नलिखित में से भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के 25 वें गवर्नर कौन हैं?
(a) Shaktikanta Das/शक्तिकांता दास
(b) Urjit patel/उर्जित पटेल
(c) Viral Acharya/वायरल आचार्य
(d) Raghuram Rajan/रघुराम राजन

Q15. The GoI celebrates the Statistics Day on the birth anniversary of …..?
भारत सरकार __________ की जयंती पर सांख्यिकी दिवस मनाती है?
(a) P C Mahalanobis/पी सी महालनोबिस
(b) C R Rao/सी आर राव
(c) Ronald Fisher/रोनाल्ड फिशर
(d) Satyendra Nath Bose/ सत्येंद्र नाथ बोस
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank relaxed the leverage ratio (LR) to 4% for Domestic Systemically Important Banks (DSIBs) and 3.5% for other banks. This has been done to help them boost their lending activities.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Malayalam director Babu Narayanan passes away. He directed several Malayalam hits such as ‘Kudumba Vishesham’ and ‘Welcome to Kodaikanal’.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Department of Higher Education of HRD Ministry has finalized and released a five year vision plan named Education Quality Upgradation and Inclusion Programme. Union Minister of HRD Ministry of India: Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The GoI has reduced interest rates for small savings schemes by 10 basis points for the July-September quarter of the 2019-20 financial year.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar announced an annual financial assistance of Rs 5 lakh to “loktantra senanis” or their spouse.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Exporters body Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO) has elected Sharad Kumar Saraf as its new president.  Sharad Kumar Saraf will replace renowned exporter Ganesh Kumar Gupta.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has allowed Asset Reconstruction Companies (ARCs) to buy financial assets from other ARCs. The transactions must be settled in cash between the 2 enitities.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. IIT Kanpur honours India’s chief national badminton coach Pullela Gopichand with honorary doctorate on the occasion of their 52nd convocation.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has signed a loan agreement worth 400 million dollar with the World Bank to help treat and eliminate Tuberculosis from the country.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The United Nations observe 29 June as International Day of the Tropics. The International Day of the Tropics celebrates the extraordinary diversity of the tropics while highlighting unique challenges and opportunities the Tropical nations face.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Telugu story writer and the Sahitya Akademi award winner Abburi Chaya Devi passes away.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The GoI, the Government of Kerala and the World Bank have signed the Loan Agreement of USD 250 million for the First Resilient Kerala Program. The program will focus on strengthening the state’s institutional and financial capacity to protect the assets and livelihoods of poor and vulnerable groups.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The GoI celebrates the Statistics Day to popularize the use of Statistics in everyday life and sensitize the public as to how Statistics helps in shaping and framing policies. The day is celebrated on the birth anniversary of Prof. P C Mahalanobis, on 29th June.
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. 25th governor of Reserve Bank of India: Shaktikanta Das
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The GoI celebrates the Statistics Day to popularize the use of Statistics in everyday life and sensitize the public as to how Statistics helps in shaping and framing policies. The day is celebrated on the birth anniversary of Prof. P C Mahalanobis, on 29th June.