General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs for Teaching Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs...

General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs for Teaching Exams

General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs for Teaching Exams_40.1

Q1. Who was sworn in as Slovakia’s first female President?
किसने स्लोवाकिया की पहली महिला राष्ट्रपति के रूप में शपथ ली है?
(a) Martina Lubyova/ मार्टिना लुब्योवा
(b) Zuzana Caputova/ ज़ुज़ाना कैपटोवा
(c) Bela Bugar/ बेला बुगर
(d) Robert Mistrik/ रॉबर्ट मिस्ट्रिक
Q2. In the FIH Men’s Series Finals, India defeated ___________________ by 5 goals to one in a summit clash at the Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar. 
FIH मेन्स सीरीज़ के फाइनल में, भारत ने भुवनेश्वर के कलिंगा स्टेडियम में एक शिखर सम्मेलन में ___________ को 5 गोल से हराया।
(a) Germany/ जर्मनी
(b) Russia/ रूस
(c) China/ चीन
(d) South Africa/ दक्षिण अफ्रीका

Q3. Former BJP Rajya Sabha MP and senior ___________________ Rajnath Singh ‘Surya’ passed away in Lucknow.
भाजपा के पूर्व राज्यसभा सांसद और वरिष्ठ _________ राजनाथ सिंह ‘सूर्या’ का लखनऊ में निधन हो गया।
(a) journalist/ पत्रकार
(b) advocate/ अधिवक्ता
(c) judge/ न्यायाधीश
(d) author/ लेखक

Q4. Slovakia is a landlocked country in Central Europe. What is the capital of Slovakia?
स्लोवाकिया मध्य यूरोप में एक स्थलसीमांत देश है. स्लोवाकिया की राजधानी क्या है?
(a) Budapest/ बुडापेस्ट
(b) Zagreb/ ज़ाग्रेब
(c) Ljubljana/ लजुब्लांजना
(d) Bratislava/ ब्रातिस्लावा

Q5. World Elder Abuse Awareness Day is being observed on-
विश्व बुजुर्ग दुर्व्‍यवहार रोकथाम जागरूकता दिवस कब मनाया जाता है-
(a) 18th June
(b) 16th June
(c) 15th June
(d) 17th June

Q6. In which district, Assam government will set up a Skill University at the cost of 850 crore rupees?
असम सरकार किस जिले में 850 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से एक कौशल विश्वविद्यालय स्थापित करेगी?
(a) Guwahati/ गुवाहाटी
(b) Lakhimpur/ लखीमपुर
(c) Udalguri/ उदलगुरी
(d) Darrang/ डरांग

Q7. Who has won the Femina Miss India World 2019 beauty pageant during a star-studded ceremony at Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Indoor Stadium in New Delhi?
किसने नई दिल्ली के सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल इंडोर स्टेडियम में एक स्टार-स्टडेड समारोह के दौरान फेमिना मिस इंडिया वर्ल्ड 2019 ब्यूटी पेजेंट का खिताब जीता है।
(a) Suman Rao from Rajasthan/ राजस्थान से सुमन राव
(b) Aditi Sharma from Haryana/ हरियाणा से अदिति शर्मा
(c) Shreya Shanker from Bihar / बिहार से श्रेया शंकर
(d) Manushi Chhillar from Punjab/ पंजाब से मानुषी छिल्लर
Q8. World Elder Abuse Awareness Day was officially recognized by the United Nations General Assembly in December ________________ following a request by the International Network for the Prevention of Elder Abuse.
विश्व बुजुर्ग दुर्व्यवहार जागरूकता दिवस को संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा द्वारा दिसंबर ________________ में आधिकारिक तौर पर मान्यता दी गई थी, जो कि बुजुर्ग दुर्व्यवहार की रोकथाम के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नेटवर्क के एक अनुरोध के बाद हुआ था.
(a) 2015
(b) 2006
(c) 2009
(d) 2011

Q9. Who has won the Miss India United Continents 2019 title during the grand finale of the beauty pageant in New Delhi?
किसने सौंदर्य प्रतियोगिता के शानदार समापन के दौरान मिस इंडिया यूनाइटेड कॉन्टिनेंट्स 2019 का खिताब जीता है?
(a) Suman Rao from Rajasthan/ राजस्थान से सुमन राव
(b) Aditi Sharma from Haryana/ हरियाणा अदिति शर्मा से
(c) Shreya Shanker from Bihar/ बिहार से श्रेया शंकर
(d) Manushi Chhillar from Punjab/ पंजाब से मानुषी छिल्लर

Q10. First session of 17th Lok Sabha has started from 17th June 2019. Who is protem Speaker of 17th Lok Sabha?
17 वीं लोकसभा का पहला सत्र 17 जून 2017 को शुरू हुआ. 17 वीं लोकसभा के अध्यक्ष कौन हैं?
(a) Nityanand Rai/ नित्यानंद राय
(b) Virendra Kumar/ वीरेंद्र कुमार
(c) Gopal Jee Thakur/ गोपाल जी ठाकुर
(d) Bhupender Yadav/ भूपेंद्र यादव

Q11. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved projects for infrastructure development worth Rs 1,650 crore ($235 million) in seven of the eight districts headquarter towns in-?
एशियाई विकास बैंक (ADB) ने किस राज्य में आठ जिलों के मुख्यालय वाले शहरों में से सात में 1,650 करोड़ रुपये (235 मिलियन डॉलर) के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है.
(a) Tripura/ त्रिपुरा
(b) Manipur/ मणिपुर
(c) Assam/ असम
(d) Bihar/ बिहार

Q12. In 1994, the United Nations General Assembly declared June _____________ the “World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought” to promote public awareness of the issue.
1994 में, संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा ने मुद्दे की सार्वजनिक जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ______ जून को “विश्व मरुस्थलीकरण रोकथाम दिवस” घोषित किया.
(a) 16th
(b) 17th
(c) 21st
(d) 20th

Q13. Who is the present President of Asian Development Bank?
एशियाई विकास बैंक के वर्तमान अध्यक्ष कौन हैं?
(a) Christine Lagarde/ क्रिस्टीन लैगार्ड
(b) Jin Liqun/ जिन लीकुन
(c) Takehiko Nakao/ ताकेहिको नाकाओ
(d) David Malpass/ डेविड मलपास

Q14. What is the slogan of World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought 2019?
विश्व मरुस्थलीकरण रोकथाम दिवस 2019 का नारा क्या है 
(a) Strengthened community participation and co-operation at all levels
(b) Combat Desertification is a unique occasion
(c) Effectively tackled, that solutions are possible
(d) Let’s grow the future together

Q15. Which of the following country will host the 14th session of Conference of Parties (COP-14) of the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD), during 07th to 18th of October 2019?
कौन सा देश 7 से 18 अक्टूबर, 2019 तक, संयुक्त राष्ट्र सम्मेलन के 14 वें सत्र (COP-14) के संयुक्त राष्ट्र सम्मलेन (UNCCD) का आयोजन  करेगा.
(a) Germany/ जर्मनी
(b) France/ फ्रांस
(c) China/ चीन
(d) India/ भारत

Q16. The Jammu and Kashmir Bank will now come under the purview of Right to Information Act and CVC guidelines as per the decisions taken by the Board of Directors of the Jammu and Kashmir Bank to ensure greater transparency and accountability. What is the full from of CVC?
जम्मू एंड कश्मीर बैंक अब अधिक पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जम्मू एंड कश्मीर बैंक के निदेशक मंडल द्वारा लिए गए निर्णयों के अनुसार सूचना के अधिकार अधिनियम और  CVC के दिशानिर्देशों के दायरे में आएगा. CVC का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?
(a) Central Vigilance Council
(b) Central Verification Commission 
(c) Central Vigilance Commission
(d) Centre Vigilance Commission 

Q17. Which of the following space agency has opened its laboratories for Indian school students to undergo two-week training from this year recently?
किस अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी ने हाल ही में पहली बार इस वर्ष से भारतीय स्कूली छात्रों के लिए दो सप्ताह के प्रशिक्षण के लिए अपनी प्रयोगशालाएँ खोली हैं.
(a) BARC
(b) SpaceX
(c) DRDO
(d) ISRO

Q18. The _______________ meeting of the Governing Council of NITI Aayog was held under the chairmanship of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in New Delhi. 
नीति आयोग की गवर्निंग काउंसिल की ______ बैठक नई दिल्ली में प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई.
(a) fifth
(b) third
(c) first
(d) second 

Q19. Who is the interim Chairman of Jammu and Kashmir Bank?
जम्मू और कश्मीर बैंक के अंतरिम अध्यक्ष कौन हैं?
(a) Parvez Ahmad / परवेज अहमद
(b) Satish Chandra / सतीश चंद्र
(c) Mrutyunjay Mohapatra / मृत्युंजय महापात्र
(d) RK Chibber/ आरके चिब्बर

Q20. Union Power Minister RK Singh has participated in G20 Ministerial Meeting on Energy Transitions and Global Environment for Sustainable Growth in-
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने 15-16 जून, 2019 को किस देश में सतत विकास के लिए ऊर्जा परिवर्तन और वैश्विक पर्यावरण पर जी 20 मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में भाग लिया.
(a) China/ चीन
(b) Japan/ जापान
(c) Germany/ जर्मनी
(d) Russia/ रूस

Q21. Twenty-nine journalists from print and electronic media and  a social activist felicitated with the Bharat Mata Shield at the ___________ Matri Shree Media Award ceremony in New Delhi.
प्रिंट और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया के उनतीस पत्रकारों और एक सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता को ______ मातृश्री  मीडिया पुरस्कार समारोहमें भारत माता शील्ड से सम्मानित किया गया.
(a) 43rd
(b) 42nd
(c) 46th
(d) 44th
Q22. Who has made a record for the most number of national titles after beating her Tamil Nadu state-mate Sunayna Kuruvilla?
किसने अपने तमिलनाडु राज्य के साथी सुनयना कुरुविला को हराकर सबसे अधिक राष्ट्रीय खिताब जीतने का रिकॉर्ड बनाया है?
(a) Dipika Pallikal Karthik/ दीपिका पल्लीकल कार्तिक
(b) Joshna Chinappa/ जोशना चिनप्पा
(c) Saurav Ghosal/ सौरव घोषाल
(d) Ashwini Ponnappa/ अश्विनी पोनप्पा

Q23. Indian men’s recurve team bagged a silver medal  in the Archery World Championships in-
भारतीय पुरुष रिकर्व टीम ने किस देश में तीरंदाजी विश्व चैंपियनशिप में रजत पदक जीता है?
(a) France/ फ्रांस
(b) Argentina/ अर्जेंटीना
(c) Turkey/ तुर्की
(d) Netherlands/ नीदरलैंड

Q24. The NITI Aayog is a policy think tank of the Government of India, established with the aim to achieve Sustainable Development Goals and to enhance cooperative federalism by fostering the involvement of State Governments of India in the economic policy-making process using a bottom-up approach. NITI Aayog was formed on-
नीति आयोग की गवर्निंग काउंसिल में भारत के प्रधान मंत्री, सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्यमंत्री और अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के उपराज्यपाल और पदेन सदस्यों के रूप में चार केंद्रीय मंत्री और विशेष आमंत्रित सदस्य के रूप में तीन केंद्रीय मंत्रियों को विशेष रूप से आमंत्रित किया गया है. नीति आयोग का गठन कब किया गया था?
(a) 01st January 2014
(b) 01st January 2019
(c) 01st January 2015
(d) 01st January 2018

Q25. Which of the following country has continued to top in the FIFA rankings?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा देश फीफा रैंकिंग में शीर्ष पर कायम है?
(a) Belgium/ बेल्जियम
(b) France/ फ्रांस
(c) Brazil/ ब्राज़ील
(d) England/ इंग्लैंड
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Slovakia, anti-corruption campaigner Zuzana Caputova was sworn in as country’s first female president. Caputova scored a convincing victory against Smer-SD candidate Maros Sefcovic. Her allies from the Progressive Slovakia/Together party hope to use the momentum to unseat the ruling party in a 2020 general election.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. In the FIH Men’s Series Finals, India defeated South Africa by 5 goals to one in a summit clash at the Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar. The goals were scored in the 2nd, 11th, 25th, 36th and 50th minutes.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former BJP Rajya Sabha MP and senior journalist Rajnath Singh ‘Surya’ passed away in Lucknow. He was 82 years old. Singh became a Rajya Sabha MP in November 1996 and retired in November 2002.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bratislava is the capital of Slovakia. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Elder Abuse Awareness Day is being observed on 15th June. This day is observed on the 15th of June every year to voice opposition to the abuse and suffering inflicted on elderly people.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Assam government will set up a Skill University at the cost of 850 crore rupees at Darrang district. This will be perhaps the first skill university of the country with a capacity of 10 thousand seats. The International Yoga Day will be observed at 459 centers of the Skill Development Mission.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Suman Rao from Rajasthan has won the Femina Miss India World 2019 beauty pageant during a star-studded ceremony at Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Indoor Stadium in New Delhi.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Elder Abuse Awareness Day is being observed on 15th June. This day is observed on the 15th of June every year to voice opposition to the abuse and suffering inflicted on elderly people. It was officially recognized by the United Nations General Assembly in December 2011 following a request by the International Network for the Prevention of Elder Abuse.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Suman Rao from Rajasthan has won the Femina Miss India World 2019 beauty pageant during a star-studded ceremony at Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Indoor Stadium in New Delhi. Shivani Jadhav from Chhattisgarh clinched Femina Miss Grand India 2019 title and Shreya Shanker from Bihar won Miss India United Continents 2019 title during the grand finale of the beauty pageant.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. First session of 17th Lok Sabha has started. Prime Minister Narendra Modi is the first MP to take oath in the 17th Lok Sabha. The inaugural session of the new Lok Sabha has started with the swearing in of its members. All the members will be administered the oath by the protem Speaker Virendra Kumar. The first session of the 17th Lok Sabha will continue till June 26.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved projects for infrastructure development worth Rs 1,650 crore ($235 million) in seven of the eight districts headquarter towns in Tripura. The ADB would give 80% of the amount as grant-in-aid and the Tripura Government would have to repay back only 20% loan in due course of time.
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. In 1994, the United Nations General Assembly declared June 17 the “World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought” to promote public awareness of the issue.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Takehiko Nakao is the president of ADB.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. In 1994, the United Nations General Assembly declared June 17 the “World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought” to promote public awareness of the issue. The slogan for World Day to Combat Desertification 2019 is Let’s grow the future together!.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. India will host the 14th session of Conference of Parties (COP-14) of the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD), during 7 to 18 October 2019, at the Vigyan Bhavan, in New Delhi. In this 15 days-international event, representatives from 197 member countries are expected to participate.
S16. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Jammu and Kashmir Bank will now come under the purview of Right to Information Act and Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) guidelines as per the decisions taken by the Board of Directors of the Jammu and Kashmir Bank to ensure greater transparency and accountability.
S17. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) has, for the first time, opened its laboratories for Indian school students to undergo two-week training from this year. The training module has been devised as part of its new Young Scientists Programme, or Yuva Vigyanik Karyakram, YUVIKA.
S18. Ans.(a)
Sol. The fifth meeting of the Governing Council of NITI Aayog was held under the chairmanship of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in New Delhi. 
S19. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Jammu and Kashmir government has removed J&K Bank Chairman Parvez Ahmad and appointed RK Chibber as interim chairman of the lender. Parvez Ahmad, Chairman cum Managing Director, shall cease to be Director on the Board of Directors of the Bank and consequently be no longer the Chairman cum Managing Director of the board.
S20. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Power Minister participated in G20 Ministerial Meeting on Energy Transitions and Global Environment for Sustainable Growth in Karuizawa, Nagano Prefecture, Japan on 15-16 June, 2019.
S21. Ans.(d)
Sol. Twenty-nine journalists from print and electronic media and  a social activist felicitated with the Bharat Mata Shield at the 44th Matri Shree Media Award ceremony in New Delhi.
S22. Ans.(b)
Sol. Joshna Chinappa made a record for the most number of national titles after beating her Tamil Nadu state-mate Sunayna Kuruvilla. Joshna broke an age-old landmark set by Bhuvneshwari Kumari who held the record for 27 Years winning consecutive titles from 1976 to 1991.
S23. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian men’s recurve team bagged a silver medal  in the Archery World Championships at Den Bosch in The Netherlands, thus ending India’s campaign with one silver and two bronze medals in the Championships. The Indian trio of Tarundeep Rai, Atanu Das and Pravin lost to Chinese team of Ding Yiliang, Wei Shaoxuan and Feng Hao 6-2 in the summit clash.
S24. Ans.(c)
Sol. The NITI Aayog is a policy think tank of the Government of India, established with the aim to achieve Sustainable Development Goals and to enhance cooperative federalism by fostering the involvement of State Governments of India in the economic policy-making process using a bottom-up approach. NITI Aayog was formed on 01st January 2015.
S25. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian football team remained static at 101st place in the FIFA rankings. India had finished third in the King’s Cup in Thailand. The Indian team is at 18th spot among the Asian countries led by Iran (20th), Japan (28), Korea (37), Australia (43) and Qatar (55) form the top five in Asia. Belgium continued to top overall world rankings, followed by France, Brazil, England, and Portugal.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?