General Awareness Question for HSSC/KVS Exam 2019-20: 9th December_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Question for HSSC/KVS Exam...

General Awareness Question for HSSC/KVS Exam 2019-20: 9th December

General Awareness Question for HSSC/KVS Exam 2019-20: 9th December_40.1

Hello, Readers!! General Awareness is the most interesting & scoring topic in any competitive examination.General Awareness is the key component of any examination and to get command in this section is not an easy task.So, Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a regular basis so that you can make great command over this section.


Q1. Who has been honoured with the Jnanpith Award – 2018?
ज्ञानपीठ पुरस्कार – 2018 से किसे सम्मानित किया गया है? 
(a) Amartya Ghosh/ अमर्त्य घोष
(b) Amitav Ghosh/ अमिताव घोष
(c) Vikram Sood/ विक्रम सूद
(d) Seema Goswami/ सीमा गोस्वामी

Q2. Who has been appointed the new Director of CBI?
सीबीआई का नया निदेशक किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?
(a) Alok Verma/ अलोक वर्मा
(b) Ajay Kumar/ अजय कुमार
(c) Rishi kumar Shukla/ ऋषि कुमार शुक्ला
(d) Sudhir Bhargava/ सुधीर भार्गव

Q3. Mangal Pandey was a sepoy at?
मंगल पांडे कहाँ के सिपाही थे?
(a) Royal Gorkha Rifle/ रॉयल गोरखा राइफल
(b) 34th Bengal Native Infantary/ 34वीं देशी बंगाल छावनी
(c) Sikh Regiment/ सिख रेजिमेंट
(d) None of these/ उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q4. Second Battle of Panipat was fought between?
पानीपत की दूसरी लड़ाई किसके बीच लड़ी गई थी?
(a) Bahur and Lodi/ बाबर व लोदी
(b) Akbar and Hemu/ अकबर व हेमू
(c) Mughal and British/ मुग़ल व अंग्रेज
(d) Akbar and Lodi/ अकबर व लोदी

Q5. State Socialism believes in—
राज्य समाजवाद विश्वास करता है
(a) Stateless Society/ राज्य विहीन समाज
(b) Democracy/ लोकतंत्र
(c) Revolution/ क्रांति
(d) A state without Law/ कानून विहीन राज्य

Q6. Which of the following is not a constitutional organ?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या एक संवैधानिक अंग नहीं है?
(a) Finance commission/ वित्त आयोग
(b) Inter State council/ अंतरराज्यीय परिषद
(c) Planning Commission/ योजना आयोग
(d) Election Commission/ चुनाव आयोग

Q7. Where was the 106th Indian Science Congress organized this year?
इस वर्ष 106 वीं भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस कहाँ आयोजित की गई थी?
(a) Goa / गोवा
(b) Jalandhar/ जालंधर
(c) Himachal Pradesh/ हिमाचल प्रदेश
(d) New Delhi/ नयी दिल्ली

Q8. What is the single emergency helpline number, launched by the Centre Government?
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा शुरू किया गया एकल आपातकालीन हेल्पलाइन नंबर क्या है?
(a) 1098
(b) 102
(c) 112
(d) 100

Q9. PM Modi released a commemorative Rs. 100 coin in honour of former Prime Minister?
पीएम मोदी ने किस पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री के सम्मान में 100 रुपये का सिक्का जारी किया?
(a) Manmohan Singh
(b) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(c) Rajiv Gandhi
(d) Indira Gandhi

Q10. When was first meeting of constituent Assembly held?
संविधान सभा की पहली बैठक कब आयोजित की गई थी?
(a) 9 Dec, 1946/ 9 दिसम्बर, 1946
(b) 26 Dec, 1946/ 26 दिसम्बर, 1946
(c) 26 Nov, 1949/ 26 नवम्बर, 1949
(d) 26 Nov, 1946/ 26 नवम्बर, 1946

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

You may also like to read :
    General Awareness Question for HSSC/KVS Exam 2019-20: 9th December_50.1General Awareness Question for HSSC/KVS Exam 2019-20: 9th December_60.1General Awareness Question for HSSC/KVS Exam 2019-20: 9th December_70.1

    Sharing is caring!

    ×

    Download success!

    Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

    Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

    Was this page helpful?

    Leave a comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Login

    OR

    Forgot Password?

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Sign Up

    OR
    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Forgot Password

    Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to
    /6


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend in 60s

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Change Password



    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Almost there

    Please enter your phone no. to proceed
    +91

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend 60

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?