General Awareness Question for KVS Exam 2019-20: 14th December_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Question for KVS Exam...

General Awareness Question for KVS Exam 2019-20: 14th December

General Awareness Question for KVS Exam 2019-20: 14th December_40.1



Hello, Readers!! General Awareness is the most interesting & scoring topic in any competitive examination.General Awareness is the key component of any examination and to get command in this section is not an easy task.So, Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a regular basis so that you can make great command over this section.



Q1. Who got the Nobel Prize in Economics?
अर्थशास्त्र में नोबेल पुरस्कार किसे मिला है?
(a) Abiy Ahmed/ अबी अहमद
(b) Abhijit Banerjee/ अभिजीत बनर्जी
(c) James Peebles/ जेम्स पीबल्स
(d) Akira Yoshino/ अकीरा योशिनो
Q2. World Children’s Day celebrated on 
विश्व बाल दिवस मनाया जाता है:
(a) 20 Nov/ 20 नवम्बर
(b) 14 Nov/14 नवम्बर
(c) 10 Dec/10 दिसम्बर
(d) 24 Nov/ 24 नवम्बर
Q3. Where is the headquarter of SAARC?
सार्क का मुख्यालय कहाँ है?
(a) New Delhi, India/ नई दिल्ली, भारत
(b) Kathmandu, Nepal/ काठमांडू, नेपाल
(c) Beijing, China/ बीजिंग, चीन
(d) Lyon, France/ ल्योन, फ्रांस
Q4. The Book “ A Century is Not Enough” Was written by
पुस्तक “ए सेंचुरी इज नॉट इनफ” को लिखा है:
(a) Rahul Dravid/ राहुल द्रविड़
(b) Virat Kohli/ विराट कोहली
(c) Sourav Ganguly/ सौरव गांगुली
(d) Rohit Sharma/ रोहित शर्मा
Q5. When was Hindu College established in Banaras?
बनारस में हिंदू कॉलेज की स्थापना कब हुई?
(a) 1785
(b) 1885
(c) 1791
(d) 1891
Q6. When was world Braille day 2019 celebrated?
विश्व ब्रेल दिवस 2019 कब मनाया गया था?
(a) 4 january/ 4 जनवरी
(b) 5 June/ 5 जून
(c) 6 June/ 6 जून
(d) 3 January/ 3 जनवरी
Q7. Where is the headquarter of Botanical Survey of India Located?
भारतीय वनस्पति सर्वेक्षण का मुख्यालय कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Lucknow/ लखनऊ
(b) Kolkata/ कोलकाता
(c) Delhi/ दिल्ली
(d) Darjeeling/दार्जीलिंग
Q8. When was DRDO established?
DRDO कब स्थापित किया गया था?
(a) 1984
(b) 1970
(c) 1958
(d) 1990
Q9. Where will commonwealth games 2022 be held?
राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2022 कहाँ आयोजित किए जाएंगे?
(a) England/इंग्लैंड
(b) USA/ यूएसए
(c) China/ चीन
(d) India/ भारत
Q10. Harijan Sevak Sangh Founded by 
हरिजन सेवक संघ स्थापित किया गया था
(a) Mahatma Gandhi/ महात्मा गांधी
(b) Raja Ram Mohan Roy/ राजा राम मोहन रॉय
(c) Dayal Das/ दयाल सिंह
(d) Tulsi Ram/ तुलसी राम
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)












Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?