General Awareness Question for HSSC/KVS Exam 2019-20 : 6th December_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Question for HSSC/KVS Exam...

General Awareness Question for HSSC/KVS Exam 2019-20 : 6th December

General Awareness Question for HSSC/KVS Exam 2019-20 : 6th December_40.1

Hello, Readers!! General Awareness is the most interesting & scoring topic in any competitive examination.General Awareness is the key component of any examination and to get command in this section is not an easy task.So, Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a regular basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. Which state will host 2nd edition of the startup India Global Venture capital summit?
कौन सा राज्य स्टार्टअप इंडिया ग्लोबल वेंचर कैपिटल सम्मलेन के दूसरे संस्करण की मेजबानी करेगा?
(a) Goa/गोवा
(b) Gujarat / गुजरात
(c) Kerala/ केरल
(d) Karnataka / कर्नाटक

Q2. Who has received UNICEF’s Danny Kaye Humanitarian Award?
यूनिसेफ का डैनी केई मानवतावादी पुरस्कार किसे मिला है?
(a) Priyanka Chopra / प्रियंका चोपड़ा
(b) Nawazuddin Siddiqui / नवाज़ुद्दीन सिद्दीकी
(c) Madhuri Vijay  / माधुरी विजय
(d)Gulab Kothari / गुलाब कोठारी

Q3. Which day is observed as World Soil Day? 
किस दिन को विश्व मृदा दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है?
(a) 1 December/1 दिसंबर
(b) 2 November/2 नवम्बर
(c) 5 December/ 5 दिसंबर
(d) 2 December/ 2 दिसंबर

Q4. Which state has recently organized the ‘Hornbill festival’ on the occasion of the foundation day of the state? 
हाल ही में किस राज्य ने राज्य के स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर ‘हॉर्नबिल उत्सव’ का आयोजन किया है?
(a) Assam / असम
(b) Sikkim / सिक्किम
(c) Nagaland / नागालैंड
(d) Manipur/ मणिपुर

Q5. Which year was Dada Saheb Phalke award instituted ?
दादा साहब फाल्के पुरस्कार की स्थापना किस वर्ष की गई थी?
(a) 1968
(b) 1958
(c) 1969
(d) 1959

Q6. What is the meaning of ‘Sawai’?
सवाई का अर्थ क्या है?
(a) a quarter / एक चौथाई
(b) 2 and a quarter /2 और एक चौथाई
(c) 3 and a quarter  /3 और एक चौथाई
(d)  1 and a quarter /1 और एक चौथाई

Q7. What is the Scientific name of ‘Mango’?
आम का वैज्ञानिक नाम क्या है?
(a) Mangifera Indica/ मैंगिफेरा इंडिका
(b) Triticum aestivum / ट्रिटिकम ब्यूटीविम
(c) Oryza Sativa/ ओरिजा सतिवा
(d) Paradise apple /पैराडाइस एप्पल

Q8. Where is FSSAI Headquarter situated? 
FSSAI का मुख्यालय कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Mumbai /मुंबई
(b) New Delhi / नयी दिल्ली
(c) Kolkata/ कलकत्ता
(d) Chandigarh / चंडीगढ़

Q9. Where is SCO Headquarter situated? 
SCO मुख्यालय कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Shanghai, China/ शंघाई, चीन
(b) Bejing, China / बीजिंग, चीन
(c) Hong Kong/ होंग कोंग
(d) Macau, China/ मकाउ, चीन

Q10. When was The Third Battle of Panipat held? 
पानीपत की तीसरी लड़ाई कब हुई थी?
(a) 1756
(b) 1761
(c) 1763
(d) 1726

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(b)

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?