General Awareness Question for HSSC Exam 2019-20: 11th December_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Question for HSSC Exam...

General Awareness Question for HSSC Exam 2019-20: 11th December

General Awareness Question for HSSC Exam 2019-20: 11th December_40.1








Hello, Readers!! General Awareness is the most interesting & scoring topic in any competitive examination.General Awareness is the key component of any examination and to get command in this section is not an easy task.So, Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a regular basis so that you can make great command over this section.







Q1. Which district is known as Sripad Janapad?
      किस जिले को श्रीपद जनपद के नाम से जाना जाता है?
(a) Sonipat सोनीपत
(b) Kurukshetra कुरुक्षेत्र
(c) Faridabad फरीदाबाद
(d) Ambala अंबाला
Q2. How many lakes are there in Haryana?
      हरियाणा में कितनी झीलें हैं?
(a) 5
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 7
Q3. At which of the following place was the famous battle of Panipat fought? 
      पानीपत की प्रसिद्ध लड़ाई निम्नलिखित में से किस स्थान पर लड़ी गई थी?
(a) Sirsa सिरसा
(b) Jind जींद
(c) Panipat पानीपत
(d) Kurukshetra कुरुक्षेत्र
Q4. When was the Haryana state formed?
       हरियाणा राज्य का गठन कब हुआ?
(a) 1st Nov., 1966/1 नवंबर, 1966
(b) 2nd Jan., 1967/2 जनवरी, 1967
(c) 10th Dec., 1966/10 दिसंबर, 1966
(d) 4th March, 1967/4 मार्च, 1967
Q5. Where is the biggest animal husbandry farm of Asia situated at Haryana?
      एशिया का सबसे बड़ा पशुपालन फार्म हरियाणा में कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Rohtak रोहतक
(b) Hisar हिसार
(c) Ambala अंबाला
(d) Bhiwani भिवानी
Q6. Santosh Yadav, the only woman in the world, who climbed twice the Mount Everest belongs to which state?
दो बार माउंट एवरेस्ट पर चढ़ाई करने वाली दुनिया की एकमात्र महिला, संतोष यादव किस राज्य की है?
(a) Himachal Pradesh हिमाचल प्रदेश
(b) Jammu Kashmir जम्मू कश्मीर
(c) Haryana हरियाणा
(d) Punjab पंजाब
Q7. How many total no. of seats are there in Haryana’s Assembly?
      हरियाणा की विधानसभा में कुल सीटें कितनी हैं?
(a) 90
(b) 89
(c) 80
(d) 70
Q8. How many seats are allotted to the Lok Sabha of Parliament from Haryana State?
      हरियाणा राज्य से संसद की लोकसभा को कितनी सीटें आवंटित की जाती हैं?
(a) 7
(b) 9
(c) 10
(d) 12
Q9. Who is the Deputy Chief Minister of Haryana?
      हरियाणा के उप मुख्यमंत्री कौन हैं?
(a) Manohar Lal Khattar मनोहर लाल खट्टर  
(b) Dushyant Chautala दुष्यंत चौटाला    
(c) Ravi Shankar रविशंकर
(d) Anil Bij अनिल बिज
Q10. Where is International Craft Fair held in Haryana?
         हरियाणा में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्राफ्ट मेला कहाँ आयोजित किया जाता है?
(a) Gurugram गुरुग्राम
(b) Faridabad फरीदाबाद
(c) Rohtak रोहतक
(d) Ambala अंबाला

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Names of the six lakes in Haryana are Bibipur, Najaphgarh, Badkhal, Karan, Jahajgarh, Sultanpur.
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(b)



Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?