General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :26th September 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :26th September 2018

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :26th September 2018_40.1

General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.


Q1. Who among the following also had the name ‘Devanama Piyadasi’ ? 
(a) Mauryan King Ashoka
(b) Mauryan King Chandra-gupta Maurya
(c) Gautam Buddha
(d) Bhagwan Mahavira

Q2. The subject–matter of Ajanta Paintings pertains to 
(a) Jainism
(b) Buddhism
(c) Vaishnavism
(d) Shaivism

Q3. Which of the following Craftsmanship was not practised by the Aryans? 
(a) Pottery
(b) Jewellery
(c) Carpentry
(d) Blacksmith


Q4. Mohammed-bin-Qasim conquered Sind in the year 
(a) 712 A.D.
(b) 812 A.D.
(c) 912 A.D.
(d) 1012 A.D.

Q5. The words “Satyameva Jayate” in the State Emblem of India were taken from 
(a) Upanishads
(b) Sama Veda
(c) Rig Veda
(d) Ramayana

Q6. The earliest city discovered in India was 
(a) Harappa
(b) Punjab
(c) Mohenjo Daro
(d) Sindh 


Q7. The famous rock-cut temple of Kailasa is at 
(a) Ajanta
(b) Badami
(c) Mahabalipuram
(d) Ellora

Q8. Epigraphy means 
(a) The study of coins
(b) The study of inscriptions
(c) The study of epics
(d) The study of geography

Q9. Which among the following has not been found in the excavation of Harappan sites? 
(a) Drains and well
(b) Fort
(c) Reservoirs
(d) Temple with Shikhar

Q10. Which among the following ‘MATH’ is related with Buddhism? 
(a) Dakhma
(b) Chaitya
(c) Khangah
(d) Angeri

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?