General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :12th october 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :12th october 2018

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :12th october 2018_40.1

General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. Which metal was first used by the Vedic people?
(a) Silver
(b) Gold
(c) Iron
(d) Copper

Q2. Arabs were defeated in 738 A.D. by
(a) Pratiharas
(b) Rashtrakutas
(c) Palas
(d) Chalukyas

Q3. In Mauryan dynasty Kalinga war took place in the year—
(a) 260 BC
(b) 261 BC
(c) 126 BC
(d) 232 BC

Q4. The caves and rock-cut temples at Ellora are
(a) Hindu and Buddhist
(b) Buddhist and Jain
(c) Hindu and Jain
(d) Hindu, Buddhist and Jain

Q5. The Seven Pagodas and Mahabalipuram are a witness to the art patronized by the
(a) Pallavas
(b) Pandyas
(c) Cholas
(d) Cheras

Q6. Name the clan Buddha belonged to 
(a) Gnathrika
(b) Maurya
(c) Sakya
(d) Kuru

Q7. Who was the author of the Kadambari, a great romantic play?
(a) Banabhatta
(b) Harshavardhana
(c) Baskaravardhana
(d) Bindusara

Q8. During which Gupta King’s reign did the Chinese traveler Fa-hien visit India?
(a) Chandra Gupta I
(b) Samudra Gupta
(c) Chandra Gupta II
(d) Kumara Gupta

Q9. St. Thomas is said to have come to India to propagate Christianity during the reign of the 
(a) Cheras
(b) Parthians
(c) Pandyas
(d) Cholas

Q10. The people of the Indus Valley Civilization usually built their houses of
(a) Pucca bricks
(b) Stone
(c) Wood
(d) All of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?