General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :20th September 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :20th September 2018

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :20th September 2018_40.1

General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. Who were the first kings to issue gold coins in India?
(a) Mauryas
(b) Indo-Greeks
(c) Guptas
(d) Kushans

Q2. Where is Brihadeshwar Temple situated?
(a) Kanchi
(b) Madurai
(c) Shri Shailan
(d) Tanjore

Q3. In Tamil literature the glorious books ‘Shilppadikaram and Manimekhalai’ are related to
(a) Jainism
(b) Buddhism
(c) Hindusim
(d) Christianity

Q4. Who established Mahabalipuram?
(a) Pallava
(b) Pandya
(c) Chola
(d) Chalukya

Q5. The Saka era commencing from A.D. 78, was founded by
(a) Kanishka
(b) Asoka
(c) Chandragupta
(d) Vikramaditya

Q6. Gandhara school of art came into existence in
(a) Hinayana sect
(b) Mahayana sect
(c) Vaishnava sect
(d) Shaiva sect

Q7. Out of the following remains excavated in Indus Valley, which one indicates the commercial and economic development?
(a) The Pottery
(b) Seals
(c) The boats
(d) The houses

Q8. Who, according to the Buddhists, is believed to be the next incarnation of Gautam Buddha?
(a) Atreya
(b) Maitreya
(c) Nagarjuna
(d) Kalki

Q9. Who among the following were contemporaries of Kanishka?
(a) Kamban, Banabhatta, Asvagosha
(b) Nagarjuna, Asvagosha, Vasumitra
(c) Asvagosha, Kalidasa, Banabhatta
(d) Kalidasa, Kamban, Va-sumitra

Q10. Which rulers built the Ellora temples?
(a) Chalukya
(b) Sunga
(c) Rashtrakuta
(d) Pallava

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?