General Awareness Question for HSSC Exam 2019-20: 13th December_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Question for HSSC Exam...

General Awareness Question for HSSC Exam 2019-20: 13th December

General Awareness Question for HSSC Exam 2019-20: 13th December_40.1





Hello, Readers!! General Awareness is the most interesting & scoring topic in any competitive examination.General Awareness is the key component of any examination and to get command in this section is not an easy task.So, Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a regular basis so that you can make great command over this section.




Q1. Which district of Haryana is known as the Bowl of Rice?
हरियाणा के किस जिले को बाउल ऑफ राइस के नाम से जाना जाता है? 
(a) Karnal/ करनाल
(b) Rohtak/ रोहतक
(c) Sonipat/ सोनीपत
(d) Gurugram/ गुरुग्राम
Q2. Who is known as Haryana’s Iron man?
हरियाणा के लौह पुरुष के रूप में किसे जाना जाता है?
(a) Nekiram Sharma/ नेकीराम शर्मा
(b) Ch. Chotu Ram/ चौ. छोटू राम
(c) Ch. Bansilal/ चौ. बंसीलाल
(d) Surender Sharma/ सुरेंदर शर्मा

Q3. From which district of Haryana was Gandhi arrested on 30th July 1919?
30 जुलाई 1919 को गांधी को हरियाणा के किस जिले से गिरफ्तार किया गया था?
(a) Sonipat/ सोनीपत 
(b) Hisar/ हिसार
(c) Karnal/ करनाल
(d) Ambala/ अम्बाला
Q4. Who was the first Chief minister of Haryana?
हरियाणा के पहले मुख्यमंत्री कौन थे?
(a) Pt. Bhagwat Dayal Sharma/ पं. भागवत दयाल शर्मा
(b) Shri. Dharma Vira/ श्री धर्मा वीरा
(c) Ch Bansilal// चौ. बंसीलाल
(d) Ch Chhotu Ram/ चौ. छोटू राम
Q5. Who is the education Minister of Haryana?
हरियाणा के शिक्षा मंत्री कौन हैं?
(a) Ranjit Singh Chautala/ रणजीत सिंह चौटाला
(b) Kanwar Pal/ कँवर पाल
(c) Kamlesh Dhanda/ कमलेश ढांडा
(d) Sandeep Singh/ संदीप सिंह
Q6. Which is the state tree of Haryana?
हरियाणा का राज्य वृक्ष कौन सा है?
(a) Banyan tree/ बरगद का पेड़
(b) Peepal tree/पीपल का पेड़
(c) Shisham tree/ शीशम का पेड़
(d) Kikar tree/ कीकर का पेड़
Q7. When was Haryana Board of School Education established?
हरियाणा बोर्ड ऑफ स्कूल एजुकेशन की स्थापना कब की गई थी?
(a) 1966
(b) 1967
(c) 1969
(d) 1970

Q8. Who had won the bronze medal in the 58 kg female category at the 2016 Summer Olympics?
2016 ग्रीष्मकालीन ओलंपिक में 58 किलोग्राम महिला वर्ग में कांस्य पदक किसने जीता था?
(a) Sakshi Malik/ साक्षी मलिक
(b) Vinesh Phogat/ विनेश फोगाट
(c) Geeta Phogat/ गीता फोगाट
(d) Babita Phogat/ बबीता फोगाट
Q9. Where is the Headquarters of DLF Limited, India’s largest real estate Company in Haryana?
हरियाणा में भारत की सबसे बड़ी रियल एस्टेट कंपनी, DLF लिमिटेड का मुख्यालय कहाँ है?
(a) Faridabad/ फरीदाबाद
(b) Karnal/ करनाल
(c) Gurugram/ गुरुग्राम
(d) Rohtak/ रोहतक
Q10. Which city of Haryana is known as ‘City of Weavers’?
हरियाणा के किस शहर को ‘बुनकरों का शहर’ कहा जाता है?
(a) Karnal/ करनाल
(b) Panipat/ पानीपत
(c) Sonipat/ सोनीपत
(d) Faridabad/ फरीदाबाद

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)









Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?