Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 25th sept. 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam:...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 25th sept. 2018

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 25th sept. 2018_40.1

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSB,KVS Exam, As a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Directions (1-10): In each of the following questions, there is a certain relationship between two given numbers one on side of ∷ and one number is given another side of ∷ while another number on is to be found from the given alternatives, having the same relationship with this number as the numbers of the given pair bear. Choose the best alternative.
Q1. 182 : ? ∷ 210 : 380
(a) 156
(b) 240
(c) 272
(d) 342

Q2. 848 : 212 ∷ 424 : ?
(a) 663
(b) 636
(c) 221
(d) 242

Q3. 48 : 122 ∷ 168 : ?
(a) 215
(b) 225
(c) 290
(d) 292

Q4. 2 : 32 ∷ 3 : ?
(a) 143
(b) 293
(c) 183
(d) 243

Q5. 5 : 35 ∷ ?
(a) 7 : 77
(b) 9 : 45
(c) 11 : 55
(d) 3 : 24

Q6. Which number is similar to the numbers in the given set?
Given set: 9314,6427,4628,5329,3154,7437,2118
(a) 4651
(b) 9113
(c) 2453
(d) 8719

Q7. Which set of numbers is like the given set?
Given set: (81, 77, 69) 
(a) (64, 61, 53)
(b) (56, 52, 44)
(c) (92, 88, 79)
(d) (75, 71, 60)

Q8. 9 4 7 is related to 49 16 81 in the same way as 862 is related to
(a) 04 64 36
(b) 36 64 04
(c) 64 36 04
(d) 04 36 64

Q9. 11 : 101 ∷ 91 : ?
(a) 225
(b) 810
(c) 205
(d) 901

Q10. 26 : 5 ∷ 65 : ?
(a) 6
(b) 7
(c) 8
(d) 9

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?