Science Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 8th september 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 8th...

Science Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 8th september 2018

Science Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 8th september 2018_40.1 

Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET, KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam. 
Q1. Carbohydrates are stored in plants and animals in the form of
(a) cellulose and glucose
(b) starch and glycogen
(c) starch and glucose
(d) cellulose and glycogen

Q2. Which one of the following is a group of oligosaccharide?
(a) Starch, sucrose and fructose
(b) Glucose, fructose and cellulose
(c) Sucrose, lactose and maltose
(d) Starch, lactose and maltose
Q3. The presence of starch in raw food can be tested with
(a) dil. Iodine solution
(b) dil. HCI solution
(c) dil. NaOH solution
(d) All of the above

Q4. During the prolonged fasting firstly
(a) fats are used up, followed by carbohydrate from liver and muscles and protein in the end
(b) carbohydrates are used up, followed by fats and protein towards end
(c) lipids, followed by protein and carbohydrate towards end
(d) None of the above
Q5. Which of the following is correct for glycogenesis?
(a) Excess of glycogen stored in kidney
(b) Excess of energy normally stored in the body in the form of fats
(c) Excess of glucose is stored in liver and muscles as glycogen
(d) Excess of glucose is stored in kidney as glycogen
Q6. The type of amino acids that the human body can synthesise are known as
(a) essential amino acids
(b) non-essential amino acids
(c) synthetic amino acids
(d) naturally occurring amino acids
Q7. Study the following statements.
A. Alanine is synthesised in the body.
B. Methionine is an essential amino acid.
C. Valine and tryptophan are non-essential amino acids.
D. Proteins are polymers of amino acids.
Which of statement given above is/are correct?
(a) Only C
(b) A, B and D
(c) A and B
(d) Only D
Q8. Consider the following statements.
A. Fats are soluble in organic solvents.
B. Fats can only be obtained from animal sources.
C. Excess of saturated fats in diet may lead to heart attack.
Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?
(a) Only A
(b) A and C
(c) A and B
(d) None of the above
Q9. Mother’s milk is preferred milk because it contains
(a) more fats and more lipids
(b) less fats and less lipids
(c) less fats and more lipids
(d) more fats and less lipids
Q10. In a human body fats are stored in
(a) adipose tissues
(b) liver cells
(c) epidermis cells
(d) epithelial cells
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?