Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 24th september 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 24th...

Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 24th september 2018

Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 24th september 2018_40.1

 Today, we are providing you the Chemistry Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting chemistry facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET, KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. The inner surface of food cans are coated with tin and not with zinc because
(a) zinc is more reactive than tin
(b) zinc has higher melting point than tin
(c) zinc is less reactive than tin
(d) zinc is costlier than tin

Q2. If the pressure over a liquid increases, then its boiling point
(a) increases
(b) does not change
(c) first decreases and then increases
(d) decreases

Q3. Which one of the following, alloys contains non-metal as one of its constituents?
(a) Amalgam
(b) Steel
(c) Bronze
(d) Brass

Q4. Phosphorus is kept in water to
(a) purify water
(b) make water soft
(c) prevent its contact with oxygen
(d) denature it

Q5. Metallic oxides are ……………. In nature.
(a) neutral
(b) acidic
(c) basic
(d) amphoteric

Q6. Select from the following a set of three metals which are found in free state.
(a) Copper, gold, iron
(b) Silver, gold, platinum
(c) Aluminium, copper, silver
(d) Gold, iron, silver

Q7. Select from the following the reaction(s) that is/are possible.
I. Al₂(SO₄)₃ (aq) + Cu (s) →
II. FeSO₄ (aq) + Zn (s) →
III. CuSO₄ (aq) + Fe (s) →
IV. Al₂ (SO₄)₃ (aq) + Zn (s) →

(a) I and IV
(b) II and III
(c) I and II
(d) Only I

Q8. When we add aluminium foil to freshly prepared sodium hydroxide solution a gas is produced. Which of the following correctly states the property of this gas?
(a) Colourless and odourless gas which extinguishes a burning matchstick
(b) Colourless and odourless gas which promotes burning of a candle
(c) Brown coloured pungent smelling gas
(d) Colourless and odourless gas which produces a ‘pop’ sound when a burning match stick is brought near it

Q9. When a copper plate is exposed to moist air for long, then it acquires a dull green coating. The green material is
(a) copper sulphate
(b) a mixture of copper hydroxide and copper sulphate
(c) a mixture of copper carbonate and copper sulphate
(d) a mixture of copper carbonate and copper hydroxide

Q10. Which one of the following takes place when water transforms from liquid to gaseous phase?
(a) Distance between the particles change
(b) The colour of the particles change
(c) Size of the particles change
(d) Structure of the particles change

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?