Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam:...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 19th sept. 2018

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 19th sept. 2018_30.1

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSB,KVS Exam, As a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. 10, 100, 200, 310, ?
(a) 400
(b) 410
(c) 420
(d) 430

Q2. 0, 2, 8, 14, ? , 34
(a) 20
(b) 23
(c) 24
(d) 25

Q3. 28, 33, 31, 36, ? , 39
(a) 32
(b) 34
(c) 38
(d) 40

Q4. 125, 80, 45, 20, ?
(a) 5
(b) 8
(c) 10
(d) 12

Q5. 1, 5, 13, 25, 41, ?
(a) 51
(b) 57
(c) 61
(d) 63


Q6. 2, 15, 41, 80, ?
(a) 111
(b) 120
(c) 121
(d) 132

Q7. 6, 17, 39, 72, ?
(a) 83
(b) 94
(c) 116
(d) 127

Q8. 325, 259, 204, 160, 127, 105, ?
(a) 94
(b) 96
(c) 98
(d) 100


Q9. 1, 4, 10, 22, 46, ?
(a) 64
(b) 86
(c) 94
(d) 122

Q10. 0.5, 0.55, 0.65, 0.8, ?
(a) 0.9
(b) 0.82
(c) 1
(d) 0.95

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The pattern is +90, +100, +110, ………
So, missing term = 310 + 120 = 430.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The pattern is +2, +6, +6, +10, +10, ………
So, missing term = 14 + 10 = 24.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The pattern is +5, –2, +5, –2, ………
So, missing term = 36 – 2 = 34.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The pattern is –45, –35, –25, ………
So, missing term = 20 – 15 = 5.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The pattern is +4, +8, +12, +16, ………
So, missing term = 41 + 20 = 61.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The pattern is +13, +26, +39, ………
So, missing term = 80 + 52 = 132.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The pattern is +11, +22, +33, ………
So, missing term = 72 + 44 = 116.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The pattern is –66, –55, –44, –33, –22, ………
So, missing term = 105 – 11 = 94.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The pattern is +3, +6, +12, +24, ………
So, missing term = 46 + 48 = 94.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The pattern is +0.05, + 0.10, +0.15, ………
So, missing term = 0.8 + 0.20 = 1.