General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :15th September 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :15th September 2018

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :15th September 2018_40.1

General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.
Q1. The author of the book ‘Cosmos’ is —
(a) Carl Sagan
(b) Issaq Asimov
(c) Arthur C. Clarke
(d) Michael Christian

Q2. The author of the famous Indian book of astrology ‘Panchsiddhantika’ is —(a) Varahmihir
(b) Bhaskar
(c) Aryabhatta
(d) Brahma Gupta

Q3. ‘Uttar Ramcharit’ has been written by —
(a) Harsha
(b) Tulsidas
(c) Bhavbhuti
(d) Shudrak


Q4. Name the author of the book A Passage to England:
(a) E. M. Forster
(b) Nirad C. Chaudhary
(c) Vikram Seth
(d) Eric Segal

Q5. The book “The God of small thing” is written by:
(a) Pupul Jayakar
(b) Sobha De
(c) Shekhar Kapoor
(d) Arundhati Roy

Q6. ‘Na Khatam Honewali Kahani’ (The never ending story) is an autobiography of:
(a) Mahesh bhatt
(b) Amitabh Bachchan
(c) Sonia Gandhi
(d) V. P. Singh

Q7. Who is the author of “The Company of Women”?
(a) John Gray
(b) David Baldacci
(c) Dick Francis
(d) Khushwant Singh

Q8. A book that brought awareness of environment all over the world was Silent Spring. It was written by:
(a) Rachel carson
(b) Jane Goodall
(c) John Seymour
(d) Frank Graham Jr.

Q9. Who is the author of Business peed of Thought?
(a) Dick Francis
(b) John Gray
(c) Bill Gates
(d) David Baldacci

Q10. The writer who refused the Nobel Prize for literature was 
(a) Winston Churchil
(b) Jean Pal Sartre
(c) Boris Pasternak
(d) Prem Chand

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(c)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?