EVS Quiz For CTET 2020 : 6th Feb 2020 |_00.1
Latest govt jobs   »   EVS Quiz For CTET 2020 :...

EVS Quiz For CTET 2020 : 6th Feb 2020

EVS Quiz For CTET 2020 : 6th Feb 2020 |_20.1

EVS Quiz For CTET 2020 : 6th Feb 2020

Q1. Why there are great variations in the bio forms of India?
भारत के जैव रूपों में बहुत भिन्नताएँ क्यों हैं?
(a) Because of vast size and variations/ विशाल आकार और विविधताओं के कारण
(b) Because of small size and variations/ छोटे आकार और विविधताओं के कारण
(c) Because of landmass/ ज्यादा भूमि के कारण
(d) Because of water bodies and small size/ जलीय निकायों और छोटे आकार के कारण

Q2. Natural vegetation referring to a plant community which has grown naturally without human aid and has been left undisturbed by humans for a long time, is termed as
प्राकृतिक वनस्पति जो मानव सहायता के बिना प्राकृतिक रूप से विकसित हुई है और लंबे समय तक मनुष्यों द्वारा निर्जीव छोड़ दी गई है, को कहा जाता है:
(a) Endemic vegetation/ स्थानिक वनस्पति
(b) Virgin vegetation/ वर्जिन वनस्पति
(c) Exotic vegetation/ विदेशी वनस्पति
(d) Desert vegetation/ रेगिस्तानी वनस्पति

Q3. Flora is referred to as
फ्लोरा है:
(a) Species of animals/ पशुओं की प्रजातियाँ
(b) Species of plants/ पौधों की प्रजातियाँ
(c) Both (a) and (b)/ (a) और (b) दोनों
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. What is the duration of south-west monsoon in India?
भारत में दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून की अवधि क्या है?
(a) October to November/ अक्टूबर से नवम्बर
(b) December to March/ दिसम्बर से मार्च
(c) June to September/ जून से सितम्बर
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. ‘All the plants and animals in an area are interdependent and interrelated to each other in their physical environment.’ What is the name given to this interrelationship and interdependence?
‘एक क्षेत्र के सभी पौधे और जानवर अपने भौतिक वातावरण में एक-दूसरे से अन्योन्याश्रित और एक-दूसरे से जुड़े हुए हैं.’ इस अंतर्संबंध और परस्पर निर्भरता को क्या नाम दिया गया है?
(a) Physical environment/ भौतिक वातावरण
(b) Ecosystem/ पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र
(c) Biomes/ बायोम
(d) Food chain/ खाद्य श्रृंखला

Q6. What is the basis of identifying biomes on the earth?
पृथ्वी पर बायोम की पहचान का आधार क्या है?
(a) Animals/ पशु
(b) Plants/ पौधे
(c) Fish/ मछली
(d) Buffalo/ भैंस

Q7. What restricts the Tropical Evergreen Forests?
उष्णकटिबंधीय सदाबहार जंगलों को क्या प्रतिबंधित करता है?
(a) Temperature/ तापमान
(b) Rainfall/ वर्षा
(c) Air pressure/ वायु दाब
(d) Air current/ वायु प्रवाह

Q8. Why are leaves of trees mostly thick and small in thorn forests and scrubs?
कांटेदार जंगलों और झाड़ियों में पेड़ों के पत्ते ज्यादातर मोटे और छोटे क्यों होते हैं?
(a) To maximize evaporation/ वाष्पीकरण को अधिक करने के लिए
(b) To minimize evaporation/ वाष्पीकरण को कम करने के लिए
(c) To reduce moisture/ नमी को कम करने के लिए
(d) To do nothing/ कुछ भी नहीं करने के लिए

Q9. In which type of forests does Sundari tree belong?
सुंदरी पेड़ किस प्रकार के जंगलों में होता है?
(a) Tropical evergreen forests/ उष्णकटिबंधीय सदाबहार वन
(b) Tropical thorn forests and scrubs/ उष्णकटिबंधीय कांटे वाले जंगल और झाड़ियाँ
(c) Tropical deciduous forests/ उष्णकटिबंधीय पर्णपाती वन
(d) Mangrove forests/ मैंग्रोव वन

Q10. ___________ which lives in swampy and marshy lands of Assam and West Bengal.
___________ असम और पश्चिम बंगाल की दलदली और धंसाऊ भूमि में रहता है.
(a) Cheetah/ चीता
(b) One horned Rhinoceros/ एक सींग वाला गैंडा
(c) Nilgai/ नीलगाय
(d) Lion/ शेर

Solutions

S1.Ans. (a)
Sol. 1) India is a recognized as one of the mega-diverse country, rich in biodiversity and traditional knowledge.
2) India has 23.39℅ of its geographical area under forest and trees cove.

S2.Ans. (b)
Sol. Virgin vegetation refers to a plant community which has grown naturally without human aid and has been left undisturbed by humans for a long time.

S3.Ans. (b)
Sol. Flora is all the plant life present in a particular region or time, generally the naturally occurring (indigenous) native plants

S4.Ans (c)
Sol. The period June to September is referred to as the ‘Southwest Monsoon’ period. Southwest Monsoon period is the principal rainy season for the Indian subcontinent.

S5.Ans. (b)
Sol. Ecosystem is the name given to this interrelationship and interdependence. An ecosystem is a community of living organisms in conjunction with the non-living components of their environment (things like air, water and mineral soil), interacting as a system.

S6.Ans. (b)
Sol. Biomes are defined based on factors such as plant structures (such as trees, shrubs, and grasses), leaf types (such as broadleaf and needle leaf), plant spacing (forest, woodland, savanna), and climate

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Tropical evergreen or rain forests are restricted to heavy rainfall areas of the Western Ghats and the island groups of Lakshadweep, Andaman and Nicobar, upper parts of Assam and Tamil Nadu coast. The trees reach great heights up to 60 metres or even above.

S8.Ans. (b)
Sol. Trees in Thorn forests and scrubs have mostly thick and small leaves to minimize water loss due to transpiration.

S9.Ans. (d)
Sol. Sundari trees are found in the Sunderbans delta formed by the rivers Ganga and Brahmaputra in West Bengal. It belongs to the Mangrove type of forests

S10.Ans. (b)
Sol. One – horned rhinoceros and elephants live in swampy and marshy lands of Assam and West Bengal.

EVS Quiz For CTET 2020 : 6th Feb 2020 |_30.1EVS Quiz For CTET 2020 : 6th Feb 2020 |_40.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?