EVS Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 24th May 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   EVS Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam:...

EVS Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 24th May 2019(Solutions)

EVS Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 24th May 2019(Solutions)_40.1
Today, we are providing you the EVS Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for TET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. “Social Sciences are a body of knowledge and thought pertaining to human affairs as distinguished from sticks, stones, stars and physical objects”. The statement is given by 
“सामाजिक विज्ञान छड़ी, पत्थर, सितारों और भौतिक वस्तुओं से अलग मानव मामलों से संबंधित ज्ञान और विचार का एक शरीर है”। यह कथन किसके द्वारा दिया गया है?
(a) James High/जेम्स हाई
(b) Bining and Bining/बिनिंग एंड बिनिंग
(c) Charles Beard/ चार्ल्स बियर्ड
(d) Piaget/पियागेट
Q2. Who defined social science as “The subject that relates to the origin, organisation and development of human society, especially to man in his association with other men”?
निम्न में से किसने सामाजिक विज्ञान को “मानव समाज की उत्पत्ति विशेष रूप अन्य पुरुषों के साथ उसके संबंध में , संगठन और विकास से संबंधित विषय के रूप में परिभाषित किया है?
(a) Bining and Bining/ बिनिंग एंड बिनिंग
(b) Charles Beard/ चार्ल्स बियर्ड
(c) James High/ जेम्स हाई
(d) None of the above/इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q3. How many instructional subject comprise the social sciences/social studies curriculum at the upper primary and the secondary school levels?
उच्च प्राथमिक और माध्यमिक विद्यालय स्तर पर कितने शिक्षण विषय में सामाजिक विज्ञान / सामाजिक अध्ययन पाठ्यक्रम शामिल हैं?
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 2
Q4. Which of the following is the optional/specialized course subjects of social studies taught at the higher secondary school level?
निम्न में से कौन सा उच्च माध्यमिक विद्यालय स्तर पर पढ़ाए जाने वाले सामाजिक अध्ययन के वैकल्पिक / विशिष्ट पाठ्यक्रम विषय हैं?
I. Anthropology/ एंथ्रोपोलॉजी
II. Political Science/ राजनीति विज्ञान
III. Economics/ अर्थशास्त्र
IV. Psychology/ मनोविज्ञान
V. Geography/ भूगोल
VI. History/ इतिहास
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
नीचे दिए गए कोड का उपयोग करके सही उत्तर चुनें
(a) I, II and III
(b) II, III and IV
(c) I, II and VI
(d) All of these
Q5. Which paper/framework used the term ‘Social Sciences’ in the context of curriculum of the upper primary stage?
उच्च प्राथमिक चरण के पाठ्यक्रम के संदर्भ में ‘सामाजिक विज्ञान’ शब्द का उपयोग किस काग़ज़ात / ढांचे में किया गया?
(a) NCF-2005
(b) National Focus Group-2006
(c) NCERT
(d) CBSE
Q6. Which of the following is the objective of teaching social sciences at primary and upper primary levels?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा प्राथमिक और उच्च प्राथमिक स्तरों पर सामाजिक विज्ञान पढ़ाने का उद्देश्य है?
(a) To develop in students the sense of social competence and social commitment/ छात्रों में सामाजिक क्षमता और सामाजिक प्रतिबद्धता की भावना विकसित करना
(b) To acquaint students with their geographical, social and cultural environments/ छात्रों को उनके भौगोलिक, सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक वातावरण से परिचित कराना
(c) To help students to participate in socio-economic institutions/ छात्रों को सामाजिक-आर्थिक संस्थानों में भाग लेने में मदद करना
(d) All of the above/ ऊपर के सभी
Q7. Which subject has emerged as the important part of education system due to complexities of population growth?
जनसंख्या वृद्धि की जटिलताओं के कारण कौन सा विषय शिक्षा प्रणाली का महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा बनकर उभरा है?
(a) Population Geography/ जनसंख्या भूगोल
(b) Demography/ जनसांख्यिकी
(c) Political Science/ राजनीति विज्ञान
(d) Geography/ भूगोल
Q8. Which one of the following is not an objective of study of EVS in relation to social sciences?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा सामाजिक विज्ञान के संबंध में EVS के अध्ययन का उद्देश्य नहीं है?
(a) It should enable children to learn correct definition of key terms/ इससे बच्चों को मुख्य शब्दों की सही परिभाषा सीखने में सक्षम होना चाहिए
(b) It should enable children to question the existing ideas and practices/ इससे बच्चों को मौजूदा विचारों और प्रथाओं पर सवाल उठाने में सक्षम होना चाहिए
(c) It should enable children to grow up as responsible member of society/ यह बच्चों को समाज के जिम्मेदार सदस्य के रूप में विकसित करने में सक्षम होना चाहिए
(d) It should enable children to respect differences of cultural practices/ इससे बच्चों को सांस्कृतिक प्रथाओं के अंतर का सम्मान करने में सक्षम होना चाहिए
Q9. EVS curriculum at primary stage has been developed to include pure science as well as social science concepts. This has been done primarily to
प्राथमिक स्तर पर ईवीएस पाठ्यक्रम को शुद्ध विज्ञान के साथ-साथ सामाजिक विज्ञान अवधारणाओं को शामिल करने के लिए विकसित किया गया है। यह मुख्य रूप से किस वजह से किया गया है?
(a) enable a learner look at environment is a holistic manner/ पर्यावरण पर एक शिक्षार्थी को देखने के लिए एक समग्र तरीका सक्षम करने के लिए
(b) reduce the number of subjects to be studied/ अध्ययन किए जाने वाले विषयों की संख्या कम करने के लिए
(c) reduce the load of school bag/ स्कूल बैग का भार कम करने के लिए
(d) reduce the requirement of subject teachers/ विषय शिक्षकों की आवश्यकता को कम करने के लिए
Q10. Interdisciplinary nature of EVS addresses environmental and method of 
EVS की अंतःविषय प्रकृति पर्यावरण और किस की विधि को संबोधित करती है?
(a) science and social science/ विज्ञान और सामाजिक विज्ञान
(b) social science and environmental education/ सामाजिक विज्ञान और पर्यावरण शिक्षा
(c) science/ विज्ञान
(d) science, social science and environmental education/ विज्ञान, सामाजिक विज्ञान और पर्यावरण शिक्षा
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. NCF 2005 has used the term ‘Social Studies’ in the context of curriculum of the upper primary stage. The position paper National Focus Group-2006 on teaching social sciences has used the term ‘Social Science’ in the context of curriculum of the upper primary stage.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

      EVS Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 24th May 2019(Solutions)_50.1EVS Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 24th May 2019(Solutions)_60.1EVS Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 24th May 2019(Solutions)_70.1
      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Login

      OR

      Forgot Password?

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Sign Up

      OR
      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Forgot Password

      Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Enter OTP

      Please enter the OTP sent to
      /6


      Did not recive OTP?

      Resend in 60s

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Change Password



      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Almost there

      Please enter your phone no. to proceed
      +91

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Enter OTP

      Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


      Did not recive OTP?

      Resend 60

      By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

      Are you sure you want to skip this step?

      By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

      Are you sure you want to skip this step?