Home   »   EVS Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam:...

EVS Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 10th May 2019(Solutions)

EVS Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 10th May 2019(Solutions)_30.1
Today, we are providing you the EVS Pedagogy Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for TET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. The technique of role-play is considered to be an effective strategy in teaching of Science because 
भूमिका निभाने वाले खेल की तकनीक को विज्ञान के शिक्षण में एक प्रभावी रणनीति माना जाता है क्योंकि
(a) it is li kely to promote social skills of students / यह छात्रों के सामाजिक कौशल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक कुंजी है
(b) it ensures breaking of monotony in the process of learning / यह सीखने की प्रक्रिया में एकरसता को तोड़ने को सुनिश्चित करता है
(c) it ensures better understanding of one’s role in real life / यह वास्तविक जीवन में किसी की भूमिका की बेहतर समझ सुनिश्चित करता है
(d) it ensures active participation of students in the process of learning. / यह सीखने की प्रक्रिया में छात्रों की सक्रिय भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करता है
Q2. Which one of the following approaches adopted by a science teacher reflects scientific temper on her part? 
विज्ञान शिक्षक द्वारा अपनाए गए निम्न दृष्टिकोणों में से कौन सा हिस्सा उसके स्वभाव को दर्शाता है
(a) Encouraging students to ask questions in the classroom / छात्रों को कक्षा में प्रश्न पूछने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना
(b) Preparing difficult question papers to enhance learning / सीखने को बढ़ाने के लिए कठिन प्रश्न पत्र तैयार करना
(c) Maintaining perfect discipline in the class / कक्षा में पूर्ण अनुशासन बनाए रखना
(d) Covering the prescribed syllabus as quickly as possible / यथाशीघ्र निर्धारित पाठ्यक्रम को कवर करना
Q3. Hands-on activities and projects form an integral part of learning of science. These learning experiences primarily aim at 
हाथों के कार्यकलाप और परियोजनाएँ विज्ञान के शिक्षण का एक अभिन्न अंग हैं.इस सीखने के अनुभव का मुख्य रूप से लक्ष्य हैं-
(a) maintaining discipline in the laboratory / प्रयोगशाला में अनुशासन बनाए रखना
(b)providing opportunity to students ” for extended learning / विस्तारित शिक्षा के लिए छात्रों को अवसर प्रदान करना ”
(c)assessing the students on practical skills / व्यावहारिक कौशल पर छात्रों का आकलन करना
(d)keeping the students engaged all the time / छात्रों को हर समय व्यस्त रखना
Q4. The topic ‘Separation of Substances’ in Class VI can be taught most effectively by 
कक्षा VI में पदार्थो का पृथक्करण’ विषय किसके द्वारा सबसे प्रभावी ढंग से पढ़ाया जा सकता है
(a)in depth explanation of related concepts. / संबंधित अवधारणाओं की गहराई से व्याख्या
(b)using hands on activities to be performed by students. / छात्रों द्वारा की जाने वाली गतिविधियों पर हाथों का उपयोग करना
(c)using good home assignments. / अच्छे गृह कार्य का उपयोग कर
(d)orgainising more group discussions on different sub-topics. / विभिन्न उप-विषयों पर अधिक समूह चर्चा का आयोजन
Q5. Thelerm `constructivism’ in relation to science education means that children should be 
विज्ञान शिक्षा के संबंध में प्रमेय ` रचनावाद ‘ का क्या अर्थ है- 
(a)given complete information about science / विज्ञान के बारे में पूरी जानकारी देना
(b)actively involved in the process of learning science / विज्ञान सीखने की प्रक्रिया में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल
(c)discouraged to false questions in the classroom / कक्षा में गलत सवालों को हतोत्साहित किया
(d)given latest information on scientific development/ वैज्ञानिक विकास पर नवीनतम जानकारी देना
Q6. Assessment in science should focus mare on testing the ability of students to 
विज्ञान में मूल्यांकन छात्रों की क्षमता का परीक्षण करने के लिए किस पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए?
(a) answer open-ended questions /विस्तृत उत्तर वाले प्रश्नों का उत्तर देना 
(b) be sufficiently equipped for higher learning / उच्च शिक्षा के लिए पर्याप्त रूप से सुसज्जित होना चाहिए
(c) state the facts and principles of science correctly / विज्ञान के तथ्यों और सिद्धांतों को सही ढंग से बताने
(d) apply the understanding of concepts to unfamiliar situations in everyday life / रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी में अपरिचित स्थितियों के लिए अवधारणाओं की समझ को लागू करने
Q7. Which one of the following is the key feature of Formative Assessment in Science? 
निम्नलिखित में से क्या विज्ञान में रूपात्मक मूल्यांकन की प्रमुख विशेषता है?
(a) It is aimed at developing scientific temper in the students / इसका उद्देश्य छात्रों में वैज्ञानिक स्वभाव विकसित करना है
(b) It is ai med at enhancing practical skills / इसका उद्देश्य व्यावहारिक कौशल को बढ़ाना है
(c) It is conducted at the end of the year / यह वर्ष के अंत में आयोजित किया जाता है
(d) It is diagnostic in nature / यह प्रकृति में नैदानिक है
Q8. Summative Assessment in Science should mainly focus on 
विज्ञान में योगात्मक मूल्यांकन मुख्य रूप से किस पर केंद्रित होना चाहिए?
(a) assessing observation skills / अवलोकन कौशल का आकलन करना
(b) diagnosing the areas of learning difficulties of students / छात्रों की सीखने की कठिनाइयों के क्षेत्रों का निदान करना
(c) testing of mainly the practical skills / मुख्य रूप से व्यावहारिक कौशल का परीक्षण
(d) testing important theoretical concepts / महत्वपूर्ण सैद्धांतिक अवधारणाओं का परीक्षण
Q9. Which one among the following questions would be an `open-ended’ question? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा प्रश्न एक ‘विस्तृत उत्तर’ प्रश्न होगा
(a) Explain why we always see the same side of the Moon / समझाएं कि हम हमेशा चंद्रमा के एक ही पक्ष को क्यों देखते हैं
(b) Why does the Moon changes its shape daily / चंद्रमा प्रतिदिन अपना आकार क्यों बदलता है
(c) Suppose the Moon emits light of its own, would still have phases / मान लीजिए कि चंद्रमा स्वयं का प्रकाश उत्सर्जित करता है, तब भी इसके चरण होंगे
(d) Meteors are not visible during the daytime. Explain the reason/ दिन के समय उल्का दिखाई नहीं देती हैं। कारण स्‍पष्‍ट करें
Q10. A teacher before beginning to teach ‘digestion’ to class VI students provides them with the outline diagram of human body and asks them to draw all parts, through which they think the food would travel from mouth when they eat. What could be the teacher’s purpose of asking this question? 
कक्षा VI के छात्रों को ‘पाचन’ सिखाने की शुरुआत करने से पहले एक शिक्षक उन्हें मानव शरीर की रूपरेखा आरेख प्रदान करता है और उन्हें सभी भागों को आरेखित करने के लिए कहता है, जिसके माध्यम से वह यह समझते है कि भोजन खाने पर मुंह में कैसे यात्रा करता है. इस प्रश्न को पूछने का शिक्षक का उद्देश्य क्या हो सकता है?
(a) To investigate students prior ideas related to human body and digestion so that future teaching learning session can be accordingly planned / छात्रों को मानव शरीर और पाचन से संबंधित पूर्व विचारों की जांच करने के लिए ताकि भविष्य के शिक्षण शिक्षण सत्र के अनुसार योजना बनाई जा सके.
(b) To find out which students have read the topic in advance and come prepared for the class and grade them accordingly / यह पता लगाना कि छात्रों ने किस विषय को पहले से पढ़ा है और कक्षा के लिए तैयार किया है और उसी के अनुसार उन्हें ग्रेड देंना
(c) To evaluate students drawing skills as drawing diagrams is an important skill in life sciences / आरेख के रूप में रेखांकन करने वाले छात्रों का मूल्यांकन करना जीवन विज्ञान में एक महत्वपूर्ण कौशल है
(d) To judge students understanding of the digestive system and grade them accordingly/ पाचन तंत्र की समझ रखने वाले छात्रों का निर्णय और उनके अनुसार उन्हें ग्रेड देना
Answer Key
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S10. Ans. (d)
Sol.

      EVS Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 10th May 2019(Solutions)_40.1EVS Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 10th May 2019(Solutions)_50.1EVS Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 10th May 2019(Solutions)_60.1