Home   »   Environmental Studies Pedagogy Questions For CTET...

Environmental Studies Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 8th February 2019(Solutions)

Environmental Studies Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 8th February 2019(Solutions)_30.1
Today, we are providing you the Science Pedagogy Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.


Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 

Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. National Curriculum Framework, 2005 strongly recommends that teaching of EVS at primary stage should primarily aim at
(a) developing understanding of basic concepts of the subject.
(b) memorizing basic principles of the subject.
(c) linking classroom learning to life outside the school.
(d) acquiring skills to carry out experiments independently
Q2. Which one of the following is not consistent with the requirements of EVS curriculum at primary stage?
(a) It should equip the leaners with knowledge and skills to enter the world of work.
(b) It should inculcate in learners a concern for environment.
(c) It should engage learners in acquiring methods and processes leading to generation of new knowledge.
(d) It should suit cognitive level of the learners.
Q3. Higher priority and space has been given in NCERT textbooks on EVS to
(a) explain basic concepts of the subject.
(b) provide opportunities to learners for contemplation and wondering.
(c) provide exact definitions of technical terms.
(d) include large number of practice questions.
Q4. Which one of the following is NOT an objective of including poems and stories in EVS textbooks?
(a) To develop interest in the subject.
(b) To have a change in routine and monotonous context.
(c) To provide fun and enjoyment for learners.
(d) To promote imaginative and creative ability in the learners.
Q5. Good EVS curriculum should be ‘true to the child, true to life and true to the subject.’ Which of the following characteristics of a curriculum does not meet the above requirements?
(a) It promotes the value of freedom from fear and prejudice.
(b) It requires the learner to view the subject as a social enterprise.
(c) It emphasises more on processes of teaching and learning.
(d) It emphasizes more on terms and definitions.
Q6. Nalini wants to introduce the topic on ‘Animals – our friends’ to Class III students. In order to introduce the topic more interestingly, the best teaching strategy would be to
(a) use a chart showing pictures of different animals
(b) draw pictures of different animals on the blackboard.
(c) show a video film on animals and their usefulness.
(d) ask the students to see pictures of animals given in the textbook.
Q7. Class V NCERT EVS textbooks include a section ‘what we have learnt’ in the end of every chapter. It is suggested that answer to questions included in this section should not be assessed in terms of right or wrong. This shift has been done because
(a) children cannot write correct answers at this stage.
(b) it enhances convenience to teachers in assessment.
(c) it helps the teacher to know how children are learning.
(d) it reduces subjectivity in assessment.
Q8. Experimenting, Exploring, Investigating and Questioning constitute essential elements of active learning of EVS. A teacher arranges the following activities related to the concept of ‘Food we should eat’. Which one of the below four activities satisfy the condition for active learning?
(a) Draws the diagrams of all such foods on the blackboard.
(b) Gives examples of different foods each in essential components of food.
(c) Asks students to collect related information from all possible sources.
(d) Shows a video on the topic.

Q9. Which one of the below proposed activities is not relevant for teaching of the topic effectively?
While teaching the topic on ‘Air is everywhere’ to Class IV students, Gitika plans to perform the following activities:
(a) Take the students to a field trip.
(b) Explain the concept through specific examples.
(c) Use multimedia capsule to explain the concept.
(d) Ask probing questions related to the topic.
Q10. The section on ‘Do this and find out’ included in different topics in EVS textbooks aim at
(a) providing direct hands-on experiences.
(b) improving performance in examination.
(c) learning definitions of scientific terms.
(d) keeping the students engaged at home.
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.