Latest Teaching jobs   »   Environmental Studies Pedagogy Questions For CTET...

Environmental Studies Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 22nd March 2019(Solutions)

Environmental Studies Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 22nd March 2019(Solutions)_30.1

Today, we are providing you the Biology/EVS Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for TET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1.Consider the following statements
I. A good method should provide scope for the creative expression of the child’s individuality.
II. A good method should arouse a large range of interests in the minds of the students.
III. A good method should shift emphasis from learning to verbalism and memorization.
Which of the above is/are the characteristics of teaching methods?
(a) Only I
(b) Both I and II
(c) Only III
(d) All of these
Q2. Which of the following statements is not true?
(a) To make the subject interesting and living, the teacher should use permutations and combinations of methods, devices and techniques
(b) To create and maintain the interest and avoid monotony, children should be exposed to varied experiences 
(c) To make teaching more effective a teacher may use lecture or discussion method or a combination of these two
(d) Each single method can be best for all situations and for all teachers and pupils
Q3. Who said “The assignment method is an important step in teaching and learning process”?
(a) Douglas 
(b) Dewey
(c) Piaget
(d) S Morris
Q4. Which of the following is not the quality of a good assignment?
(a) Assignment must be relevant to the subject taught to the student 
(b) Assignment must develop the creativity and capable of individual learning by doing 
(c) Assignment must be complex and tough for students
(d) Objectives of the assignments must be clear and definite
Q5. Which of the following is the advantages of Assignment method?
(a) It provides opportunity in self-learning for the students
(b) Better learning experiences will be gained when combined with other environmental science teaching methods
(c) Teacher acts as a guide and student’s active participation is encouraged 
(d) All of the above
Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : Use This Code TEACH5
Q6. Which of the following is the shortcoming of Assignment method?
(a) In this method, slow learners stay behind. They tend to copy other work
(b) It is found hard for the students having little scientific attitude
(c) The time limit given threatens the students which makes the substandard work
(d) All of the above
Q7. Which state has recently installed EDUSAT technique in its schools?
(a) Punjab
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Haryana
(d) Himachal Pradesh
Q8. Which of the following is/are the shortcomings of Role Play method?
(a) Can lack focus unless well planned, orchestrated and monitored 
(b) It is a monotonous method
(c) It slows down the learning process
(d) None of the above
Q9. Consider the following statements 
I. This method is like the process of deduction wherein you cut down a bigger concept into smaller ones.
II. The knowledge achieved by this method is permanent.
The above given statements are referred to which method of teaching?
(a) Synthesis
(b) Analysis
(c) Deductive
(d) Inductive
Q10. In which method students came from unknown to known?
(a) Analysis 
(b) Inductive
(c) Synthesis
(d) Deductive
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)

      Environmental Studies Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 22nd March 2019(Solutions)_40.1Environmental Studies Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 22nd March 2019(Solutions)_50.1Environmental Studies Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 22nd March 2019(Solutions)_60.1