English (Synonyms) Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 14th August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English (Synonyms) Questions For DSSSB 2018...

English (Synonyms) Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 14th August 2018 (Solutions)

English (Synonyms) Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 14th August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Directions (1-10): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Q1. Thrashing
(a) edifice
(b) prefabrication
(c) bashing
(d) contour
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘thrashing’ -an act of physically beating someone; a beating.
Hence option C is correct.
Q2. Famished
(a) glut
(b) jaded
(c) satiated
(d) starved
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘famished’ -extremely hungry. Hence ‘starved’ is the correct option.
Q3. Elegantly
(a) ineptly
(b) abominably
(c) shoddily
(d) gracefully
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Elegantly’ and ‘Gracefully’ are synonyms to each other.
Q4. Succulent
(a) torrid
(b) luscious
(c) arid
(d) bare
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘succulent’- (of food) tender, juicy, and tasty.
Hence ‘Succulent’ and ‘luscious’ are synonyms to each other.
Q5. Obstreperous
(a) boisterous
(b) boring
(c) reticent
(d) taciturn
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘obstreperous’-noisy and difficult to control.
Hence option A is correct.
Q6. Dependant
(a) absolute
(b) reliant
(c) autonomous
(d) nonpartisan
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘dependent’ and ‘reliant’ are synonyms to each other.
Q7. Bouffant
(a) braid
(b) barren
(c) hirsute
(d) glabrous
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘bouffant’- (of a person’s hair) styled so as to stand out from the head in a rounded shape. Hence Bouffant and Braid are synonyms to each other.
Q8. To preside
(a) to acquiesce
(b) to concur
(c) to officiate
(d) to accord
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘to preside’-be in the position of authority in a meeting or other gathering, play (a musical instrument, especially a keyboard instrument) at a public gathering. Hence
To officiate- act as an official in charge of something, especially a sporting event. Hence option C is correct.
Q9. Snarl
(a) growl
(b) empathy
(c) accord
(d) amity
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘snarl’- (of an animal such as a dog) make an aggressive growl with bared teeth, an act or sound of snarling. Hence snarl and growl are synonyms to each other.
Q10. Inheritance
(a) encumbrance
(b) obligation
(c) manifest
(d) bequest
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘inheritance’-a thing that is inherited, the action of inheriting.
‘bequest’- the action of bequeathing something. Hence Option D is correct.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?