English (Synonyms) Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 10th July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English (Synonyms) Questions For DSSSB 2018...

English (Synonyms) Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 10th July 2018 (Solutions)

English (Synonyms) Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 10th July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Directions (1-10): Choose among the following that best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Q1. ABRADE
(a) Scold
(b) Attach
(c) Wear off
(d) Twist
Q2. OGLE
(a) Complain
(b) Mix
(c) Separate
(d) Stare
Q3. ENGENDER
(a) Confound
(b) Suffer
(c) Sacrifice
(d) Incite
Q4. FERRY
(a) Bargain
(b) Celebrate
(c) Transport
(d) Drown
Q5. RESTITUTE
(a) Help
(b) Avenge
(c) Revenge
(d) Repair
Q6. JEREMIAD
(a) Friction
(b) Incident
(c) Trouble
(d) Acme
Q7. OUTRE
(a) Fair
(b) Traditional
(c) Real
(d) Grotesque
Q8. MASTICATE
(a) Devour
(b) Drink
(c) Chomp
(d) Shallow
Q9. EFFETE
(a) Affected
(b) Injured
(c) Feeble
(d) Sick
Q10. CONUNDRUM
(a) Puzzle
(b) Discussion
(c) Explanation
(d) Solution
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Abrade: scrape or wear away by friction or erosion.
Wear off: lose effectiveness or intensity.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ogle: stare at in a lecherous manner.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Engender: cause or give rise to (a feeling, situation, or condition).
incite: urge or persuade (someone) to act in a violent or unlawful way.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ferry: convey in a ship or boat, especially across a short stretch of water.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Restitute: to restore to a former state or position.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Jeremiad: a prolonged lamentation or complaint.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Outre: unusual and typically rather shocking.
Grotesque: incongruous or inappropriate to a shocking degree.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Masticate: chew
Chomp: munch or chew noisily or vigorously.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Effete: no longer capable of effective action.
Feeble: lacking physical strength, especially as a result of age or illness.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Conundrum: a question asked for amusement typically one with a pun in its answer; a riddle.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?