English (Synonyms) Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 1st September 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English (Synonyms) Questions For DSSSB 2018...

English (Synonyms) Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 1st September 2018 (Solutions)

English (Synonyms) Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 1st September 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Directions (1-10): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Q1.  INTERNECINE
(a) International
(b) Ruinous
(c) Stealthy
(d) Foolhardy
Q2. HEDGE
(a) Confine
(b) Deceive
(c) Belittle
(d) Compete
Q3. AMBIT
(a) Barrier
(b) Excite
(c) Periphery
(d) Repeat
Q4. AUGUR
(a) Presage
(b) Heal
(c) Wander
(d) Irritate
Q5. EXCERPT
(a) Artificial
(b) Speech
(c) Invitation
(d) Section
Q6. REQUITE
(a) Rankle
(b) Repay
(c) Rest
(d) Repudiate
Q7. ADAGE
(a) Sacred
(b) Order
(c) Journey
(d) Saying
Q8. CRASS
(a) Dashing
(b) Puzzling
(c) Vacuous
(d) Colorful
Q9. GAFFE
(a) Virtue
(b) Sweet
(c) Advice
(d) Blunder
Q10. TENET
(a) Torsion
(b) Dogma
(c) Dry
(d) Crisp
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Internecine (adjective): destructive to both sides in a conflict.
Ruinous (adjective): disastrous or destructive.
Stealthy (adjective): behaving or done in a cautious and surreptitious manner.
Foolhardy (adjective): recklessly bold or rash.
Hence Internecine and Ruinous are synonyms to each other.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hedge(verb): limit or qualify (something) by conditions or exceptions.
Confine(verb): keep or restrict someone or something within certain limits of.
Deceive(verb): deliberately cause (someone) to believe something that is not true.
Hence Hedge and Confine are synonyms to each other.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ambit (noun): the scope, extent, or bounds of something.
Periphery(noun): the outer limits or edge of an area or object.
Hence Ambit and Periphery are synonyms to each other.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Augur (verb): (of an event or circumstance) portend a good or bad outcome.
Presage(verb): predict.
Hence Augur and Presage are synonyms to each other.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Excerpt(noun): a short extract from a film, broadcast, or piece of music or writing.
Section(noun): any of the more or less distinct parts into which something is or may be divided or from which it is made up.
Hence Excerpt and Section are synonyms to each other.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Requite(verb): return a favour to (someone).
Rankle (verb): (of a wound or sore) continue to be painful; fester.
Repay(verb): do or give something as recompense for (a favour or kindness received).
Repudiate (verb): refuse to accept; reject.
Hence Requite and Repay are synonyms to each other.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Adage(noun): a proverb or short statement expressing a general truth.
Saying(noun): a short, pithy, commonly known expression which generally offers advice or wisdom.
Hence Adage and Saying are synonyms to each other.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Crass (adjective): showing no intelligence or sensitivity.
Vacuous(adjective): having or showing a lack of thought or intelligence; mindless.
Hence Crass and Vacuous are synonyms to each other.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Gaffe (noun): an unintentional act or remark causing embarrassment to its originator.
Virtue(noun): behavior showing high moral standards.
Blunder (noun): a stupid or careless mistake.
Hence Gaffe and Blunder are synonyms to each other.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tenet(noun): a principle or belief, especially one of the main principles of a religion or philosophy.
Torsion(noun): the action of twisting or the state of being twisted.
Dogma(noun): a principle or set of principles laid down by an authority as incontrovertibly true.
Hence Tenet and Dogma are synonyms to each other.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?