Latest Teaching jobs   »   English (Spell Check) Questions For DSSSB...

English (Spell Check) Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 28th August 2018 (Solutions)

English (Spell Check) Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 28th August 2018 (Solutions)_30.1


Directions(1-10): In the following questions, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word as your answer.
Q1.
(a) fibrossis
(b) quaries
(c) arobics
(d) homilies
Q2.
(a) sloting
(b) dowagers
(c) carbonyle
(d) aslgned
Q3.
(a) bulfrog
(b) assemble
(c) paraket
(d) colandeer
Q4.
(a) circulate
(b) cordonned
(c) binommial
(d) fortannel
Q5.
(a) insolente
(b) saphire
(c) immersed
(d) peperony
Q6.
(a) femenism
(b) acesses
(c) permuted
(d) vacuols
Q7.
(a) chastise
(b) adellaide
(c) paarlance
(d) bouttique
Q8.
(a) brooches
(b) linoleam
(c) limekline
(d) cherubick
Q9.
(a) aplauds
(b) neonaetes
(c) bestiary
(d) pinnioned
Q10.
(a) adendum
(b) atlantise
(c) inovate
(d) abseiled
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Correctly spelt word is ‘homilies’.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Correctly spelt word is‘dowagers’
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Correctly spelt word is‘assemble’
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.Correctly spelt word is ‘circulate’
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Correctly spelt word is‘immersed’
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Correctly spelt word is‘permuted’
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.Correctly spelt word is ‘chastise’
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.Correctly spelt word is ‘brooches’
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Correctly spelt word is‘bestiary’
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.Correctly spelt word is ‘abseiled’