English (Spell Check) Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 18th August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English (Spell Check) Questions For DSSSB...

English (Spell Check) Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 18th August 2018 (Solutions)

English (Spell Check) Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 18th August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Directions (1-10): In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.
Q1. 
(a) Assiduous
(b) Archetypal
(c) Carouse
(d) Cavart
Q2.
(a) Sobriety
(b) Emend
(c) Scurilous
(d) Ephemeral
Q3.
(a) Utilitarian
(b) Vitrolic
(c) Wily
(d) Tirade
Q4.
(a) Prurient
(b) Zephyr
(c) Palliate
(d) Vicisitude
Q5.
(a) Accurate
(b) Business
(c) Sedentery
(d) Jewellery
Q6.
(a) Anasthetic
(b) Obliterate
(c) Concurrence
(d) Blithesome
Q7.
(a) Relegate
(b) Planitude
(c) Plaudit
(d) Profligate
Q8.
(a) Arrant
(b) Asurgent
(c) Cygnet
(d) Euphuism
Q9
(a) Gimcrack
(b) Imbrue
(c) Inculpete
(d) Lenity
Q10.
(a) Fractous
(b) Hauteur
(c) Expatiate
(d) Psychotic
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Cavort is the correct spelling.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Scurrilous is the correct spelling.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vitriolic is the correct spelling.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vicissitude is the correct spelling.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sedentary is the correct spelling.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Anesthetic is the correct spelling.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Plenitude is the correct spelling.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Assurgent is the correct spelling.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Inculpate is the correct spelling.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Fractious is the correct spelling.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?