Home   »   English (Spell Check) Questions For DSSSB...

English (Spell Check) Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 24th April 2018 (Solutions)

English (Spell Check) Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 24th April 2018 (Solutions)_30.1

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word as your answer.
Q1.
(a) genatics
(b) sterage
(c) grossest
(d) granaite
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘grossest’
Q2.
(a) verieties
(b) varicose
(c) wrangeler
(d) sereniti
Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘varicose’
Q3.
(a) preecher
(b) hygenic
(c) paralel
(d) blotting
Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘blotting’
Q4.
(a) scrooges
(b) slipery
(c) solittude
(d) chilers
Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘scrooges’
Q5.
(a) tusocky
(b) lampereys
(c) rebeled
(d) atrocity
Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘atrocity’
Q6.
(a) paginat
(b) carosel
(c) escalate
(d) skewwered
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘escalate’
Q7.
(a) gondolas
(b) snubing
(c) smalters
(d) stradle
Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘gondolas’
Q8.
(a) amphybia
(b) indanted
(c) ancumber
(d) levelled
Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘levelled’
Q9.
(a) isommetry
(b) artfully
(c) mudling
(d) carkasses
Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘artfully’
Q10.
(a) modaller
(b) furloughed
(c) pedlers
(d) convarse
Ans.(b)
Sol. furloughed