English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam

English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam

English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam_40.1

Q1.  Give off bubbles of gas
(a) Efface
(b) Effloresce
(c) Effervesce
(d) Effuse
Q2.  The scientific study of living organisms
(a) Organic chemistry
(b) Biochemistry
(c) Biology
(d) Zoology
Q3.  One who lives for mort than a hundred years
(a) Demagogue
(b) Saint
(c) Meteorologist
(d) Centenarian
Q4.  A government by the officials
(a) Aristocracy
(b) Bureaucracy
(c) Monarchy
(d) Plutocracy 
Q5.  A small waterfall or group of waterfalls flowing down a Rocky hill side is called
(a) Volcano
(b) Cascade
(c) Hurricane
(d) Stream 
Q6.  One who offers his services without charging for it
(a) Philanderer
(b) Mercenary
(c) Volunteer
(d) Missionary
Q7.  The art of making fireworks
(a) Pyrotechnics
(b) Chormatics
(c) Cosmetics
(d) Numismatics
Q8.  A system of governance controlled persons of high intellectual ability
(a) Snobbery
(b) Meritocracy
(c) Democracy
(d) Oligarchy
Q9.  An appearance of objects often simulating the appearance of water
(a) Mirage
(b) Refraction
(c) Reflection
(d) Image 
Q10. Sudden and violent change
(a) Catechism
(b) Catalysis
(c) Catacombs
(d) Cataclysm
Solutions 
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?