Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam

English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam

English Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exam_30.1


Q1. GRIEVANCES
(a) malice
(b) applause
(c) grudge
(d) spite

Q2. CORROBORATE
(a) rebut
(b) attest
(c) vindicate
(d) confirm

Q3. DETERIORATION
(a) debilitation
(b) recuperation
(c) enfeeblement
(d) decay

Q4. EXTORTION
(a) coercion
(b) swindle
(c) theft
(d) peace

Q5. PERSECUTION
(a) massacre
(b) banishment
(c) expulsion
(d) stimulation

Q6. EXODUS
(a) emission
(b) outpour
(c) influx
(d) gush

Q7. ANACHRONISM
(a) misplacement
(b) synchronic
(c) prolepsis
(d) solecism

Q8. EMANATING
(a) evolve
(b) radiate
(c) absorb
(d) evacuate

Q9. INNOCUOUS
(a) anodyne
(b) evil
(c) benign
(d) safe

Q10. EXCORIATED
(a) harangue
(b) acclaim
(c) vilify
(d) disparage
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.  GRIEVANCES ->a feeling of having been treated unfairly

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. CORROBORATION -> to support or help prove (a statement, theory, etc.) by providing information or evidence

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. DETERIORATION ->a gradual sinking and wasting away of mind or body

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. EXTORTION -> the crime of getting money from someone by the use of force or threats

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. PERSECUTION ->the act or practice of persecuting especially those who differ in origin, religion, or social outlook

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. EXODUS ->a flowing or going out

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. ANACHRONISM ->something (such as a word, an object, or an event) that is mistakenly placed in a time where it does not belong in a story, movie, etc.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. EMANATING ->to come out from a source

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. INNOCUOUS ->not likely to bother or offend anyone

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. EXCORIATED ->to criticize (someone or something) very harshly