English Quiz For CTET 2020 : 19th Feb 2020 |_00.1
Latest govt jobs   »   English Quiz For CTET 2020 :...

English Quiz For CTET 2020 : 19th Feb 2020

English Quiz For CTET 2020 : 19th Feb 2020 |_20.1

English  Quiz For CTET 2020 : 19th Feb 2020

Direction (Q1-6): Read the poem carefully and the following given questions.

Our world is always changing,
Constantly re – arranging.
From ocean depths to maintain peaks,
Mother Nature moves and speaks.
While telling stories of our past
She tries to teach us how to last.
Mankind, so smart, sometimes blind
Leaves common sense for behind.
We’re moving fast and living large,
Forgetting she’s rings our bell,
Sending us through living hell.
She can twist our steel, shake any city,
If her wrath you feel, we shall pity.
Yet some who speak on her behalf,
I fear just seek the golden calf.
It’s true, we must treat her right.
Or we will incur a deadly plight.
Treat her with distinction
Or surely face extinction!

Q1. ‘If her wrath you feel’. Here ‘wrath’ means
(a) Pleasure
(b) Tolerance
(c) Exoneration
(d) Suffering

Q2. When she ‘rings our bell’ it is nature’s way of
(a) expressing her discontentment
(b) warning mankind against his actions
(c) showing her generosity
(d) seeking compensation from humans

Q3. ‘I feel just seek the golden calf’ means Mankind’s
(a) showing his protective instinct
(b) indulging his exploitive greed
(c) recognizing the value of nature
(d) Conserving natural resources to an extreme

Q4. ‘Rhyme-Time Riddles’ where the question is a riddle and the answer is a rhyme, is an activity where students practice and study the
(a) poet’s message
(b) central theme
(c) mechanics
(d) superficial meanings

Q5. The poetic device used in the line ‘Mother Nature moves and speaks’ is
(a) Personification
(b) Hyperbole
(c) Simile
(d) Analogy

Q6. The line ‘Moving fast and living large’ means that
(a) nature has become self-destructive.
(b) man has become a victim of natural forces.
(c) nature continues to support main inspite of his greed.
(d) man is ruthlessly exploiting this environment.

Direction (Q7-10): Choose the correct word or words to complete each sentence.

Q7. Receptionists must be able to relay information ______ pass messages accurately.
(a) but
(b) because
(c) or
(d) and

Q8. Keep the food covered ______ the flies will contaminate it.
(a) though
(b) until
(c) and
(d) or

Q9. ________ he was not interested in music, he agreed to go to the concert.
(a) For
(b) Since
(c) Though
(d) While

Q10. Those village folk are poor _____ they always seem so contented.
(a) yet
(b) or
(c) since
(d) though

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Wrath is great anger that expresses itself in a desire to punish someone: suffering.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ring one’s bell: To strike someone with a violent blow to the head.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘I feel just seek the golden calf’ means Mankind’s recognizing the value of nature.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The poetic device used in the line ‘Mother Nature moves and speaks’ is hyperbole.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The line ‘Moving fast and living large’ means man is ruthlessly exploiting this environment.

S7.Ans. (d)
Sol. Receptionists must be able to relay information and pass messages accurately.

S8.Ans. (d)
Sol. Keep the food covered or the flies will contaminate it.

S9.Ans. (c)
Sol. Though he was not interested in music, he agreed to go to the concert

S10.Ans. (a)
Sol. Those village folk are poor yet they always seem so contented.

You may also like to read :
English Quiz For CTET 2020 : 19th Feb 2020 |_30.1English Quiz For CTET 2020 : 19th Feb 2020 |_40.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?