English Quiz For CTET 2020 : 20th Feb 2020 |_00.1
Latest govt jobs   »   English Quiz For CTET 2020 :...

English Quiz For CTET 2020 : 20th Feb 2020

English Quiz For CTET 2020 : 20th Feb 2020 |_20.1

English  Quiz For CTET 2020 : 20th Feb 2020

Directions (Q1-10): In each group one word is correctly spelt. Identify the correctly spelt word.
Q1.
(a) Assitance
(b) Assistanse
(c) Assisstense
(d) Assistance

Q2.
(a) Commendable
(b) Commendible
(c) Comendyble
(d) Comendable

Q3.
(a) Grieved
(b) Greived
(c) Greeved
(d) Grived

Q4.
(a) Repleete
(b) Repletae
(c) Replete
(d) Replit

Q5.
(a) infinnite
(b) infynite
(c) infinate
(d) infinite

Q6.
(a) judecious
(b) judiceous
(c) judicious
(d) juditious

Q7.
(a) persuation
(b) persuasion
(c) perssuasion
(d) persuassion

Q8.
(a) Mariage
(b) Marrige
(c) Merriage
(d) Marriage

Q9.
(a) exagerate
(b) exaggerate
(c) exaggarate
(d) exagarrate

Q10.
(a) comemorate
(b) commemmorate
(c) commemorate
(d) comemmorate

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Assistance

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Commendable

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Grieved

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replete

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Infinite

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Judicious

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Persuasion

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Marriage

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Exaggerate

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Commemorate

You may also like to read :
English Quiz For CTET 2020 : 20th Feb 2020 |_30.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?