English Quiz For CTET 2020 : 6th Feb 2020 |_00.1
Latest govt jobs   »   English Quiz For CTET 2020 :...

English Quiz For CTET 2020 : 6th Feb 2020

English Quiz For CTET 2020 : 6th Feb 2020 |_20.1

English Quiz For CTET 2020 : 6th Feb 2020 

Direction (Q1-5): Read the poem and given and answer the questions that follow, by selecting the most appropriate answer.

I saw you toss the kites on high
And blow the birds about the sky;
Like ladies’ skirts across the grass-
O wind, a-blowing all day long,
O wind, that sings so loud a song!

I saw the different things you did,
But always you yourself you hid.
I felt you push, I heard you call,
I could not see yourself at all-
O wind, a-blowing all day long,
O wind, that sings so loud a song!

O you that are so strong and cold,
O blower, are you young or old?
Or just stronger child than me?
O wind, a-blowing all day long,
O wind, that sings so loud a song!

Q1. The passing of the wind is compared with
(a) grass
(b) ladies’ skirts
(c) birds
(d) kites

Q2. The narrator most likely
(a) lives in a windy area
(b) has experienced a windy day
(c) believes the wind is imaginary
(d) is afraid of the sound of the wind

Q3. The narrator compares the wind to
(a) insects
(b) nature
(c) a meadow
(d) a sound

Q4. The literary device used in ‘I felt the push, I heard you call’, is
(a) onomatopoeia
(b) alliteration
(c) personification
(d) symbolism

Q5. In the last stanza __________ refers to the wind.
(a) ladies skirt
(b) tree
(c) blower
(d) kite

Q6. Select the one which best expresses the sentence in passive voice.
“Sheela was writing a letter”.
(a) A letter was written by Sheela.
(b) A letter was being written by Sheela.
(c) A letter had been written by Sheela.
(d) A letter is being written by Sheela.

Q7. Change into Passive voice:
She makes cakes every Sunday.
(a) Every Sunday cakes made by her.
(b) Cakes are made by her every Sunday.
(c) Cakes make her every Sunday.
(d) Cakes were made by her every Sunday.

Q8. “The professor punished him,” This sentence is said to be in
(a) the active voice
(b) the passive voice
(c) the active and passive voice
(d) None of these

Q9. “Geetha sang a song’
The above sentence in the passive voice is
(a) A song Geetha sung.
(b) A song was sung by Geetha.
(c) A song is sung by Geetha.
(d) A song sung by Geetha.

Q10. Change into Passive voice.
She spoke to the official on duty.
(a) The official on duty was spoken to by her.
(b) The official was spoken to by her on duty.
(c) She was spoken to by the official on duty.
(d) She was the official to be spoken to on duty.

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The passive voice sentence is to be in past continuous tense.
Rule: Object + was/were + being + V3 + by + Subject.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The passive voice sentence is to be in simple present tense form.
Rule: Object + is/am/are + be + by + object.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. “the professor punished him.” Is an active voice sentence.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. A song was sung by Geetha.
Rule: Object + was/were + past participle form of the verb + by + Subject.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use structure “auxiliary + past participle”. As per the given above sentence is given in Passive Voice.
The official on duty was spoken to by her.

You may also like to read :
English Quiz For CTET 2020 : 6th Feb 2020 |_30.1English Quiz For CTET 2020 : 6th Feb 2020 |_40.1English Quiz For CTET 2020 : 6th Feb 2020 |_50.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?