English Questions (Synonyms) For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 8th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions (Synonyms) For DSSSB 2018...

English Questions (Synonyms) For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 8th June 2018 (Solutions)

 English Questions (Synonyms) For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 8th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Directions (1-10) Choose among the following that best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Q1. INDIGNANT
(a) Useless
(b) Exasperated
(c) Scoundrel
(d) Indecent
Q2. PILLAGE
(a) Pictorial
(b) Peculiar
(c) Foe
(d) Plunder
Q3. EXCULPATE
(a) Absolve
(b) Effete
(c) Pigmy
(d) Perilous
Q4. SURFEIT
(a) Shortage
(b) Satiate
(c) Canny
(d) Voluptuous
Q5. FLAGRANT
(a) Burial
(b) Notorious
(c) Lethal
(d) Strife
Q6. PLIGHT
(a) Dilemma
(b) Blessing
(c) Repair
(d) Disable
Q7. CONTEXTUAL
(a) Supplant
(b) Dependent
(c) Unrelated
(d) Replace
Q8. SUPERSEDE
(a) Replace
(b) Appropriate
(c) Comparable
(d) Ideal
Q9. EVINCE
(a) Belie
(b) Exhibit
(c) Conceal
(d) Stray
Q10. APHORISM
(a) Adage
(b) Conundrum
(c) Enigma
(d) Throng

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indignant: feeling or showing anger or annoyance.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pillage: Rob a (place) using violence.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Exculpate: to declare that someone is not guilty of wrongdoing.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Surfeit: an excessive amount of something.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Flagrant:  conspicuously offensive.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Plight: a dangerous, difficult or otherwise unfortunate situation.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Contextual: Relating to or determined by or in context.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Supersede: Take the place or move into the position of.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Evince: reveal the presence of (a quality or feeling).
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Aphorism: a pithy observation that contains a general truth.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?