English Questions (Synonyms) For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 15th May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions (Synonyms) For DSSSB 2018...

English Questions (Synonyms) For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 15th May 2018 (Solutions)

 English Questions (Synonyms) For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 15th May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Directions (1-10): In each of the following questions a word is followed by four options. You have to choose the option that is the most appropriate synonym to the given word.
Q1. Bonhomie
(a) Friendliness
(b) Wrath
(c) Very
(d) Greed
Ans.(a)
Sol. Bonhomie (feeling of togetherness),  Option A is the correct choice.
Q2. Candour
(a) Enthusiasm
(b) Openness
(c) Freedom
(d) Intimacy
Ans.(b)
Sol. Candour (frankness),  Option B is the correct choice.
Q3. Bashful
(a) Haughty
(b) Discreet
(c) Shy
(d) Upset
Ans.(c)
Sol. Bashful (hesitant and embarrassed)
 Option C is the correct choice.
Q4. Trivial
(a) Significant
(b) Momentous
(c) Unimportant
(d) Critical
Ans.(c)
Sol. Trivial (trifle)
Option C is the correct choice.
Q5. Appease
 (a) Agitate
(b) Pacify
(c) Qualify
(d) Interrupt
Ans.(b)
Sol. Appease (to mollify, to calm)
Option B is the correct choice.
Q6. Defile
 (a) Pollute
(b) Disapprove
(c) Delay
(d) Reveal
Ans.(a)
Sol. Defile (to corrupt),
Option A is the correct choice.
Q7. Relish
(a) Desire
(b) Nibble
(c) Glee
(d) Avail
Ans.(c)
Sol. Relish (to enjoy to take pleasure in)
Option C is the correct choice.
Q8. Ominous
(a) Threatening
(b) Powerful
(c) Ubiquitous
(d) Burdensome
Ans.(a)
Sol. Ominous (indicative of an impending bad condition)
 Option A is the correct choice.
Q9.Procrastinate
(a) Multiply
(b) Irregular
(c) Postpone
(d) Predict
Ans.(c)
Sol. Procrastinate (to delay)
Option C is the correct choice.
Q10. Hiatus
(a) Atrocious
(b) Gap
(c) Dominance
(d) Obscure
Ans.(b)
Sol. Hiatus (rift):a pause or break in continuity in a sequence or activity.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?