Home   »   English Questions (Spell Check) For DSSSB...

English Questions (Spell Check) For DSSSB 2018 Exam :10th March 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions (Spell Check) For DSSSB 2018 Exam :10th March 2018 (Solutions)_30.1

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word as your answer.
Q1.
(a) decanyter
(b) ghoullish
(c) accollade
(d) abruptly
Q2.
(a) clinched
(b) mantelig
(c) vivicity
(d) alergic
Q3.
(a) excusing
(b) begared
(c) redulent
(d) imortal
Q4.
(a) ameenable
(b) bevarage
(c) chorused
(d) loudable
Q5.
(a) comando
(b) coolants
(c) limphoid
(d) permutted
Q6.
(a) Feriest
(b) meditate
(c) diuratic
(d) farments
Q7.
(a) arobics
(b) chosers
(c) batered
(d) eternity
Q8.
(a) ultimasy
(b) partime
(c) cabarets
(d) referes
Q9.
(a) sentreis
(b) surgeons
(c) sibblings
(d) imolate
Q10.
(a) lammented
(b) scabbard
(c) ordenance
(d) synaptick
Solutions: 
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correctly spelt word is ‘abruptly’
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correctly spelt word is ‘clinched’
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correctly spelt word is ‘excusing’
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correctly spelt word is ‘chorused’
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correctly spelt word is ‘coolants’
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correctly spelt word is ‘meditate’
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correctly spelt word is ‘eternity’
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correctly spelt word is ‘cabarets’
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correctly spelt word is ‘surgeons’
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correctly spelt word is ‘scabbard’