Home   »   English Questions (One Word Substitution) For...

English Questions (One Word Substitution) For DSSSB 2018 Exam : 23rd March 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions (One Word Substitution) For DSSSB 2018 Exam : 23rd March 2018 (Solutions)_30.1

Directions (1-10): Out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence in the question.
Q1. Someone who is excessively concerned with his or her own health.
(a) Tempo
(b) Vandal
(c) Valetudinarian
(d) Turnstile
S1. Ans.(c)
Q2. Making or characterized by a hissing sound.
(a) Sibilant
(b) Turnkeys
(c) Slough
(d) Sprint
S2. Ans.(a)
Q3. The part of a theatre stage in front of the curtain.
(a) Rhetoric
(b) Proscenium
(c) Heifer
(d) Hag
S3. Ans.(b)
Q4. To involve deeply in an argument, conflict or difficult situation.
(a) Embroil
(b) Clique
(c) Requiem
(d) Repository
S4. Ans.(a)
Q5. A strong believer.
(a) Apostle
(b) Aborigines
(c) Volte-face
(d) Emissary
S5. Ans.(a)
Q6. A person who receives a legacy.
(a) Ruckus
(b) Legatee
(c) Din
(d) Priggish
S6. Ans.(b)
Q7. Indefinitely many; a lot of.
(a) Umpteen
(b) Spur
(c) Pogrom
(d) Pauperdom
S7. Ans.(a)
Q8. Green with grass or other rich vegetation.
(a) Gulp
(b) Malaise
(c) Percolate
(d) Verdant
S8. Ans.(d)
Q9. Directly opposed or contrasted; mutually incompatible.
(a) Antithetical
(b) Annul
(c) Dire
(d) Omnibus
S9. Ans.(a)
Q10. To complain bitterly
(a) Tread
(b) Rail
(c) Suffrage
(d) Gale
S10. Ans.(b)