Home   »   English Questions (One Word Substitution) For...

English Questions (One Word Substitution) For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 11th April 2018

English Questions (One Word Substitution) For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 11th April 2018_30.1

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
Q1. To be full of or covered with a mass of small bubbles.
(a) Scintillating
(b) Brew
(c) Frothy
(d) Aerated
Q2. Comment added to a text or diagram.
(a) Lexicon
(b) Thesaurus
(c) Terminology
(d) Annotation
Q3. A person famous and respected within a particular sphere.
(a) Eminent
(b) Obscure
(c) Despotic
(d) Imperative
Q4. To imply or suggest an idea in addition to the literal meaning
(a) To nub
(b) To connote
(c) To malign
(d) To purport
Q5. Having a sensation of whirling and a tendency to fall or stagger
(a) Volatile
(b) Wild
(c) Reckless
(d) Giddy
Q6. A person who is not accepted by a social group, especially because he or she is not liked, respected, or trusted
(a) Fugitive
(b) Vagrant
(c) Pariah
(d) Tramp
Q7. A political leader who seeks support by appealing to popular desires and prejudices rather than by using rational argument.
(a) Rebel
(b) Radical
(c) Demagogue
(d) Anarchistic
Q8. Open to more than one interpretation; not having one obvious meaning.
(a) Trite
(b) Opposite
(c) Exceptional
(d) Ambiguous
Q9. Extreme anxiety, sorrow, or pain.
(a) Pique
(b) Vexation
(c) Chagrin
(d) Distress
Q10. A region of injured tissue or skin in which blood capillaries have been ruptured; a bruise.
(a) Pustule
(b) Knurl
(c) Contusion
(d) Tumour

Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘To be full of or covered with a mass of small bubbles’ is ‘Frothy’.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Comment added to a text or diagram’ is ‘Annotation’.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘A person famous and respected within a particular sphere’ is ‘Eminent’
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘To imply or suggest an idea in addition to the literal meaning’ is ‘To connote’
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Having a sensation of whirling and a tendency to fall or stagger’ is ‘Giddy’
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘A person who is not accepted by a social group, especially because he or she is not liked, respected, or trusted’ is ‘Pariah’
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘A political leader who seeks support by appealing to popular desires and prejudices rather than by using rational argument’ is ‘Demagogue’
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Open to more than one interpretation; not having one obvious meaning’ is ‘Ambiguous’
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Extreme anxiety, sorrow, or pain’ is ‘Distress’
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘A region of injured tissue or skin in which blood capillaries have been ruptured; a bruise’  is ‘Contusion’